Honda CR-V vs Toyota Fortuner

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Honda CR-V in South Africa

Honda CR-V

2.0 Hybrid e:HEV Hybrid Automatic
ZAR 819,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 204 kW 🔧 335 Nm ⛽ 20 km/l
VS
Toyota Fortuner in South Africa

Toyota Fortuner

2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT Diesel Automatic
ZAR 999,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 165 kW 🔧 550 Nm ⛽ 14.2 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance Fortuner
Fuel Economy CR-V
🛡 Safety Fortuner
📦 Practicality CR-V
🔑 Ownership Tie
Fortuner starts ZAR 689900 cheaper CR-V from ZAR 689,900 · Fortuner from ZAR 620,000

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec CR-V Fortuner
Engine Power 204 165
Torque 335 550
Engine Size 1993 2755
Claimed Mileage 20 14.2
Ground Clearance 200 225
Boot Space 497 296
Airbags 6 7
Kerb Weight 1750 2210
Seating Capacity Available Available
Warranty 3 3

= leads in this spec

The Overall Score — Here's How They Stack Up

🏆 Winner
#1

CR-V

77
/ 100
+15
pts
#2

Fortuner

62
/ 100

Moderate difference between the models.

The Bottom Line

CR-V holds a noticeable edge over Fortuner, especially in key ownership areas.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance Fortuner +1 pts
Efficiency CR-V +16 pts
Safety Fortuner +2 pts
Practicality CR-V +2 pts
Ownership Equal

Score Breakdown by Category

🏆 Overall Winner

CR-V

Performance 17/20
Efficiency 16/20
Safety 18/20
Practicality 14/20
Ownership 12/20

Fortuner

Performance 18/20
Efficiency 0/20
Safety 20/20
Practicality 12/20
Ownership 12/20

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

🏆 Overall Winner

CR-V

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • More practical for daily use
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Less comprehensive safety features
Best suited to: Fuel Efficiency Family Usage

Fortuner

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger safety package
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Less practical in daily usage
Best suited to: Highway Driving

Which One's Right for You?

CR-V

  • Buyers looking for better fuel efficiency
  • Large families needing more practicality and usability

Fortuner

  • Drivers who prioritise strong highway performance and overtaking power
  • Families prioritising stronger safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CR-V Fortuner
Ground Clearance 200 225
Wheelbase 2700 2745
Length 4690 4795
Width 1860 1855
Height 1690 1835
Kerb Weight 1750 2210
Gross Vehicle Weight 2250 3100
Seating Capacity 5 7
Boot Space 497 296
Towing Capacity 1500 3100
Number of Doors 5 5
Boot Space Seats Folded 1500 1500
Front Track Width 1550 1545
Rear Track Width 1540 1535
Turning Radius Available Available
Load Bed Length Available Available
Load Bed Width Available Available
Front Legroom Available Available
Rear Legroom Available Available
Front Headroom Available Available
Rear Headroom Available Available
Front Shoulder Room Available Available
Rear Shoulder Room Available Available
Max Payload Available Available
Boot Volume Available Available
Doors Available Available
Seats Available Available
Front Overhang Available Available
Fuel Tank Capacity Available Available
Rear Overhang Available Available
Spec CR-V Fortuner
Engine 2.0L Hybrid Petrol 2.8L Turbo Diesel
Engine Type Inline 4 Cylinder Atkinson Cycle with Dual Electric Motors Inline 4 Turbocharged
Displacement 1993 2755
Cylinders 4 4
Valves per Cylinder 4 4
Power 204 165
Torque 335 550
Fuel System Direct Injection + Electric Motor Assist Common Rail Direct Injection
Top Speed 195 190
0-100 km/h 8.5 9.5
Cylinder Layout Inline 4 (I4) Inline 4 (I4)
Engine Aspiration Turbocharged Turbocharged
Engine Code Standard Standard
Compression Ratio 10.5:1 15.9:1
Cylinder Bore 82.0 92.0
Piston Stroke 92.0 94.6
Fuel Grade Required Petrol Diesel
Power @ RPM 150 150
Torque @ RPM 400 400
Turbocharger Available Turbo
Engine Position Available Front, Longitudinal
Engine Oil Capacity Available Available
Power 150 150
Variable Valve Timing Available Available
Maximum Engine RPM Available Available
Engine Type Config Available Available
0–100 km/h Available Available
Battery Capacity Available Available
Charging Port Available Available
AC Charging Time Available Available
Engine Displacement Available Available
EV Range Available Available

So, Which One Should You Buy?

🏆 Honda CR-V wins with 77 pts vs 62 pts for Fortuner

In structured scoring, CR-V emerges as the stronger overall package. However, Fortuner may appeal to buyers prioritising different factors. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

On our scoring the CR-V edges ahead overall. That said, the right choice depends on what you actually use the car for — the breakdown above shows exactly where each one wins and loses.

Efficiency scores: CR-V 16 vs Fortuner 0. In the real world, diesel variants of either car will beat the claimed figure on long highways and fall short in Joburg traffic.

Safety scores: CR-V 18, Fortuner 20. Check each model page for NCAP ratings and which trim levels include AEB and blind-spot monitoring — those features aren't always standard.

Long-term ownership scores: CR-V 12, Fortuner 12. Service intervals, parts availability in SA, and whether a service plan is bundled all factor in — check the individual variant specs for that detail.

Practicality scores: CR-V 14, Fortuner 12. This covers boot space, seat flexibility, and day-to-day usability — not just interior dimensions on paper.

Performance scores: CR-V 17, Fortuner 18. This looks at real-world pace — 0–100 kph, highway flexibility, and how either car feels when you actually need to overtake on an N-road.

Resale varies with colour, spec, and market timing, but Japanese brands — and Toyota specifically — have a strong track record in SA. Check current used prices for both on AutoTrader to see the real gap right now.

Ground clearance and 4WD availability are what matter most here. Scroll to the spec table above to compare both side by side — if either model offers a 4WD variant, that's the version worth comparing.

Fuel, insurance, and service costs are the big three. Diesel variants of both models typically save R800–R1,500/month in fuel at current SA pump prices. The CR-V edges the overall ownership score, but check whether either variant includes a service plan — that changes the monthly maths significantly.

The CR-V scores better overall, but neither car is a bad buy here. It comes down to what features matter to you — check the full spec table above to see exactly what you gain and lose at each price point.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

The comparison between CR-V and Fortuner in South Africa evaluates performance, efficiency, safety, practicality and long-term ownership value.

Performance: CR-V scores 17 vs 18.

Efficiency: CR-V scores 16 vs 0.

Safety: CR-V scores 18 vs 20.

Practicality: CR-V scores 14 vs 12.

Ownership: CR-V scores 12 vs 12.

Final structured scoring gives CR-V the advantage in this comparison.