Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI in South Africa

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 660,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Polo-Vivo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

1.0 TSI GT 81kW Manual Petrol Current
ZAR 363,300 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 22.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs Volkswagen Polo-Vivo: the short answer

Golf 1.4 TSI has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Polo-Vivo remains close.

Polo-Vivo starts ZAR 309,000 cheaper Golf 1.4 TSI from ZAR 580,900 · Polo-Vivo from ZAR 271,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Golf 1.4 TSI Polo-Vivo
Maximum Power Golf 1.4 TSI110 kW Polo-Vivo81 kW
Maximum Torque Golf 1.4 TSI250 Nm Polo-Vivo200 Nm
Engine Size Golf 1.4 TSI1400 cc Polo-Vivo1000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Golf 1.4 TSI17.2 km/l Polo-Vivo22.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Golf 1.4 TSI134 mm Polo-Vivo143 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Golf 1.4 TSI

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Polo-Vivo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Golf 1.4 TSI

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Polo-Vivo

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Golf 1.4 TSI Polo-Vivo
Model Introduced Year 2020 2010
Generation Generation 8 Golf on MQB EVO platform Long-running locally produced hatchback
Facelift History Eighth generation introduced with digital interior Periodic feature updates over years
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Hatchback
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Model Year Current Current
Production Status published published
Segment Hatchback Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1368 kg 1108 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback Hatchback
Spec Golf 1.4 TSI Polo-Vivo
Length 4282 mm 3972 mm
Width 1789 mm 1682 mm
Height 1483 mm 1462 mm
Wheelbase 2636 mm 2470 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 134 mm 143 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 380 l 280 l
Kerb Weight 1368 kg 1108 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) - 1570 kg

In depth: how these cars differ

This Golf 1.4 TSI and Polo-Vivo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Golf 1.4 TSI 46 vs Polo-Vivo 35.

Efficiency index: Golf 1.4 TSI 67 vs Polo-Vivo 80.

Safety-equipment index: Golf 1.4 TSI 81 vs Polo-Vivo 59.

Practicality index: Golf 1.4 TSI 59 vs Polo-Vivo 54.

Ownership-cover index: Golf 1.4 TSI not separately scored vs Polo-Vivo not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Golf 1.4 TSI leads by 8 points

Golf 1.4 TSI has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Polo-Vivo remains close.

Evidence leader 63 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 57% source coverage
63
#1 Evidence leader

Golf 1.4 TSI

57% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 67
Safety 81
Practicality 59
Leads by 8 points
55
#2

Polo-Vivo

60% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 80 Check Performance 35
Performance 35
Efficiency 80
Safety 59
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Golf 1.4 TSI +11 Efficiency Polo-Vivo +13 Safety Golf 1.4 TSI +22 Practicality Golf 1.4 TSI +5

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Golf 1.4 TSI

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 59/100

Polo-Vivo

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 80/100
Safety 59/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI leads the specification evidence index with 63 pts vs 55 pts for Polo-Vivo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Golf 1.4 TSI leads. However, Polo-Vivo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Golf 1.4 TSI vs Polo-Vivo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.