Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs Suzuki Swift

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI in South Africa

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 660,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
VS
Suzuki Swift in South Africa

Suzuki Swift

1.2 GLX CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 296,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 60 kW 🔧 112 Nm ⛽ 20 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs Suzuki Swift: the short answer

Golf 1.4 TSI and Swift are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Swift starts ZAR 352,000 cheaper Golf 1.4 TSI from ZAR 580,900 · Swift from ZAR 228,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Golf 1.4 TSI Swift
Maximum Power Golf 1.4 TSI110 kW Swift60 kW @ 5700 rpm
Maximum Torque Golf 1.4 TSI250 Nm Swift112 Nm @ 4300 rpm
Engine Size Golf 1.4 TSI1400 cc Swift1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Golf 1.4 TSI17.2 km/l Swift20 km/l
Ground Clearance Golf 1.4 TSI134 mm Swift145 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Golf 1.4 TSI

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Swift

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Golf 1.4 TSI

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Swift

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Golf 1.4 TSI Swift
Model Introduced Year 2020 2017
Generation Generation 8 Golf on MQB EVO platform Third generation (AZ/NZ series) on HEARTECT platform; Z12E DualJet engine generation introduced globally 2020-2021; current SA specification reflects 2022 range update with GLX tier added
Facelift History Eighth generation introduced with digital interior Third-generation Swift launched in SA in 2017 with K12B engine; engine updated to Z12E DualJet in 2021 bringing improved fuel economy and refined low-rpm performance; GLX trim added to the SA range in 2022 with heads-up display and dual-zone climate control; ongoing specification updates maintain competitive equipment levels
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Hatchback
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red Solid White, Pearl Snow White, Metallic Blue, Metallic Red, Metallic Granite Grey, Metallic Silky Silver, Pearl Midnight Black, Burning Red Pearl
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Hatchback Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1368 kg 975 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback Hatchback
Spec Golf 1.4 TSI Swift
Length 4282 mm 3890 mm
Width 1789 mm 1735 mm
Height 1483 mm 1495 mm
Wheelbase 2636 mm 2450 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 134 mm 145 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 37 l
Boot/Cargo Space 380 l 265 l
Kerb Weight 1368 kg 975 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) - 1380 kg
Payload Capacity - 425 kg
Towing Capacity - Not Officially Disclosed
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Minimum Turning Radius - 4.8 m
Front Headroom - 975 mm
Rear Headroom - 967 mm
Front Legroom - 1032 mm
Rear Legroom - 890 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Golf 1.4 TSI and Swift comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Golf 1.4 TSI 46 vs Swift 28.

Efficiency index: Golf 1.4 TSI 67 vs Swift 75.

Safety-equipment index: Golf 1.4 TSI 81 vs Swift 86.

Practicality index: Golf 1.4 TSI 59 vs Swift 52.

Ownership-cover index: Golf 1.4 TSI not separately scored vs Swift 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Golf 1.4 TSI leads by 3 points

Golf 1.4 TSI and Swift are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 63 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 57% source coverage
63
#1 Evidence leader

Golf 1.4 TSI

57% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 67
Safety 81
Practicality 59
Leads by 3 points
60
#2

Swift

88% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 86 Check Performance 28
Performance 28
Efficiency 75
Safety 86
Practicality 52
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Golf 1.4 TSI +18 Efficiency Swift +8 Safety Swift +5 Practicality Golf 1.4 TSI +7

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Golf 1.4 TSI

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 59/100

Swift

Performance 28/100
Efficiency 75/100
Safety 86/100
Practicality 52/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI leads the specification evidence index with 63 pts vs 60 pts for Swift

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Golf 1.4 TSI leads. However, Swift may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Golf 1.4 TSI vs Swift questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.