Toyota GR Yaris vs Suzuki Swift

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Toyota GR Yaris in South Africa

Toyota GR Yaris

1.6T GR-Four Rally 6MT Petrol Manual
ZAR 897,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 200 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
VS
Suzuki Swift in South Africa

Suzuki Swift

1.2 GLX CVT Petrol Automatic
ZAR 296,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 60 kW 🔧 112 Nm ⛽ 20.0 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance GR Yaris
Fuel Economy Tie
🛡 Safety Tie
📦 Practicality Tie
🔑 Ownership Swift
Swift starts ZAR 897400 cheaper GR Yaris from ZAR 897,400 · Swift from ZAR 228,900

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec GR Yaris Swift
Engine Power 200 60
Torque 370 112
Engine Size 1618 1197
Claimed Mileage 11.5 20.0
Ground Clearance 180 145
Boot Space 174 265
Airbags 6 6
Kerb Weight 1280 975
Seating Capacity Available Available
Warranty 3 5

= leads in this spec

The Overall Score — Here's How They Stack Up

🏆 Winner
#1

GR Yaris

56
/ 100
+4
pts
#2

Swift

52
/ 100

Very close match. Final decision depends on buyer preference.

The Bottom Line

Both GR Yaris and Swift are extremely closely matched, making the final choice dependent on buyer preference.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance GR Yaris +12 pts
Efficiency Equal
Safety Equal
Practicality Equal
Ownership Swift +8 pts

Score Breakdown by Category

🏆 Overall Winner

GR Yaris

Performance 17/20
Efficiency 0/20
Safety 18/20
Practicality 9/20
Ownership 12/20

Swift

Performance 5/20
Efficiency 0/20
Safety 18/20
Practicality 9/20
Ownership 20/20

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

🏆 Overall Winner

GR Yaris

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Shorter warranty coverage
Best suited to: Highway Driving

Swift

Strengths
  • Better long-term ownership value
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

GR Yaris

  • Drivers who prioritise strong highway performance and overtaking power

Swift

  • Long-term owners valuing warranty and ownership peace of mind

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GR Yaris Swift
Ground Clearance 180 145
Wheelbase 2560 2450
Length 3995 3890
Width 1805 1735
Height 1455 1495
Kerb Weight 1280 975
Gross Vehicle Weight 1620 1380
Seating Capacity 4 5
Boot Space 174 265
Towing Capacity Not Available 0
Turning Radius 5.2 4.8
Number of Doors 5 5
Boot Space Seats Folded 1500 579
Front Track Width 1550 1480
Rear Track Width 1540 1480
Load Bed Length Available 0
Load Bed Width Available 0
Front Legroom Available 1032
Rear Legroom Available 890
Front Headroom Available 975
Rear Headroom Available 967
Front Shoulder Room Available 1370
Rear Shoulder Room Available 1345
Max Payload Available 425
Boot Volume Available Available
Doors Available Available
Seats Available Available
Front Overhang Available Available
Fuel Tank Capacity Available Available
Rear Overhang Available Available
Spec GR Yaris Swift
Engine G16E-GTS 1.2L Z12E 3-Cylinder Petrol
Engine Type Inline 3 Turbocharged Inline 3 Cylinder Naturally Aspirated
Displacement 1618 1197
Cylinders 3 3
Compression Ratio 9.8:1 12.0:1
Power 200 60
Torque 370 112
Fuel System Direct Injection Multi-Point Fuel Injection (MPFI)
Turbocharger Yes Not Applicable
Top Speed 230 160
0-100 km/h 5.5 12.5
Power @ RPM 6500 rpm 5,700 rpm
Torque @ RPM 3000 rpm 4,300 rpm
Valves per Cylinder 12 4
Cylinder Layout Inline 4 (I4) Inline 3 (I3)
Engine Aspiration Turbocharged Naturally Aspirated
Engine Code Standard Z12E
Cylinder Bore 82.0 73.0
Piston Stroke 92.0 95.5
Fuel Grade Required Petrol 93 RON Unleaded Petrol
Engine Position Available Transverse Front-Mounted
Engine Oil Capacity Available 3.1
Power 150 80
Variable Valve Timing Available Dual VVT on Intake and Exhaust
Maximum Engine RPM Available 6500
Engine Type Config Available Available
0–100 km/h Available Available
Battery Capacity Available Available
Charging Port Available Available
AC Charging Time Available Available
Engine Displacement Available Available
EV Range Available Available

So, Which One Should You Buy?

🏆 Toyota GR Yaris wins with 56 pts vs 52 pts for Swift

In structured scoring, GR Yaris emerges as the stronger overall package. However, Swift may appeal to buyers prioritising different factors. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

On our scoring the GR Yaris edges ahead overall. That said, the right choice depends on what you actually use the car for — the breakdown above shows exactly where each one wins and loses.

Efficiency scores: GR Yaris 0 vs Swift 0. In the real world, diesel variants of either car will beat the claimed figure on long highways and fall short in Joburg traffic.

Safety scores: GR Yaris 18, Swift 18. Check each model page for NCAP ratings and which trim levels include AEB and blind-spot monitoring — those features aren't always standard.

Long-term ownership scores: GR Yaris 12, Swift 20. Service intervals, parts availability in SA, and whether a service plan is bundled all factor in — check the individual variant specs for that detail.

Practicality scores: GR Yaris 9, Swift 9. This covers boot space, seat flexibility, and day-to-day usability — not just interior dimensions on paper.

Performance scores: GR Yaris 17, Swift 5. This looks at real-world pace — 0–100 kph, highway flexibility, and how either car feels when you actually need to overtake on an N-road.

Resale varies with colour, spec, and market timing, but Japanese brands — and Toyota specifically — have a strong track record in SA. Check current used prices for both on AutoTrader to see the real gap right now.

Ground clearance and 4WD availability are what matter most here. Scroll to the spec table above to compare both side by side — if either model offers a 4WD variant, that's the version worth comparing.

Fuel, insurance, and service costs are the big three. Diesel variants of both models typically save R800–R1,500/month in fuel at current SA pump prices. The GR Yaris edges the overall ownership score, but check whether either variant includes a service plan — that changes the monthly maths significantly.

The GR Yaris scores better overall, but neither car is a bad buy here. It comes down to what features matter to you — check the full spec table above to see exactly what you gain and lose at each price point.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

The comparison between GR Yaris and Swift in South Africa evaluates performance, efficiency, safety, practicality and long-term ownership value.

Performance: GR Yaris scores 17 vs 5.

Efficiency: GR Yaris scores 0 vs 0.

Safety: GR Yaris scores 18 vs 18.

Practicality: GR Yaris scores 9 vs 9.

Ownership: GR Yaris scores 12 vs 20.

Final structured scoring gives GR Yaris the advantage in this comparison.