Mitsubishi Destinator vs Ford Everest

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mitsubishi Destinator in South Africa

Mitsubishi Destinator

Exceed 1.5T CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 569,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
VS
Ford Everest in South Africa

Ford Everest

3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,340,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mitsubishi Destinator vs Ford Everest: the short answer

Everest holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Destinator.

Destinator starts ZAR 335,010 cheaper Destinator from ZAR 489,990 · Everest from ZAR 825,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Destinator Everest
Maximum Power Destinator120 kW @ 5000 rpm Everest184 kW @ 3250 rpm
Maximum Torque Destinator250 Nm @ 2500-4000 rpm Everest600 Nm
Engine Size Destinator1499 cc Everest2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Destinator13.9 km/l Everest11.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Destinator214 mm Everest226 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Destinator

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Everest

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Destinator

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Everest

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Destinator Everest
Model Introduced Year 2026 2015
Generation First-generation Destinator Currently sold Everest belongs to the latest generation with enhanced comfort and safety systems
Facelift History South African launch specification introduced in March 2026. Major generational update in 2022 with improved safety, technology, and design
Facelift Launched Since Current specification 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Medium seven-seat SUV Large SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle SUV
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD
Tare Mass Kg - 2450 kg
Spec Destinator Everest
Length 4680 mm 4914 mm
Width 1840 mm 1923 mm
Height 1780 mm 1842 mm
Wheelbase 2815 mm 2900 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 214 mm 226 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 152 l 259 l
Kerb Weight 1500 kg 2450 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2090 kg 3150 kg
Payload Capacity 590 kg 680 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 5.9 m
Front Headroom 890 mm 972 mm
Rear Headroom 850 mm 953 mm
Front Legroom 1055 mm 1058 mm
Rear Legroom 620 mm 912 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Destinator and Everest comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Destinator 50 vs Everest 88.

Efficiency index: Destinator 54 vs Everest 52.

Safety-equipment index: Destinator 73 vs Everest 81.

Practicality index: Destinator 63 vs Everest 77.

Ownership-cover index: Destinator not separately scored vs Everest not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Everest leads by 16 points

Everest holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Destinator.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 16 points
Data 71% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

Everest

71% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 88 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 88
Efficiency 52
Safety 81
Practicality 77
Leads by 16 points
60
#2

Destinator

79% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 73 Check Performance 50
Performance 50
Efficiency 54
Safety 73
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Everest +38 Efficiency Destinator +2 Safety Everest +8 Practicality Everest +14

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Everest

Performance 88/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 77/100

Destinator

Performance 50/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 73/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Everest leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 60 pts for Destinator

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Everest leads. However, Destinator may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Destinator vs Everest questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.