1 / 5
Price in South Africa, real specs & fuel economy — 2026
On-road varies by dealer. Fuel figures blend manufacturer claims and South Africa owner reports — your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and how heavy your right foot is.
* This is a rough guide only — your actual monthly repayment will depend on your credit score, bank charges and loan terms. Get a proper quote from your bank or dealer before committing.
Last checked on 2026-05-14 • Verified by the Hagalu team
GR Sport Hilux — sportier character on the proven 4x4 bakkie platform
The Hilux Gr Sport 4X4 Automatic variant brings specific tuning and configuration to the Hilux platform. Equipped with automatic transmission, this variant four-wheel drive providing serious off-road capability. The powertrain delivers reliable performance suited to real-world South African conditions. Interior appointments match the trim level with quality materials where specified. Fuel economy is competitive for the powertrain configuration. Service intervals are standard across the model line. Warranty coverage is solid. Resale values develop as the variant builds market presence. The Gr Sport 4X4 Automatic variant of the Hilux brings specific engineering tuning and equipment configuration to address particular buyer priorities. This variant combines automatic transmission provides smooth operation in all traffic conditions with four-wheel drive system distributes power intelligently for serious off-road work. Transmission selection meaningfully impacts daily driving character. Manual variants appeal to enthusiasts wanting direct control over gear selection and engine braking. Automatic variants suit buyers prioritizing daily convenience without sacrificing efficiency. Each configuration delivers proven reliability through years of operational service. Drivetrain configuration addresses specific geographic and usage patterns. Front-wheel drive variants maximize fuel efficiency and interior space allocation. Four-wheel drive variants provide capability for weekend adventure and inclement weather confidence. Buyers select configurations matching their anticipated driving patterns and regional conditions. Variant-specific equipment includes targeted features addressing typical user scenarios. Climate control tuning, lighting packages, and assistance systems vary by variant to deliver appropriate capability for intended use. Warranty coverage remains consistent across variant portfolio. Ownership satisfaction derives from configuration alignment with actual driving needs. Over-specification wastes capital and increases depreciation. Under-specification limits capability and daily satisfaction. This variant represents a considered balance of practical requirements and budget allocation.
Who buys this: Buyers who want their Hilux to look and feel different from the standard bakkie — style with terrain capability
Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.
| Cmp | Variant | Trim | Fuel | Transmission | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 VVTi Single Cab S 5MT | Base | Petrol | Manual | ZAR 326,200 | ||
| 2.7 VVTi Double Cab S 5MT | Base | Petrol | Manual | ZAR 479,200 | ||
| 2.4 GD-6 Single Cab Manual | Base | Diesel | Manual | ZAR 480,000 | ||
| 2.4 GD-6 Double Cab Manual | Base | Diesel | Manual | ZAR 565,000 | ||
| 2.4 GD-6 Double Cab Automatic | Mid | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 610,000 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 Double Cab Automatic | Top | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 720,000 | ||
| 2.8 GR Sport 4x4 Automatic | Flagship | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 890,000 | ||
| 2.4 GD Single Cab S 5MT | Base | Diesel | Manual | ZAR 367,900 | ||
| 2.4 GD-6 Single Cab Raider 6MT | Mid | Diesel | Manual | ZAR 492,100 | ||
| 2.4 GD-6 Single Cab Raider 6AT | Mid | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 512,200 | ||
| 2.4 GD-6 4X4 Single Cab Raider 6AT | Top | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 588,100 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 Single Cab Raider 6AT | Top | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 584,800 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 4X4 Single Cab Raider 6AT | Flagship | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 655,300 | ||
| 2.4 GD-6 Xtra Cab Raider 6MT | Mid | Diesel | Manual | ZAR 506,300 | ||
| 2.4 GD-6 Xtra Cab Raider 6AT | Mid | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 526,300 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 Xtra Cab Legend 6MT | Top | Diesel | Manual | ZAR 593,200 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 Xtra Cab Legend 6AT | Top | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 620,200 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 4X4 Xtra Cab Legend 6AT | Flagship | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 698,400 | ||
| Legend 55 Xtra Cab 4x4 6AT | Flagship | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 813,700 | ||
| 2.4 GD-6 Double Cab SR 6MT | Base | Diesel | Manual | ZAR 518,800 | ||
| 2.4 GD-6 Double Cab Raider 6MT | Mid | Diesel | Manual | ZAR 551,100 | ||
