Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs Volkswagen Polo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI in South Africa

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 660,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Polo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 585,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 147 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs Volkswagen Polo: the short answer

Golf 1.4 TSI and Polo are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Polo starts ZAR 207,100 cheaper Golf 1.4 TSI from ZAR 580,900 · Polo from ZAR 373,800

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Golf 1.4 TSI Polo
Maximum Power Golf 1.4 TSI110 kW Polo147 kW
Maximum Torque Golf 1.4 TSI250 Nm Polo320 Nm
Engine Size Golf 1.4 TSI1400 cc Polo2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Golf 1.4 TSI17.2 km/l Polo18.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Golf 1.4 TSI134 mm Polo133 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Golf 1.4 TSI

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Polo

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Golf 1.4 TSI

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Polo

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Golf 1.4 TSI Polo
Model Introduced Year 2020 2018
Generation Generation 8 Golf on MQB EVO platform Sixth generation Polo on MQB-A0 platform
Facelift History Eighth generation introduced with digital interior Facelift in 2022 with updated tech and styling
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Hatchback
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Model Year Current Current
Production Status published published
Segment Hatchback Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1368 kg 1247 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback Hatchback
Spec Golf 1.4 TSI Polo
Length 4282 mm 4074 mm
Width 1789 mm 1751 mm
Height 1483 mm 1431 mm
Wheelbase 2636 mm 2549 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 134 mm 133 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 380 l 305 l
Kerb Weight 1368 kg 1247 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) - 1780 kg
Minimum Turning Radius - 10.6 m

In depth: how these cars differ

This Golf 1.4 TSI and Polo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Golf 1.4 TSI 46 vs Polo 60.

Efficiency index: Golf 1.4 TSI 67 vs Polo 71.

Safety-equipment index: Golf 1.4 TSI 81 vs Polo 81.

Practicality index: Golf 1.4 TSI 59 vs Polo 55.

Ownership-cover index: Golf 1.4 TSI not separately scored vs Polo not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Polo leads by 3 points

Golf 1.4 TSI and Polo are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 66 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 59% source coverage
66
#1 Evidence leader

Polo

59% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Practicality 55
Performance 60
Efficiency 71
Safety 81
Practicality 55
Leads by 3 points
63
#2

Golf 1.4 TSI

57% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 67
Safety 81
Practicality 59
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Polo +14 Efficiency Polo +4 Safety Level Practicality Golf 1.4 TSI +4

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Polo

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 71/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 55/100

Golf 1.4 TSI

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 59/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Polo leads the specification evidence index with 66 pts vs 63 pts for Golf 1.4 TSI

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Polo leads. However, Golf 1.4 TSI may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Golf 1.4 TSI vs Polo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.