Suzuki Ignis vs Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Suzuki Ignis in South Africa

Suzuki Ignis

1.2 GLX AMT Petrol Automatic
ZAR 293,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 113 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Polo-Vivo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

1.0 TSI GT 81kW Manual Petrol Manual
ZAR 363,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 63 kW 🔧 132 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance Tie
Fuel Economy Polo-Vivo
🛡 Safety Ignis
📦 Practicality Ignis
🔑 Ownership Ignis
Polo-Vivo starts ZAR 237900 cheaper Ignis from ZAR 237,900 · Polo-Vivo from ZAR 219,900

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec Ignis Polo-Vivo
Engine Power 61 63
Torque 113 132
Engine Size 1197 1390
Claimed Mileage 13.5 16.5
Ground Clearance 180 168
Boot Space 400 280
Airbags 6 2
Kerb Weight 855 1050
Seating Capacity 5 Available
Warranty 5 3

= leads in this spec

The Overall Score — Here's How They Stack Up

🏆 Winner
#1

Ignis

55
/ 100
+12
pts
#2

Polo-Vivo

43
/ 100

Moderate difference between the models.

The Bottom Line

Ignis has a slight advantage, but Polo-Vivo remains highly competitive.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance Equal
Efficiency Polo-Vivo +10 pts
Safety Ignis +12 pts
Practicality Ignis +2 pts
Ownership Ignis +8 pts

Score Breakdown by Category

🏆 Overall Winner

Ignis

Performance 5/20
Efficiency 0/20
Safety 18/20
Practicality 12/20
Ownership 20/20

Polo-Vivo

Performance 5/20
Efficiency 10/20
Safety 6/20
Practicality 10/20
Ownership 12/20

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

🏆 Overall Winner

Ignis

Strengths
  • Stronger safety package
  • More practical for daily use
  • Better long-term ownership value
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Family Usage

Polo-Vivo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less comprehensive safety features
  • Less practical in daily usage
  • Shorter warranty coverage
Best suited to: Fuel Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Ignis

  • Families prioritising stronger safety equipment
  • Large families needing more practicality and usability
  • Long-term owners valuing warranty and ownership peace of mind

Polo-Vivo

  • Buyers looking for better fuel efficiency

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ignis Polo-Vivo
Engine 1.2L K12M 4-Cylinder Petrol 1.4L Naturally Aspirated Petrol
Engine Type Inline 4 Cylinder Naturally Aspirated Inline 4 Cylinder
Engine Code K12M Standard
Cylinder Layout Inline 4 (I4) Inline 4 (I4)
Engine Aspiration Naturally Aspirated Turbocharged
Displacement 1197 1390
Cylinders 4 4
Valves per Cylinder 4 4
Cylinder Bore 73.0 82.0
Piston Stroke 71.5 92.0
Compression Ratio 10.0:1 10.5:1
Engine Position Transverse Front-Mounted Available
Variable Valve Timing VVT on Intake Camshaft Available
Fuel System Multi-Point Fuel Injection (MPFI) Multi Point Injection
Turbocharger Not Applicable Available
Power 61 63
Power @ RPM 6,000 rpm 150
Power 83 150
Torque 113 132
Torque @ RPM 4,200 rpm 400
Maximum Engine RPM 6500 Available
Engine Oil Capacity 3.3 Available
Fuel Grade Required 93 RON Unleaded Petrol Petrol
Top Speed 152 177
0-100 km/h 14.0 11.8
Engine Type Config Available Available
0–100 km/h Available Available
Battery Capacity Available Available
Charging Port Available Available
AC Charging Time Available Available
Engine Displacement Available Available
EV Range Available Available
Spec Ignis Polo-Vivo
Length 3700 3972
Width 1690 1682
Height 1595 1462
Wheelbase 2435 2470
Ground Clearance 180 168
Kerb Weight 855 1050
Boot Volume 260 Available
Seats 5 Available
Doors 5 Available
Boot Space 400 280
Boot Space Seats Folded 1500 1500
Seating Capacity 5 5
Front Track Width 1550 1550
Rear Track Width 1540 1540
Towing Capacity 1500 800
Gross Vehicle Weight 1600 1560
Turning Radius Available Available
Load Bed Length Available Available
Load Bed Width Available Available
Front Legroom Available Available
Rear Legroom Available Available
Front Headroom Available Available
Rear Headroom Available Available
Front Shoulder Room Available Available
Rear Shoulder Room Available Available
Number of Doors Available 5
Max Payload Available Available
Front Overhang Available Available
Fuel Tank Capacity Available Available
Rear Overhang Available Available

So, Which One Should You Buy?

🏆 Suzuki Ignis wins with 55 pts vs 43 pts for Polo-Vivo

In structured scoring, Ignis emerges as the stronger overall package. However, Polo-Vivo may appeal to buyers prioritising different factors. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

On our scoring the Ignis edges ahead overall. That said, the right choice depends on what you actually use the car for — the breakdown above shows exactly where each one wins and loses.

Efficiency scores: Ignis 0 vs Polo-Vivo 10. In the real world, diesel variants of either car will beat the claimed figure on long highways and fall short in Joburg traffic.

Safety scores: Ignis 18, Polo-Vivo 6. Check each model page for NCAP ratings and which trim levels include AEB and blind-spot monitoring — those features aren't always standard.

Long-term ownership scores: Ignis 20, Polo-Vivo 12. Service intervals, parts availability in SA, and whether a service plan is bundled all factor in — check the individual variant specs for that detail.

Practicality scores: Ignis 12, Polo-Vivo 10. This covers boot space, seat flexibility, and day-to-day usability — not just interior dimensions on paper.

Performance scores: Ignis 5, Polo-Vivo 5. This looks at real-world pace — 0–100 kph, highway flexibility, and how either car feels when you actually need to overtake on an N-road.

Resale varies with colour, spec, and market timing, but Japanese brands — and Toyota specifically — have a strong track record in SA. Check current used prices for both on AutoTrader to see the real gap right now.

Ground clearance and 4WD availability are what matter most here. Scroll to the spec table above to compare both side by side — if either model offers a 4WD variant, that's the version worth comparing.

Fuel, insurance, and service costs are the big three. Diesel variants of both models typically save R800–R1,500/month in fuel at current SA pump prices. The Ignis edges the overall ownership score, but check whether either variant includes a service plan — that changes the monthly maths significantly.

The Ignis scores better overall, but neither car is a bad buy here. It comes down to what features matter to you — check the full spec table above to see exactly what you gain and lose at each price point.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

The comparison between Ignis and Polo-Vivo in South Africa evaluates performance, efficiency, safety, practicality and long-term ownership value.

Performance: Ignis scores 5 vs 5.

Efficiency: Ignis scores 0 vs 10.

Safety: Ignis scores 18 vs 6.

Practicality: Ignis scores 12 vs 10.

Ownership: Ignis scores 20 vs 12.

Final structured scoring gives Ignis the advantage in this comparison.