Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs Toyota GR Yaris

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI in South Africa

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 660,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
VS
Toyota GR Yaris in South Africa

Toyota GR Yaris

1.6T GR-Four Rally 6MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 897,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 200 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs Toyota GR Yaris: the short answer

Golf 1.4 TSI and GR Yaris are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Golf 1.4 TSI starts ZAR 316,500 cheaper Golf 1.4 TSI from ZAR 580,900 · GR Yaris from ZAR 897,400

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Golf 1.4 TSI GR Yaris
Maximum Power Golf 1.4 TSI110 kW GR Yaris200 kW
Maximum Torque Golf 1.4 TSI250 Nm GR Yaris370 Nm
Engine Size Golf 1.4 TSI1400 cc GR Yaris1618 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Golf 1.4 TSI17.2 km/l GR Yaris11.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Golf 1.4 TSI134 mm GR Yaris180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Golf 1.4 TSI

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

GR Yaris

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Golf 1.4 TSI

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

GR Yaris

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Golf 1.4 TSI GR Yaris
Model Introduced Year 2020 2021
Generation Generation 8 Golf on MQB EVO platform First generation GR Yaris – purpose-built WRC homologation road car
Facelift History Eighth generation introduced with digital interior High-performance 8AT added to the range in 2023
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Hatchback
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red Circuit Yellow, White Pearl, Black
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Hatchback Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1368 kg 1280 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback Hatchback
Spec Golf 1.4 TSI GR Yaris
Length 4282 mm 3995 mm
Width 1789 mm 1805 mm
Height 1483 mm 1455 mm
Wheelbase 2636 mm 2560 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 134 mm 180 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 380 l 174 l
Kerb Weight 1368 kg 1280 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 4 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 125 mm
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) - 1620 kg
Payload Capacity - 340 kg
Towing Capacity - 1600 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Minimum Turning Radius - 5.2 m
Front Headroom - 981 mm
Rear Headroom - 957 mm
Front Legroom - 1038 mm
Rear Legroom - 885 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Golf 1.4 TSI and GR Yaris comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Golf 1.4 TSI 46 vs GR Yaris 85.

Efficiency index: Golf 1.4 TSI 67 vs GR Yaris 45.

Safety-equipment index: Golf 1.4 TSI 81 vs GR Yaris 90.

Practicality index: Golf 1.4 TSI 59 vs GR Yaris 46.

Ownership-cover index: Golf 1.4 TSI not separately scored vs GR Yaris 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GR Yaris leads by 1 points

Golf 1.4 TSI and GR Yaris are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 90% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

GR Yaris

90% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Ownership 43
Performance 85
Efficiency 45
Safety 90
Practicality 46
Ownership 43
Leads by 1 points
63
#2

Golf 1.4 TSI

57% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 67
Safety 81
Practicality 59
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GR Yaris +39 Efficiency Golf 1.4 TSI +22 Safety GR Yaris +9 Practicality Golf 1.4 TSI +13

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GR Yaris

Performance 85/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 46/100
Ownership 43/100

Golf 1.4 TSI

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 59/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota GR Yaris leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 63 pts for Golf 1.4 TSI

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GR Yaris leads. However, Golf 1.4 TSI may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Golf 1.4 TSI vs GR Yaris questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.