Honda Fit vs Toyota GR Yaris

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda Fit in South Africa

Honda Fit

1.5 Hybrid e:HEV Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 380,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 109 kW 🔧 253 Nm ⛽ 26.3 km/l
VS
Toyota GR Yaris in South Africa

Toyota GR Yaris

1.6T GR-Four Rally 6MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 897,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 200 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda Fit vs Toyota GR Yaris: the short answer

Fit and GR Yaris are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Fit starts ZAR 516,900 cheaper Fit from ZAR 380,500 · GR Yaris from ZAR 897,400

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Fit GR Yaris
Maximum Power Fit109 kW GR Yaris200 kW
Maximum Torque Fit253 Nm GR Yaris370 Nm
Engine Size Fit1498 cc GR Yaris1618 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Fit26.3 km/l GR Yaris11.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Fit141 mm GR Yaris180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Honda Fit

1.5 Hybrid e:HEV

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota GR Yaris

1.6T GR-Four Rally 6MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Fit

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

GR Yaris

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Fit

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

GR Yaris

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Fit GR Yaris
Model Introduced Year 2022 2021
Generation Based on Honda’s global small car platform with focus on efficiency and space utilization First generation GR Yaris – purpose-built WRC homologation road car
Facelift History Latest generation introduced with hybrid technology and updated design High-performance 8AT added to the range in 2023
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Hatchback
Color Note White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red Circuit Yellow, White Pearl, Black
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Hatchback Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1209 kg 1280 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback Hatchback
Spec Fit GR Yaris
Length 3995 mm 3995 mm
Width 1695 mm 1805 mm
Height 1515 mm 1455 mm
Wheelbase 2530 mm 2560 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 141 mm 180 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 141 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 304 l 174 l
Kerb Weight 1209 kg 1280 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1680 kg 1620 kg
Payload Capacity 471 kg 340 kg
Towing Capacity 800 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.0 m 5.2 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 981 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 957 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1038 mm
Rear Legroom 950 mm 885 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Fit and GR Yaris comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Fit 48 vs GR Yaris 85.

Efficiency index: Fit 95 vs GR Yaris 45.

Safety-equipment index: Fit 91 vs GR Yaris 90.

Practicality index: Fit 49 vs GR Yaris 46.

Ownership-cover index: Fit 60 vs GR Yaris 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Fit leads by 3 points

Fit and GR Yaris are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 94% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

Fit

94% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 95 Check Performance 48
Performance 48
Efficiency 95
Safety 91
Practicality 49
Ownership 60
Leads by 3 points
64
#2

GR Yaris

90% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Ownership 43
Performance 85
Efficiency 45
Safety 90
Practicality 46
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GR Yaris +37 Efficiency Fit +50 Safety Fit +1 Practicality Fit +3 Ownership Fit +17

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Fit

Performance 48/100
Efficiency 95/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 49/100
Ownership 60/100

GR Yaris

Performance 85/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 46/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Honda Fit leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 64 pts for GR Yaris

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Fit leads. However, GR Yaris may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Fit vs GR Yaris questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.