Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs Suzuki Swift Sport

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI in South Africa

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 660,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
VS
Suzuki Swift Sport in South Africa

Suzuki Swift Sport

1.4 Turbo AT Petrol 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 493,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 15.6 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs Suzuki Swift Sport: the short answer

Golf 1.4 TSI and Swift Sport are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Swift Sport starts ZAR 111,000 cheaper Golf 1.4 TSI from ZAR 580,900 · Swift Sport from ZAR 469,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Golf 1.4 TSI Swift Sport
Maximum Power Golf 1.4 TSI110 kW Swift Sport103 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Golf 1.4 TSI250 Nm Swift Sport230 Nm @ 3500 rpm
Engine Size Golf 1.4 TSI1400 cc Swift Sport1373 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Golf 1.4 TSI17.2 km/l Swift Sport15.6 km/l
Ground Clearance Golf 1.4 TSI134 mm Swift Sport130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Golf 1.4 TSI

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Swift Sport

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Golf 1.4 TSI

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Swift Sport

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Golf 1.4 TSI Swift Sport
Model Introduced Year 2020 2019
Generation Generation 8 Golf on MQB EVO platform ZC33S-series Swift Sport — third generation of the Sport nameplate globally; K14D BoosterJet replaces the naturally-aspirated M16A used in the previous generation; significant step change in performance and specification over the prior model
Facelift History Eighth generation introduced with digital interior Current K14D BoosterJet-engined Swift Sport generation launched in SA in 2019; AT variant added to the SA range in 2021; no major mechanical updates since launch; specification aligned with global ZC33S series
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2021
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Hatchback
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red Champion Yellow, Super White Pearl, Speedy Blue, Midnight Black Pearl, Burning Red Pearl
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.4 Turbo AT
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Hatchback Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1368 kg 990 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback Hatchback
Spec Golf 1.4 TSI Swift Sport
Length 4282 mm 3890 mm
Width 1789 mm 1735 mm
Height 1483 mm 1480 mm
Wheelbase 2636 mm 2450 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 134 mm 130 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 37 l
Boot/Cargo Space 380 l 265 l
Kerb Weight 1368 kg 990 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) - 1390 kg
Payload Capacity - 420 kg
Towing Capacity - Not Officially Disclosed
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Minimum Turning Radius - 4.8 m
Front Headroom - 965 mm
Rear Headroom - 962 mm
Front Legroom - 1032 mm
Rear Legroom - 890 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Golf 1.4 TSI and Swift Sport comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Golf 1.4 TSI 46 vs Swift Sport 50.

Efficiency index: Golf 1.4 TSI 67 vs Swift Sport 60.

Safety-equipment index: Golf 1.4 TSI 81 vs Swift Sport 87.

Practicality index: Golf 1.4 TSI 59 vs Swift Sport 50.

Ownership-cover index: Golf 1.4 TSI not separately scored vs Swift Sport 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Golf 1.4 TSI leads by 0 points

Golf 1.4 TSI and Swift Sport are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 63 /100
Lead 0 points
Data 57% source coverage
63
#1 Evidence leader

Golf 1.4 TSI

57% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 67
Safety 81
Practicality 59
Leads by 0 points
63
#2

Swift Sport

89% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Performance 50
Performance 50
Efficiency 60
Safety 87
Practicality 50
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Swift Sport +4 Efficiency Golf 1.4 TSI +7 Safety Swift Sport +6 Practicality Golf 1.4 TSI +9

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Golf 1.4 TSI

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 59/100

Swift Sport

Performance 50/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 50/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI leads the specification evidence index with 63 pts vs 63 pts for Swift Sport

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Golf 1.4 TSI leads. However, Swift Sport may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Golf 1.4 TSI vs Swift Sport questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.