Mitsubishi Destinator vs KIA Sportage

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mitsubishi Destinator in South Africa

Mitsubishi Destinator

Exceed 1.5T CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 569,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
VS
KIA Sportage in South Africa

KIA Sportage

2WD 1.6T-GDI GT-Line S DCT Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 823,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 132 kW 🔧 265 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mitsubishi Destinator vs KIA Sportage: the short answer

Sportage has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Destinator remains close.

Destinator starts ZAR 173,005 cheaper Destinator from ZAR 489,990 · Sportage from ZAR 662,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Destinator Sportage
Maximum Power Destinator120 kW @ 5000 rpm Sportage132 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Destinator250 Nm @ 2500-4000 rpm Sportage265 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Engine Size Destinator1499 cc Sportage1591 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Destinator13.9 km/l Sportage13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Destinator214 mm Sportage181 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Destinator

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Sportage

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Destinator

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Sportage

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Destinator Sportage
Model Introduced Year 2026 2022
Generation First-generation Destinator Fifth generation (NQ5); global launch 2021, SA 2022
Facelift History South African launch specification introduced in March 2026. Fifth generation (NQ5) launched SA 2022; no facelift yet
Facelift Launched Since Current specification 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Medium seven-seat SUV SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle SUV
Color Note - Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Gravity Blue, Steel Grey, Intense Red, Glacial White Pearl, Interstellar Grey
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2WD 1.6T-GDI GT-Line S DCT
Tare Mass Kg - 1570 kg
Spec Destinator Sportage
Length 4680 mm 4515 mm
Width 1840 mm 1865 mm
Height 1780 mm 1660 mm
Wheelbase 2815 mm 2680 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 214 mm 181 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm 181 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 54 l
Boot/Cargo Space 152 l 466 l
Kerb Weight 1500 kg 1570 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2090 kg 2080 kg
Payload Capacity 590 kg 500 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 10.8 m
Front Headroom 890 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 850 mm 955 mm
Front Legroom 1055 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 620 mm 855 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Destinator and Sportage comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Destinator 50 vs Sportage 57.

Efficiency index: Destinator 54 vs Sportage 54.

Safety-equipment index: Destinator 73 vs Sportage 100.

Practicality index: Destinator 63 vs Sportage 63.

Ownership-cover index: Destinator not separately scored vs Sportage 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Sportage leads by 9 points

Sportage has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Destinator remains close.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 99% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

Sportage

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 100 Check Efficiency 54
Performance 57
Efficiency 54
Safety 100
Practicality 63
Ownership 71
Leads by 9 points
60
#2

Destinator

79% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 73 Check Performance 50
Performance 50
Efficiency 54
Safety 73
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Sportage +7 Efficiency Level Safety Sportage +27 Practicality Level

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Sportage

Performance 57/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 100/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 71/100

Destinator

Performance 50/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 73/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index KIA Sportage leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 60 pts for Destinator

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Sportage leads. However, Destinator may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Destinator vs Sportage questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.