Omoda C5 SHS vs Mg HS

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Omoda C5 SHS in South Africa

Omoda C5 SHS

C5 SHS Hybrid 1-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 469,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 105 kW 🔧 215 Nm ⛽ 20.4 km/l
VS
Mg HS in South Africa

Mg HS

2.0T AT Luxury Petrol 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 665,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 170 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 11.63 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance HS
Fuel Economy C5 SHS
🛡 Safety HS
📦 Practicality HS
🔑 Ownership Not enough comparable data
C5 SHS starts ZAR 30,000 cheaper C5 SHS from ZAR 469,900 · HS from ZAR 499,900

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec C5 SHS HS
Maximum Power 105 kW @ 5200 rpm 170 kW
Maximum Torque 215 Nm @ 2500-4000 rpm 370 Nm
Engine Size 1500 cc 1986 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 20.4 km/l 11.63 km/l
Ground Clearance 145 mm 145 mm
Boot / Load Bay 372 l 507 l
Airbags Multiple airbags 7
Kerb Weight 1546 kg 1590 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Warranty 5 Years / 150 000 km 5 years / 200,000 km vehicle; 7 years / unlimited km engine

= leads in this spec

The Bottom Line

C5 SHS and HS are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance HS +19 pts
Efficiency C5 SHS +36 pts
Safety HS +4 pts
Practicality HS +5 pts

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Catalogue-index leader

C5 SHS

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

HS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

C5 SHS

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

HS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C5 SHS HS
Model Introduced Year 2026 2025
Generation Current South Africa C5 SHS range Current five-seat HS on MG's SIGMA-A architecture with 1.5T DCT and 2.0T automatic powertrains.
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Current-generation HS introduced locally in 2025; four petrol derivatives remain active.
Facelift Launched Since 2026 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Five-door mid-size SUV
Model Year 2026 2025
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Mid-size SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1546 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec C5 SHS HS
Length 4400 mm 4655 mm
Width 1830 mm 1890 mm
Height 1590 mm 1655 mm
Wheelbase 2630 mm 2765 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 145 mm 145 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 51 l 65 l
Boot/Cargo Space 372 l 507 l
Kerb Weight 1546 kg 1590 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2052 kg 2065 kg
Payload Capacity 506 kg 475 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg 750 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.1 m 5.65 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 968 mm
Rear Headroom 970 mm 964 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1044 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 980 mm

Source-backed Catalogue Index

A transparent specification index shown only when every vehicle clears the minimum comparable-data threshold.

Weighted / 100
Catalogue-index readout

C5 SHS leads by 0 points

C5 SHS and HS are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Index leader 69 /100
Lead 0 points
Data 72% source coverage
69
#1 Index leader

C5 SHS

72% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 82
Safety 94
Practicality 52
Leads by 0 points
69
#2

HS

78% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 70
Efficiency 46
Safety 98
Practicality 57
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance HS +19 Efficiency C5 SHS +36 Safety HS +4 Practicality HS +5

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Catalogue-index leader

C5 SHS

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 82/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 52/100

HS

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 57/100

How to Read This Comparison

🏆 Omoda C5 SHS leads the catalogue index with 69 pts vs 69 pts for HS

In Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index, C5 SHS leads. However, HS may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the exact South African derivatives on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.

Hagalu does not publish a guaranteed resale winner. Depreciation depends on age, mileage, condition, derivative, colour, supply and demand. Compare several current used-market listings and obtain trade-in valuations for equivalent examples before relying on a resale estimate.

Check the exact derivatives for drive type, ground clearance, tyres, approach and departure angles, wading depth and low-range gearing where officially disclosed. SUV styling or all-wheel drive alone does not prove that a vehicle is suitable for demanding off-road use.

Calculate each exact derivative using your monthly distance and a current fuel or electricity price, then add finance, insurance, scheduled service, tyres and licence costs. Hagalu does not claim a fixed monthly saving without those buyer-specific inputs.

It is worth more only when the exact price difference buys equipment, space, performance or ownership cover that matters to you. Compare like-for-like lifecycle states and derivatives; a current offer and a historical last-listed price are not directly equivalent.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

This C5 SHS and HS comparison uses the exact South African derivatives selected above. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C5 SHS 51 vs HS 70.

Efficiency index: C5 SHS 82 vs HS 46.

Safety-equipment index: C5 SHS 94 vs HS 98.

Practicality index: C5 SHS 52 vs HS 57.

Ownership-cover index: C5 SHS not separately scored vs HS not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.