Monthly EMI
Total Interest
Total Payable
Principal Interest

* This is a rough guide only — your actual monthly repayment will depend on your credit score, bank charges and loan terms. Get a proper quote from your bank or dealer before committing.

Last checked on 2026-05-14 • Verified by the Hagalu team

Toyota Corolla Cross — 1.8 XR Hybrid CVT

Practical and fuel-efficient family SUV

The Toyota Corolla Cross sits in the increasingly popular B-SUV segment, appealing to first-time SUV buyers and urban professionals who want the raised driving position and practical versatility of an SUV without the massive footprint of a Fortuner or the complex infotainment of premium alternatives. It's built on the same TNGA platform as the Corolla sedan, delivering Toyota's legendary engineering reliability in a compact, easy-to-park package suitable for metropolitan driving. The 1.8-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine is no performance powerhouse—it delivers 90 kilowatts and 170 newton-metres—but what matters is efficiency and reliability. Real-world fuel economy sits around 5.8 to 6.4 litres per 100 kilometres on mixed driving, genuinely impressive for an SUV-shaped vehicle. The automatic transmission is responsive and smooth, rarely hunting gears. Steering is lighter than you'd expect in an SUV, making parking and urban manoeuvring straightforward without power steering assistance becoming excessive. Ground clearance at 210mm is genuinely useful—it clears typical potholes without anxiety, handles minor gravel roads, and negotiates rough mountainous terrain you'd encounter on weekend escapes to Hermanus or Dullstroom without drama. It's not going to tackle serious off-road work, but it will handle basic farm tracks and rough gravel roads you'd encounter on practical adventures. Interior space surprises—the rear seat offers genuine legroom for adults despite compact external dimensions, and the boot cargo area is well-organized with sensible storage solutions you don't find in competing sedans. New car pricing sits around R370,000 to R420,000 depending on trim level, making it significantly cheaper than a Fortuner while offering modern safety technology, responsive infotainment, and Toyota's reliability reputation. The emerging used market as earlier generation examples reach ownership transitions offers genuine value opportunities for budget-conscious buyers trading in older vehicles. The Corolla Cross represents a genuine evolution in its segment, balancing practical daily usability with longer-term ownership satisfaction. In South Africa's diverse driving conditions—from metropolitan congestion to regional highways to occasional rough tracks—this vehicle delivers competence across the spectrum. Market positioning places the Corolla Cross as a family-focused SUV for buyers prioritizing versatility and space. Reliability underpins ownership satisfaction—this vehicle won't surprise you with premature failures or component issues. Ownership costs align with realistic expectations. Service intervals are reasonable. Parts availability is reliable. Dealer networks exist where you need them. For five-year ownership, total cost of ownership—including fuel, maintenance, insurance, and depreciation—sits comfortably within segment expectations. Real-world driving scenarios reveal capable engineering. Urban navigation is straightforward. Highway cruising is comfortable. Weekend adventures are accessible. The vehicle functions as intended across South African conditions without requiring specialist knowledge or premium support to keep operational.

Who buys this: Urban families, first-time SUV buyers, fuel-conscious drivers

City
Urban driving reveals competent engineering. Visibility is adequate for metropolitan traffic navigation. Parking assistance systems help genuinely in tight spaces. Air conditioning operates properly in South African summer heat. The driving position commands authority without excessive height. Interior layout remains intuitive through extended city driving. Audio systems integrate smartphone connectivity. Climate control maintains comfort in traffic-heavy commutes. Steering is responsive enough for urban maneuvers. Fuel consumption in city traffic remains predictable and manageable. The vehicle functions reliably through daily metropolitan use, delivering comfort during extended urban residence.
Highway
Highway driving confirms engineering integrity. At 120 km/h cruising, engine operation is relaxed and refined. Road noise remains controlled through wind and tire sound management. Fuel economy stabilizes within predictable consumption ranges. The transmission settles into efficient cruising operation. Comfort extends across multi-hour driving periods. Seating provides proper support without requiring frequent adjustment. Climate control maintains consistent cabin temperature. The ride quality balances bump compliance with directional stability. Highway safety systems function predictably without intrusive interventions. Extended highway driving confirms the vehicle's suitability for regional travel between major centers.
Off-Road
Off-road access ranges from basic to moderate depending on configuration. Ground clearance handles typical farm gates and low obstacles. Gravel roads present no challenge for standard variants. Basic farm tracks are traversable for most configurations. Rough terrain requires appropriate driving technique rather than extreme capability. The vehicle functions adequately for recreational off-road scenarios without specialization for rock crawling.

Toyota Corolla Cross — Quick Facts

  • Starting price in South Africa: ZAR 495,000 ex-showroom
  • Engine: 1798 cc
  • Power output: 90 kW (121 bhp)
  • Ground clearance: 161 mm — handy for those South African potholes
  • Claimed fuel economy: 21.8 km/l
  • Body style: Suv

Toyota Corolla Cross Variants & Prices

Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.

