Honda Fit vs Suzuki Swift

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda Fit in South Africa

Honda Fit

1.5 Hybrid e:HEV Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 380,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 109 kW 🔧 253 Nm ⛽ 26.3 km/l
VS
Suzuki Swift in South Africa

Suzuki Swift

1.2 GLX CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 296,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 60 kW 🔧 112 Nm ⛽ 20 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda Fit vs Suzuki Swift: the short answer

Fit and Swift are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Swift starts ZAR 151,600 cheaper Fit from ZAR 380,500 · Swift from ZAR 228,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Fit Swift
Maximum Power Fit109 kW Swift60 kW @ 5700 rpm
Maximum Torque Fit253 Nm Swift112 Nm @ 4300 rpm
Engine Size Fit1498 cc Swift1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Fit26.3 km/l Swift20 km/l
Ground Clearance Fit141 mm Swift145 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Fit

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Swift

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Fit

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Swift

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Fit Swift
Model Introduced Year 2022 2017
Generation Based on Honda’s global small car platform with focus on efficiency and space utilization Third generation (AZ/NZ series) on HEARTECT platform; Z12E DualJet engine generation introduced globally 2020-2021; current SA specification reflects 2022 range update with GLX tier added
Facelift History Latest generation introduced with hybrid technology and updated design Third-generation Swift launched in SA in 2017 with K12B engine; engine updated to Z12E DualJet in 2021 bringing improved fuel economy and refined low-rpm performance; GLX trim added to the SA range in 2022 with heads-up display and dual-zone climate control; ongoing specification updates maintain competitive equipment levels
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Hatchback
Color Note White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red Solid White, Pearl Snow White, Metallic Blue, Metallic Red, Metallic Granite Grey, Metallic Silky Silver, Pearl Midnight Black, Burning Red Pearl
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Hatchback Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1209 kg 975 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback Hatchback
Spec Fit Swift
Length 3995 mm 3890 mm
Width 1695 mm 1735 mm
Height 1515 mm 1495 mm
Wheelbase 2530 mm 2450 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 141 mm 145 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 141 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 37 l
Boot/Cargo Space 304 l 265 l
Kerb Weight 1209 kg 975 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1680 kg 1380 kg
Payload Capacity 471 kg 425 kg
Towing Capacity 800 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.0 m 4.8 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 975 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 967 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1032 mm
Rear Legroom 950 mm 890 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Fit and Swift comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Fit 48 vs Swift 28.

Efficiency index: Fit 95 vs Swift 75.

Safety-equipment index: Fit 91 vs Swift 86.

Practicality index: Fit 49 vs Swift 52.

Ownership-cover index: Fit 60 vs Swift 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Fit leads by 7 points

Fit and Swift are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 94% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

Fit

94% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 95 Check Performance 48
Performance 48
Efficiency 95
Safety 91
Practicality 49
Ownership 60
Leads by 7 points
60
#2

Swift

88% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 86 Check Performance 28
Performance 28
Efficiency 75
Safety 86
Practicality 52
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Fit +20 Efficiency Fit +20 Safety Fit +5 Practicality Swift +3 Ownership Swift +11

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Fit

Performance 48/100
Efficiency 95/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 49/100
Ownership 60/100

Swift

Performance 28/100
Efficiency 75/100
Safety 86/100
Practicality 52/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Honda Fit leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 60 pts for Swift

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Fit leads. However, Swift may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Fit vs Swift questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.