Mitsubishi Destinator vs GWM H7

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mitsubishi Destinator in South Africa

Mitsubishi Destinator

Exceed 1.5T CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 569,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
VS
GWM H7 in South Africa

GWM H7

2.0T LX Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 185 kW 🔧 420 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mitsubishi Destinator vs GWM H7: the short answer

H7 holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Destinator.

Destinator starts ZAR 159,910 cheaper Destinator from ZAR 489,990 · H7 from ZAR 649,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Destinator H7
Maximum Power Destinator120 kW @ 5000 rpm H7185 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Destinator250 Nm @ 2500-4000 rpm H7420 Nm
Engine Size Destinator1499 cc H71999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Destinator13.9 km/l H711.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Destinator214 mm H7195 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Destinator

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

H7

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Destinator

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

H7

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Destinator H7
Model Introduced Year 2026 2024
Generation First-generation Destinator First generation, derived from Haval's larger SUV platform launched in 2023. Local specification differs from the Chinese-domestic model in suspension calibration and equipment loading.
Facelift History South African launch specification introduced in March 2026. First-generation H7 launched in South Africa in 2024. No significant facelift to date; software updates have refined the all-wheel-drive system calibration and the driver-assistance behaviour.
Facelift Launched Since Current specification 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Medium seven-seat SUV SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle SUV
Color Note - Crystal White, Hamilton Black, Cosmos Grey, Pittsburgh Silver, Mars Red and Atlantic Blue. Two-tone roof options available on LT and LX trims.
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1830 kg
Spec Destinator H7
Length 4680 mm 4772 mm
Width 1840 mm 1910 mm
Height 1780 mm 1750 mm
Wheelbase 2815 mm 2800 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 214 mm 195 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 63 l
Boot/Cargo Space 152 l 620 l
Kerb Weight 1500 kg 1830 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2090 kg 2200 kg
Payload Capacity 590 kg -
Towing Capacity 0 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 12.2 m
Front Headroom 890 mm 990 mm
Rear Headroom 850 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1055 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 620 mm 890 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Destinator and H7 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Destinator 50 vs H7 80.

Efficiency index: Destinator 54 vs H7 46.

Safety-equipment index: Destinator 73 vs H7 100.

Practicality index: Destinator 63 vs H7 73.

Ownership-cover index: Destinator not separately scored vs H7 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

H7 leads by 15 points

H7 holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Destinator.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 15 points
Data 96% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

H7

96% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 100 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 80
Efficiency 46
Safety 100
Practicality 73
Ownership 65
Leads by 15 points
60
#2

Destinator

79% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 73 Check Performance 50
Performance 50
Efficiency 54
Safety 73
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance H7 +30 Efficiency Destinator +8 Safety H7 +27 Practicality H7 +10

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

H7

Performance 80/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 100/100
Practicality 73/100
Ownership 65/100

Destinator

Performance 50/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 73/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM H7 leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 60 pts for Destinator

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, H7 leads. However, Destinator may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Destinator vs H7 questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.