1 / 5
Price in South Africa, real specs & fuel economy — 2026
On-road varies by dealer. Fuel figures blend manufacturer claims and South Africa owner reports — your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and how heavy your right foot is.
* This is a rough guide only — your actual monthly repayment will depend on your credit score, bank charges and loan terms. Get a proper quote from your bank or dealer before committing.
Last checked on 2026-05-14 • Verified by the Hagalu team
GR Sport — distinctive styling on the proven 2.8L 4x4 platform
The Fortuner Gr Sport 4X4 Automatic variant brings specific tuning and configuration to the Fortuner platform. Equipped with automatic transmission, this variant four-wheel drive providing serious off-road capability. The powertrain delivers reliable performance suited to real-world South African conditions. Interior appointments match the trim level with quality materials where specified. Fuel economy is competitive for the powertrain configuration. Service intervals are standard across the model line. Warranty coverage is solid. Resale values develop as the variant builds market presence. The Gr Sport 4X4 Automatic variant of the Fortuner brings specific engineering tuning and equipment configuration to address particular buyer priorities. This variant combines automatic transmission provides smooth operation in all traffic conditions with four-wheel drive system distributes power intelligently for serious off-road work. Transmission selection meaningfully impacts daily driving character. Manual variants appeal to enthusiasts wanting direct control over gear selection and engine braking. Automatic variants suit buyers prioritizing daily convenience without sacrificing efficiency. Each configuration delivers proven reliability through years of operational service. Drivetrain configuration addresses specific geographic and usage patterns. Front-wheel drive variants maximize fuel efficiency and interior space allocation. Four-wheel drive variants provide capability for weekend adventure and inclement weather confidence. Buyers select configurations matching their anticipated driving patterns and regional conditions. Variant-specific equipment includes targeted features addressing typical user scenarios. Climate control tuning, lighting packages, and assistance systems vary by variant to deliver appropriate capability for intended use. Warranty coverage remains consistent across variant portfolio. Ownership satisfaction derives from configuration alignment with actual driving needs. Over-specification wastes capital and increases depreciation. Under-specification limits capability and daily satisfaction. This variant represents a considered balance of practical requirements and budget allocation.
Who buys this: Buyers who want their Fortuner to look and feel different from the standard 2.8L 4x4
Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.
| Cmp | Variant | Trim | Fuel | Transmission | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 GD-6 4x2 Manual | Base | Diesel | Manual | ZAR 620,000 | ||
| 2.4 GD-6 4x2 Automatic | Mid | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 655,000 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 4x2 Automatic | Mid | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 720,000 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 4x4 Automatic | Top | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 780,000 | ||
| 2.8 GR Sport 4x4 Automatic | Flagship | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 865,000 | ||
| 2.4 GD-6 RB 6MT | Base | Diesel | Manual | ZAR 685,900 | ||
| 2.4 GD-6 RB 6AT | Base | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 712,900 | ||
| 2.4 GD-6 4X4 6AT | Mid | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 746,500 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 RB AT | Mid | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 799,600 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 VX RB AT | Mid | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 834,700 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 4X4 AT | Top | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 843,100 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 6AT 4x2 48V | Mid | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 834,800 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 VX 6AT 4x2 48V | Top | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 879,300 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 6AT 4x4 48V | Top | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 918,600 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 VX 6AT 4x4 48V | Flagship | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 961,800 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT | Flagship | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 999,000 |
| Cmp | Variant | Trim | Transmission | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 GD-6 4x2 Manual | Base | Manual | ZAR 620,000 | ||
| 2.4 GD-6 4x2 Automatic | Mid | Automatic | ZAR 655,000 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 4x2 Automatic | Mid | Automatic | ZAR 720,000 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 4x4 Automatic | Top | Automatic | ZAR 780,000 | ||
| 2.8 GR Sport 4x4 Automatic | Flagship | Automatic | ZAR 865,000 | ||
| 2.4 GD-6 RB 6MT | Base | Manual | ZAR 685,900 | ||
| 2.4 GD-6 RB 6AT | Base | Automatic | ZAR 712,900 | ||
| 2.4 GD-6 4X4 6AT | Mid | Automatic | ZAR 746,500 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 RB AT | Mid | Automatic | ZAR 799,600 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 VX RB AT | Mid | Automatic | ZAR 834,700 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 4X4 AT | Top | Automatic | ZAR 843,100 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 6AT 4x2 48V | Mid | Automatic | ZAR 834,800 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 VX 6AT 4x2 48V | Top | Automatic | ZAR 879,300 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 6AT 4x4 48V | Top | Automatic | ZAR 918,600 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 VX 6AT 4x4 48V | Flagship | Automatic | ZAR 961,800 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT | Flagship | Automatic | ZAR 999,000 |
The GR Sport is the Fortuner for buyers who want presence as well as capability
The Gr Sport 4X4 Automatic variant is the correct choice for buyers whose driving patterns align with its specific configuration. Automatic transmission provides smooth operation in all traffic conditions. Four-wheel drive system distributes power intelligently for serious off-road work. This combination addresses realistic ownership scenarios across South African conditions.
The Toyota Fortuner has 225 mm of ground clearance — enough for SA speed bumps, gravel driveways, and light dirt roads without catching the underside.
The Toyota Fortuner comes with a 2755 cc engine, putting out 165 kW (221 bhp). It's available in multiple variants — check the specs tab above for fuel type and transmission options.
The claimed figure is around 14.2 km/l. Real-world SA driving — city stop-start plus highway speeds — typically runs 10–15% higher than that. Diesel variants tend to pull ahead over longer distances.
Buyers researching the Toyota Fortuner often compare it with rivals such as Ford Everest , Honda CR-V , Hyundai IONIQ 5 , Hyundai Santa Fe , Isuzu MU-X . Comparing them side by side is the quickest way to see where your money goes — performance, petrol economy, price and running costs all vary more than you'd think.
Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.
Data verified against: Toyota Official South Africa Website