| 2.4 GD-6 Double Cab Raider 6AT | Mid | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 568,400 | ||
| 2.4 GD-6 4X4 Double Cab Raider 6AT | Top | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 663,900 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 Double Cab Raider 6AT | Mid | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 688,300 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 Double Cab Legend 6MT | Top | Diesel | Manual | ZAR 735,100 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 Double Cab Legend 6AT | Top | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 764,800 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 4X4 Double Cab Raider 6AT | Top | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 769,500 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 4X4 Double Cab Legend 6AT | Top | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 790,100 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 4X4 Legend RS Double Cab 6AT | Flagship | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 917,900 | ||
| Legend 55 Double Cab 4x4 6AT | Flagship | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 935,900 |
| Cmp | Variant | Trim | Transmission | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 VVTi Single Cab S 5MT | Base | Manual | ZAR 326,200 | ||
| 2.7 VVTi Double Cab S 5MT | Base | Manual | ZAR 479,200 |
| Cmp | Variant | Trim | Transmission | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 GD-6 Single Cab Manual | Base | Manual | ZAR 480,000 | ||
| 2.4 GD-6 Double Cab Manual | Base | Manual | ZAR 565,000 | ||
| 2.4 GD-6 Double Cab Automatic | Mid | Automatic | ZAR 610,000 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 Double Cab Automatic | Top | Automatic | ZAR 720,000 | ||
| 2.8 GR Sport 4x4 Automatic | Flagship | Automatic | ZAR 890,000 | ||
| 2.4 GD Single Cab S 5MT | Base | Manual | ZAR 367,900 | ||
| 2.4 GD-6 Single Cab Raider 6MT | Mid | Manual | ZAR 492,100 | ||
| 2.4 GD-6 Single Cab Raider 6AT | Mid | Automatic | ZAR 512,200 | ||
| 2.4 GD-6 4X4 Single Cab Raider 6AT | Top | Automatic | ZAR 588,100 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 Single Cab Raider 6AT | Top | Automatic | ZAR 584,800 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 4X4 Single Cab Raider 6AT | Flagship | Automatic | ZAR 655,300 | ||
| 2.4 GD-6 Xtra Cab Raider 6MT | Mid | Manual | ZAR 506,300 | ||
| 2.4 GD-6 Xtra Cab Raider 6AT | Mid | Automatic | ZAR 526,300 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 Xtra Cab Legend 6MT | Top | Manual | ZAR 593,200 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 Xtra Cab Legend 6AT | Top | Automatic | ZAR 620,200 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 4X4 Xtra Cab Legend 6AT | Flagship | Automatic | ZAR 698,400 | ||
| Legend 55 Xtra Cab 4x4 6AT | Flagship | Automatic | ZAR 813,700 | ||
| 2.4 GD-6 Double Cab SR 6MT | Base | Manual | ZAR 518,800 | ||
| 2.4 GD-6 Double Cab Raider 6MT | Mid | Manual | ZAR 551,100 | ||
| 2.4 GD-6 Double Cab Raider 6AT | Mid | Automatic | ZAR 568,400 | ||
| 2.4 GD-6 4X4 Double Cab Raider 6AT | Top | Automatic | ZAR 663,900 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 Double Cab Raider 6AT | Mid | Automatic | ZAR 688,300 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 Double Cab Legend 6MT | Top | Manual | ZAR 735,100 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 Double Cab Legend 6AT | Top | Automatic | ZAR 764,800 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 4X4 Double Cab Raider 6AT | Top | Automatic | ZAR 769,500 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 4X4 Double Cab Legend 6AT | Top | Automatic | ZAR 790,100 | ||
| 2.8 GD-6 4X4 Legend RS Double Cab 6AT | Flagship | Automatic | ZAR 917,900 | ||
| Legend 55 Double Cab 4x4 6AT | Flagship | Automatic | ZAR 935,900 |
The GR Sport Hilux is for buyers who want their bakkie to make a statement — the drivetrain backs up the look
The Gr Sport 4X4 Automatic variant is the correct choice for buyers whose driving patterns align with its specific configuration. Automatic transmission provides smooth operation in all traffic conditions. Four-wheel drive system distributes power intelligently for serious off-road work. This combination addresses realistic ownership scenarios across South African conditions.
The Toyota Hilux has 286 mm of ground clearance — enough for SA speed bumps, gravel driveways, and light dirt roads without catching the underside.
The Toyota Hilux comes with a 2755 cc engine, putting out 165 kW (221 bhp). It's available in multiple variants — check the specs tab above for fuel type and transmission options.
The claimed figure is around 11.5 km/l. Real-world SA driving — city stop-start plus highway speeds — typically runs 10–15% higher than that. Diesel variants tend to pull ahead over longer distances.
Buyers researching the Toyota Hilux often compare it with rivals such as . Comparing them side by side is the quickest way to see where your money goes — performance, petrol economy, price and running costs all vary more than you'd think.
Data verified against: Toyota Official South Africa Website