Volkswagen Polo-Vivo vs Toyota Starlet

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

1.0 TSI GT 81kW Manual Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 363,300 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 22.2 km/l
VS
Toyota Starlet in South Africa

Toyota Starlet

1.0T XR CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 319,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 72 kW 🔧 140 Nm ⛽ 16.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo vs Toyota Starlet: the short answer

Polo-Vivo and Starlet are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Starlet starts ZAR 27,000 cheaper Polo-Vivo from ZAR 271,900 · Starlet from ZAR 244,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Polo-Vivo Starlet
Maximum Power Polo-Vivo81 kW Starlet72 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Polo-Vivo200 Nm Starlet140 Nm
Engine Size Polo-Vivo1000 cc Starlet996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Polo-Vivo22.2 km/l Starlet16.7 km/l
Ground Clearance Polo-Vivo143 mm Starlet162 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

1.0 TSI GT 81kW Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota Starlet

1.0T XR CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Polo-Vivo

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Starlet

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Polo-Vivo

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Starlet

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Polo-Vivo Starlet
Model Introduced Year 2010 2020
Generation Long-running locally produced hatchback First generation Starlet in South Africa on B-segment platform
Facelift History Periodic feature updates over years Minor updates since launch
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Hatchback
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red, Orange
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Hatchback Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1108 kg 1005 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback Hatchback
Spec Polo-Vivo Starlet
Length 3972 mm 3995 mm
Width 1682 mm 1695 mm
Height 1462 mm 1520 mm
Wheelbase 2470 mm 2520 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 143 mm 162 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 280 l 265 l
Kerb Weight 1108 kg 1005 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1570 kg 1420 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius - 4.9 m
Payload Capacity - 415 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 125 mm
Towing Capacity - 1600 kg
Front Headroom - 982 mm
Rear Headroom - 955 mm
Front Legroom - 1030 mm
Rear Legroom - 885 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Polo-Vivo and Starlet comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Polo-Vivo 35 vs Starlet 32.

Efficiency index: Polo-Vivo 80 vs Starlet 66.

Safety-equipment index: Polo-Vivo 59 vs Starlet 98.

Practicality index: Polo-Vivo 54 vs Starlet 53.

Ownership-cover index: Polo-Vivo not separately scored vs Starlet 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Starlet leads by 4 points

Polo-Vivo and Starlet are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 59 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 90% source coverage
59
#1 Evidence leader

Starlet

90% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 66
Safety 98
Practicality 53
Ownership 43
Leads by 4 points
55
#2

Polo-Vivo

60% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 80 Check Performance 35
Performance 35
Efficiency 80
Safety 59
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Polo-Vivo +3 Efficiency Polo-Vivo +14 Safety Starlet +39 Practicality Polo-Vivo +1

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Starlet

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 66/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 53/100
Ownership 43/100

Polo-Vivo

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 80/100
Safety 59/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Starlet leads the specification evidence index with 59 pts vs 55 pts for Polo-Vivo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Starlet leads. However, Polo-Vivo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Polo-Vivo vs Starlet questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.