BMW 1 Series vs Honda Fit

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 1 Series in South Africa

BMW 1 Series

M135 xDrive Petrol 7-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 975,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 233 kW 🔧 400 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Honda Fit in South Africa

Honda Fit

1.5 Hybrid e:HEV Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 380,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 109 kW 🔧 253 Nm ⛽ 26.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 1 Series vs Honda Fit: the short answer

1 Series and Fit are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Fit starts ZAR 324,500 cheaper 1 Series from ZAR 705,000 · Fit from ZAR 380,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 1 Series Fit
Maximum Power 1 Series233 kW Fit109 kW
Maximum Torque 1 Series400 Nm @ 2000-4500 rpm Fit253 Nm
Engine Size 1 Series1998 cc Fit1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 1 Series12.5 km/l Fit26.3 km/l
Ground Clearance 1 Series140 mm Fit141 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

1 Series

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Fit

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

1 Series

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Fit

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 1 Series Fit
Model Introduced Year 2024 2022
Generation Fourth-generation F70 BMW 1 Series, configured for South Africa as a five-door hatchback. Based on Honda’s global small car platform with focus on efficiency and space utilization
Facelift History F70 is the current fourth-generation South African launch version; no local facelift has been announced. Latest generation introduced with hybrid technology and updated design
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Hatchback
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Hatchback Hatchback
Vehicle Type Car Hatchback
Color Note - White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1209 kg
Spec 1 Series Fit
Length 4361 mm 3995 mm
Width 1800 mm 1695 mm
Height 1459 mm 1515 mm
Wheelbase 2670 mm 2530 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 141 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 141 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 49 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 380 l 304 l
Kerb Weight 1550 kg 1209 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2100 kg 1680 kg
Payload Capacity 550 kg 471 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg 800 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.0 m
Front Headroom 985 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 958 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1041 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 896 mm 950 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 1 Series and Fit comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 1 Series 91 vs Fit 48.

Efficiency index: 1 Series 50 vs Fit 95.

Safety-equipment index: 1 Series 92 vs Fit 91.

Practicality index: 1 Series 53 vs Fit 49.

Ownership-cover index: 1 Series not separately scored vs Fit 60.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

1 Series leads by 6 points

1 Series and Fit are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 83% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

1 Series

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 91
Efficiency 50
Safety 92
Practicality 53
Leads by 6 points
67
#2

Fit

94% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 95 Check Performance 48
Performance 48
Efficiency 95
Safety 91
Practicality 49
Ownership 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 1 Series +43 Efficiency Fit +45 Safety 1 Series +1 Practicality 1 Series +4

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

1 Series

Performance 91/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 53/100

Fit

Performance 48/100
Efficiency 95/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 49/100
Ownership 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 1 Series leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 67 pts for Fit

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 1 Series leads. However, Fit may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

1 Series vs Fit questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.