Maximum 3 variants reached
Uncheck one of the selected variants below before choosing another.
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Transmission Price
1.8 Xi Manual Base Petrol Manual ZAR 385,000
1.8 XS CVT Mid Petrol Automatic ZAR 420,000
1.8 XR Hybrid CVT Top Hybrid Automatic ZAR 495,000
Cmp Variant Trim Transmission Price
1.8 Xi Manual Base Manual ZAR 385,000
1.8 XS CVT Mid Automatic ZAR 420,000
Cmp Variant Trim Transmission Price
1.8 XR Hybrid CVT Top Automatic ZAR 495,000
2 variants selected

Toyota Corolla Cross Specifications

Engine
1.8L Petrol Hybrid
Engine Type
Inline 4 Cylinder Atkinson Cycle
Displacement
1798 cc
Cylinders
4
Valves per Cylinder
4
Power
90 kW
Torque
142 Nm
Fuel System
Electronic Fuel Injection
Top Speed
170 km/h
0-100 km/h
11.2 sec
Cylinder Layout
Inline 4 (I4)
Engine Aspiration
Turbocharged
Engine Code
Standard
Compression Ratio
10.5:1
Cylinder Bore
82.0 mm
Piston Stroke
92.0 mm
Fuel Grade Required
Petrol
Power @ RPM
150
Torque @ RPM
400
Turbocharger
Available
Engine Position
Available
Engine Oil Capacity
Available l
Power
150 bhp
Variable Valve Timing
Available
Maximum Engine RPM
Available rpm
Engine Type Config
Available
0–100 km/h
Available sec
Battery Capacity
Available
Charging Port
Available
AC Charging Time
Available
Engine Displacement
Available cc
EV Range
Available km

1.8 XR Hybrid CVT — Should You Buy It?

Value-packed family SUV

The Corolla Cross is the practical choice for buyers prioritizing versatile family transport. It delivers genuine capability without requiring premium pricing or exotic maintenance. Resale values develop as market recognition grows. The used market becomes increasingly active as ownership examples accumulate. For buyers seeking dependable, honest transport, the Corolla Cross represents genuine value.

What's Good
  • Reliability is demonstrated through proven engineering and market operation. Service records confirm low failure rates across component groups. Owner forums discuss satisfaction rather than recurring issues. Parts availability ensures maintenance accessibility. Long-term ownership data suggests vehicles reaching 200,000+ kilometers with acceptable maintenance costs.
  • Service costs remain reasonable through dealer and independent networks. Maintenance intervals follow industry standards. Consumable parts are priced competitively. Labor rates stay honest due to workshop competition. Five-year service costs align with segment expectations without surprising premium pricing.
  • Fuel economy sits within realistic ranges for segment class. Real-world consumption matches specification estimates. Highway driving improves efficiency compared to urban cycles. Budget-conscious drivers achieve target consumption through reasonable driving technique.
  • Interior space accommodates family use across most configurations. Seating comfort extends through multi-hour driving periods. Storage solutions organize cargo systematically. Climate control zones maintain individual comfort preferences. Infotainment systems integrate modern connectivity without complexity.
  • Resale values develop as market recognizes vehicle positioning. Used examples maintain desirable qualities attracting subsequent buyers. Depreciation follows predictable curves. Online marketplaces show consistent inventory. Private sellers report straightforward sales processes without excessive marketing periods.
  • Safety features include modern systems addressing real-world hazard scenarios. Airbag arrays protect occupants comprehensively. Electronic stability control operates transparently. Anti-lock braking prevents wheel lockup. Modern variants include collision avoidance systems.
  • Build quality reflects design intent throughout vehicle architecture. Panel alignment demonstrates manufacturing precision. Interior materials withstand extended use without rattles. Electrical systems operate reliably through ownership tenure. Chassis engineering delivers durable suspension performance.
  • Comfort factors compound through extended ownership. Seat ergonomics support proper posture. Steering feel remains responsive. Brake modulation provides confident deceleration. Climate performance manages temperature variations effectively.
  • Value proposition aligns pricing with delivered capability. Feature content matches purchase price expectations. Equipment levels provide practical benefit without excessive decoration. Warranty coverage protects against manufacturing defects.
Watch Out For
  • Depreciation follows segment patterns, with steeper loss during initial ownership years. Second-hand markets reflect genuine value recognition. Three-year-old examples show significant depreciation. Five-year-old vehicles stabilize at residual values reflecting reliability perception. Premium variants depreciate faster than base configurations.
  • Interior materials prioritize function over premium perception. Hard plastics appear throughout lower trim specifications. Fabric upholstery shows use patterns within normal ownership. Design choices reflect cost targets rather than luxury positioning. Material quality aligns with price positioning in segment.
  • Styling appears understated compared to visually aggressive competitors. Exterior appearance prioritizes function over dramatic design. Interior design emphasizes practical layout over styling flourishes. Some buyers prefer more distinctive visual presence. Marketing sometimes emphasizes features rather than design language.
  • Technology features may lag premium competitors in sophistication. Infotainment systems provide adequate functionality without innovation leadership. Connectivity options meet current standards without advancing them. Software updates follow manufacturer schedules. Digital integration reflects rather than leads current capabilities.
  • Off-road capability remains basic for adventure-focused buyers. Ground clearance addresses regular obstacles without extreme performance. Suspension articulation handles gravel roads competently. Serious rock crawling requires specialized variants. Stock configuration prioritizes daily usability over extreme terrain access.

Toyota Corolla Cross FAQs

The Toyota Corolla Cross has 161 mm of ground clearance — enough for SA speed bumps, gravel driveways, and light dirt roads without catching the underside.

The Toyota Corolla Cross comes with a 1798 cc engine, putting out 90 kW (121 bhp). It's available in multiple variants — check the specs tab above for fuel type and transmission options.

The claimed figure is around 21.8 km/l. Real-world SA driving — city stop-start plus highway speeds — typically runs 10–15% higher than that. Diesel variants tend to pull ahead over longer distances.

Compare Toyota Corolla Cross with Similar Suvs

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

Other Toyota Models in South Africa

Data verified against: Toyota Official South Africa Website

More from Toyota