Honda Fit vs Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda Fit in South Africa

Honda Fit

1.5 Hybrid e:HEV Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 380,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 109 kW 🔧 253 Nm ⛽ 26.3 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Polo-Vivo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

1.0 TSI GT 81kW Manual Petrol Current
ZAR 363,300 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 22.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda Fit vs Volkswagen Polo-Vivo: the short answer

Fit has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Polo-Vivo remains close.

Polo-Vivo starts ZAR 108,600 cheaper Fit from ZAR 380,500 · Polo-Vivo from ZAR 271,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Fit Polo-Vivo
Maximum Power Fit109 kW Polo-Vivo81 kW
Maximum Torque Fit253 Nm Polo-Vivo200 Nm
Engine Size Fit1498 cc Polo-Vivo1000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Fit26.3 km/l Polo-Vivo22.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Fit141 mm Polo-Vivo143 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Fit

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Polo-Vivo

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Fit

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Polo-Vivo

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Fit Polo-Vivo
Model Introduced Year 2022 2010
Generation Based on Honda’s global small car platform with focus on efficiency and space utilization Long-running locally produced hatchback
Facelift History Latest generation introduced with hybrid technology and updated design Periodic feature updates over years
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Hatchback
Color Note White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment Hatchback Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1209 kg 1108 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback Hatchback
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Spec Fit Polo-Vivo
Length 3995 mm 3972 mm
Width 1695 mm 1682 mm
Height 1515 mm 1462 mm
Wheelbase 2530 mm 2470 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 141 mm 143 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 141 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 304 l 280 l
Kerb Weight 1209 kg 1108 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1680 kg 1570 kg
Payload Capacity 471 kg -
Towing Capacity 800 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.0 m -
Front Headroom 1000 mm -
Rear Headroom 960 mm -
Front Legroom 1050 mm -
Rear Legroom 950 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Fit and Polo-Vivo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Fit 48 vs Polo-Vivo 35.

Efficiency index: Fit 95 vs Polo-Vivo 80.

Safety-equipment index: Fit 91 vs Polo-Vivo 59.

Practicality index: Fit 49 vs Polo-Vivo 54.

Ownership-cover index: Fit 60 vs Polo-Vivo not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Fit leads by 12 points

Fit has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Polo-Vivo remains close.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 94% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

Fit

94% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 95 Check Performance 48
Performance 48
Efficiency 95
Safety 91
Practicality 49
Ownership 60
Leads by 12 points
55
#2

Polo-Vivo

60% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 80 Check Performance 35
Performance 35
Efficiency 80
Safety 59
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Fit +13 Efficiency Fit +15 Safety Fit +32 Practicality Polo-Vivo +5

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Fit

Performance 48/100
Efficiency 95/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 49/100
Ownership 60/100

Polo-Vivo

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 80/100
Safety 59/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Honda Fit leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 55 pts for Polo-Vivo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Fit leads. However, Polo-Vivo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Fit vs Polo-Vivo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.