Honda Fit vs Mg MG3

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Honda Fit in South Africa

Honda Fit

1.5 Hybrid e:HEV Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 380,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 109 kW 🔧 253 Nm ⛽ 26.3 km/l
VS
Mg MG3 in South Africa

Mg MG3

1.5L Hybrid+ Hybrid 3-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 469,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 128 Nm ⛽ 23.26 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance Fit
Fuel Economy Fit
🛡 Safety MG3
📦 Practicality Fit
🔑 Ownership Not enough comparable data
MG3 starts ZAR 110,600 cheaper Fit from ZAR 380,500 · MG3 from ZAR 269,900

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec Fit MG3
Maximum Power 109 kW 75 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque 253 Nm 128 Nm @ 4500 rpm
Engine Size 1498 cc 1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 26.3 km/l 23.26 km/l
Ground Clearance 141 mm 149 mm
Boot / Load Bay 304 l 293 l
Airbags 6 6
Kerb Weight 1209 kg 1308 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Warranty 3 5 years / 150,000 km

= leads in this spec

The Bottom Line

Fit and MG3 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance Fit +8 pts
Efficiency Fit +5 pts
Safety MG3 +1 pts
Practicality Fit +1 pts

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Catalogue-index leader

Fit

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

MG3

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Fit

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

MG3

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Fit MG3
Model Introduced Year 2022 2025
Generation Based on Honda’s global small car platform with focus on efficiency and space utilization Current-generation five-door MG3 offered locally with naturally aspirated petrol and self-charging hybrid powertrains.
Facelift History Latest generation introduced with hybrid technology and updated design South African launch specification introduced in 2025.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Five-door hatchback
Color Note White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Hatchback Compact Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1209 kg -
Vehicle Type Hatchback Hatchback
Spec Fit MG3
Length 3995 mm 4113 mm
Width 1695 mm 1797 mm
Height 1515 mm 1502 mm
Wheelbase 2530 mm 2570 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 141 mm 149 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 141 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 36 l
Boot/Cargo Space 304 l 293 l
Kerb Weight 1209 kg 1308 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1680 kg 1766 kg
Payload Capacity 471 kg 458 kg
Towing Capacity 800 kg 500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.0 m 5.25 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 960 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1050 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 950 mm Not Officially Disclosed

Source-backed Catalogue Index

A transparent specification index shown only when every vehicle clears the minimum comparable-data threshold.

Weighted / 100
Catalogue-index readout

Fit leads by 1 points

Fit and MG3 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Index leader 67 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 94% source coverage
67
#1 Index leader

Fit

94% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 95 Check Performance 48
Performance 48
Efficiency 95
Safety 91
Practicality 49
Ownership 60
Leads by 1 points
66
#2

MG3

82% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Performance 40
Performance 40
Efficiency 90
Safety 92
Practicality 48
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Fit +8 Efficiency Fit +5 Safety MG3 +1 Practicality Fit +1

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Catalogue-index leader

Fit

Performance 48/100
Efficiency 95/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 49/100
Ownership 60/100

MG3

Performance 40/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 48/100

How to Read This Comparison

🏆 Honda Fit leads the catalogue index with 67 pts vs 66 pts for MG3

In Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index, Fit leads. However, MG3 may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the exact South African derivatives on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.

Hagalu does not publish a guaranteed resale winner. Depreciation depends on age, mileage, condition, derivative, colour, supply and demand. Compare several current used-market listings and obtain trade-in valuations for equivalent examples before relying on a resale estimate.

Check the exact derivatives for drive type, ground clearance, tyres, approach and departure angles, wading depth and low-range gearing where officially disclosed. SUV styling or all-wheel drive alone does not prove that a vehicle is suitable for demanding off-road use.

Calculate each exact derivative using your monthly distance and a current fuel or electricity price, then add finance, insurance, scheduled service, tyres and licence costs. Hagalu does not claim a fixed monthly saving without those buyer-specific inputs.

It is worth more only when the exact price difference buys equipment, space, performance or ownership cover that matters to you. Compare like-for-like lifecycle states and derivatives; a current offer and a historical last-listed price are not directly equivalent.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

This Fit and MG3 comparison uses the exact South African derivatives selected above. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Fit 48 vs MG3 40.

Efficiency index: Fit 95 vs MG3 90.

Safety-equipment index: Fit 91 vs MG3 92.

Practicality index: Fit 49 vs MG3 48.

Ownership-cover index: Fit 60 vs MG3 not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.