Honda Fit vs Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda Fit in South Africa

Honda Fit

1.5 Hybrid e:HEV Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 380,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 109 kW 🔧 253 Nm ⛽ 26.3 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI in South Africa

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 660,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda Fit vs Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI: the short answer

Fit and Golf 1.4 TSI are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Fit starts ZAR 200,400 cheaper Fit from ZAR 380,500 · Golf 1.4 TSI from ZAR 580,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Fit Golf 1.4 TSI
Maximum Power Fit109 kW Golf 1.4 TSI110 kW
Maximum Torque Fit253 Nm Golf 1.4 TSI250 Nm
Engine Size Fit1498 cc Golf 1.4 TSI1400 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Fit26.3 km/l Golf 1.4 TSI17.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Fit141 mm Golf 1.4 TSI134 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Fit

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Golf 1.4 TSI

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Fit

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Golf 1.4 TSI

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Fit Golf 1.4 TSI
Model Introduced Year 2022 2020
Generation Based on Honda’s global small car platform with focus on efficiency and space utilization Generation 8 Golf on MQB EVO platform
Facelift History Latest generation introduced with hybrid technology and updated design Eighth generation introduced with digital interior
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Hatchback
Color Note White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment Hatchback Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1209 kg 1368 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback Hatchback
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Spec Fit Golf 1.4 TSI
Length 3995 mm 4282 mm
Width 1695 mm 1789 mm
Height 1515 mm 1483 mm
Wheelbase 2530 mm 2636 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 141 mm 134 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 141 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 304 l 380 l
Kerb Weight 1209 kg 1368 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1680 kg -
Payload Capacity 471 kg -
Towing Capacity 800 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.0 m -
Front Headroom 1000 mm -
Rear Headroom 960 mm -
Front Legroom 1050 mm -
Rear Legroom 950 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Fit and Golf 1.4 TSI comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Fit 48 vs Golf 1.4 TSI 46.

Efficiency index: Fit 95 vs Golf 1.4 TSI 67.

Safety-equipment index: Fit 91 vs Golf 1.4 TSI 81.

Practicality index: Fit 49 vs Golf 1.4 TSI 59.

Ownership-cover index: Fit 60 vs Golf 1.4 TSI not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Fit leads by 4 points

Fit and Golf 1.4 TSI are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 94% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

Fit

94% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 95 Check Performance 48
Performance 48
Efficiency 95
Safety 91
Practicality 49
Ownership 60
Leads by 4 points
63
#2

Golf 1.4 TSI

57% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 67
Safety 81
Practicality 59
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Fit +2 Efficiency Fit +28 Safety Fit +10 Practicality Golf 1.4 TSI +10

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Fit

Performance 48/100
Efficiency 95/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 49/100
Ownership 60/100

Golf 1.4 TSI

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 59/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Honda Fit leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 63 pts for Golf 1.4 TSI

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Fit leads. However, Golf 1.4 TSI may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Fit vs Golf 1.4 TSI questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.