1 / 5
Price in South Africa, real specs & fuel economy — 2026
On-road varies by dealer. Fuel figures blend manufacturer claims and South Africa owner reports — your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and how heavy your right foot is.
* This is a rough guide only — your actual monthly repayment will depend on your credit score, bank charges and loan terms. Get a proper quote from your bank or dealer before committing.
Last checked on 2026-05-14 • Verified by the Hagalu team
V6 600Nm and locking diff — the performance off-road Everest
The Everest 30Td V6 Wildtrak 10At 4Wd variant brings specific tuning and configuration to the Everest platform. Equipped with automatic transmission, this variant four-wheel drive providing serious off-road capability. The powertrain delivers reliable performance suited to real-world South African conditions. Interior appointments match the trim level with quality materials where specified. Fuel economy is competitive for the powertrain configuration. Service intervals are standard across the model line. Warranty coverage is solid. Resale values develop as the variant builds market presence. The 30Td V6 Wildtrak 10At 4Wd variant of the Everest brings specific engineering tuning and equipment configuration to address particular buyer priorities. This variant combines automatic transmission provides smooth operation in all traffic conditions with four-wheel drive system distributes power intelligently for serious off-road work. Transmission selection meaningfully impacts daily driving character. Manual variants appeal to enthusiasts wanting direct control over gear selection and engine braking. Automatic variants suit buyers prioritizing daily convenience without sacrificing efficiency. Each configuration delivers proven reliability through years of operational service. Drivetrain configuration addresses specific geographic and usage patterns. Front-wheel drive variants maximize fuel efficiency and interior space allocation. Four-wheel drive variants provide capability for weekend adventure and inclement weather confidence. Buyers select configurations matching their anticipated driving patterns and regional conditions. Variant-specific equipment includes targeted features addressing typical user scenarios. Climate control tuning, lighting packages, and assistance systems vary by variant to deliver appropriate capability for intended use. Warranty coverage remains consistent across variant portfolio. Ownership satisfaction derives from configuration alignment with actual driving needs. Over-specification wastes capital and increases depreciation. Under-specification limits capability and daily satisfaction. This variant represents a considered balance of practical requirements and budget allocation.
Who buys this: Adventure buyers who want the best-performing Everest without paying the full Platinum price
Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.
| Cmp | Variant | Trim | Fuel | Transmission | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Turbo 4x2 Automatic | Base | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 750,000 | ||
| 2.0 Bi-Turbo 4x4 Automatic | Mid | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 820,000 | ||
| Wildtrak 2.0 Bi-Turbo 4x4 Automatic | Top | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 900,000 | ||
| 2.0 SiT XLT 10AT 4x2 | Base | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 819,900 | ||
| 2.0 BiT Sport 10AT 4x2 | Mid | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 849,900 | ||
| 2.0 BiT Sport 10AT 4x4 | Top | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 999,900 | ||
| 3.0TD V6 Wildtrak 10AT 4WD | Flagship | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 1,050,900 | ||
| 3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD | Flagship | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 1,099,900 |
| Cmp | Variant | Trim | Transmission | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Turbo 4x2 Automatic | Base | Automatic | ZAR 750,000 | ||
| 2.0 Bi-Turbo 4x4 Automatic | Mid | Automatic | ZAR 820,000 | ||
| Wildtrak 2.0 Bi-Turbo 4x4 Automatic | Top | Automatic | ZAR 900,000 | ||
| 2.0 SiT XLT 10AT 4x2 | Base | Automatic | ZAR 819,900 | ||
| 2.0 BiT Sport 10AT 4x2 | Mid | Automatic | ZAR 849,900 | ||
| 2.0 BiT Sport 10AT 4x4 | Top | Automatic | ZAR 999,900 | ||
| 3.0TD V6 Wildtrak 10AT 4WD | Flagship | Automatic | ZAR 1,050,900 | ||
| 3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD | Flagship | Automatic | ZAR 1,099,900 |
The V6 Wildtrak is the Everest for people who use their vehicles — 600Nm and a locking diff earned, not borrowed
The 30Td V6 Wildtrak 10At 4Wd variant is the correct choice for buyers whose driving patterns align with its specific configuration. Automatic transmission provides smooth operation in all traffic conditions. Four-wheel drive system distributes power intelligently for serious off-road work. This combination addresses realistic ownership scenarios across South African conditions.
The Ford Everest has 220 mm of ground clearance — enough for SA speed bumps, gravel driveways, and light dirt roads without catching the underside.
The Ford Everest comes with a 1996 cc engine, putting out 125 kW (168 bhp). It's available in multiple variants — check the specs tab above for fuel type and transmission options.
The claimed figure is around 14.0 km/l. Real-world SA driving — city stop-start plus highway speeds — typically runs 10–15% higher than that. Diesel variants tend to pull ahead over longer distances.
Buyers researching the Ford Everest often compare it with rivals such as Hyundai IONIQ 5 , Hyundai Santa Fe , Suzuki Across , Toyota Land Cruiser 76 , Toyota Land Cruiser Prado . Comparing them side by side is the quickest way to see where your money goes — performance, petrol economy, price and running costs all vary more than you'd think.
Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.
Data verified against: Ford Official South Africa Website