Jetour Dashing vs Suzuki Super Carry

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Jetour Dashing in South Africa

Jetour Dashing

Deluxe Petrol 6-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 469,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 115 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
VS
Suzuki Super Carry in South Africa

Suzuki Super Carry

1.2 Flatdeck MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 209,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 59 kW 🔧 104 Nm ⛽ 13.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Jetour Dashing vs Suzuki Super Carry: the short answer

Dashing holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Super Carry.

Super Carry starts ZAR 242,000 cheaper Dashing from ZAR 439,900 · Super Carry from ZAR 197,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Dashing Super Carry
Maximum Power Dashing115 kW @ 5500 rpm Super Carry59 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Dashing230 Nm Super Carry104 Nm @ 2900 rpm
Engine Size Dashing1498 cc Super Carry1196 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Dashing12.8 km/l Super Carry13.7 km/l
Ground Clearance Dashing160 mm Super Carry175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Dashing

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Super Carry

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Dashing

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Super Carry

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Dashing Super Carry
Model Introduced Year Not Available 2019
Generation Current local listing Current-generation Super Carry (F-series cab-over layout) — same fundamental design used across multiple African and Asian markets. GB14 1.2-litre petrol engine. RWD layout designed for commercial payload performance.
Facelift History Not listed by current South African source page. Super Carry introduced to South Africa in 2019; minor specification and colour updates in 2022 and 2024; current 2026 specification maintains core powertrain and payload unchanged with improved AC system and updated instrument cluster.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Van
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status Active active
Segment SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 1580 kg 850 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Color Note - White, Silver Metallic, Grey
Dealer Stock Note - Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Spec Dashing Super Carry
Length 4590 mm 3800 mm
Width 1900 mm 1562 mm
Height 1685 mm 1730 mm
Wheelbase 2720 mm 2110 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 160 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 160 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 57 l 30 l
Boot/Cargo Space 977 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 1580 kg 850 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1888 kg 1280 kg
Payload Capacity 308 kg 390 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 4.5 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm 1020 mm
Rear Headroom 970 mm 1000 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 930 mm
Rear Legroom 910 mm 750 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Dashing and Super Carry comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Dashing 45 vs Super Carry 25.

Efficiency index: Dashing 50 vs Super Carry 54.

Safety-equipment index: Dashing 91 vs Super Carry 25.

Practicality index: Dashing 65 vs Super Carry 59.

Ownership-cover index: Dashing not separately scored vs Super Carry 60.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Dashing leads by 20 points

Dashing holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Super Carry.

Evidence leader 63 /100
Lead 20 points
Data 61% source coverage
63
#1 Evidence leader

Dashing

61% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 50
Safety 91
Practicality 65
Leads by 20 points
43
#2

Super Carry

79% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Ownership 60 Check Performance 25
Performance 25
Efficiency 54
Safety 25
Practicality 59
Ownership 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Dashing +20 Efficiency Super Carry +4 Safety Dashing +66 Practicality Dashing +6

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Dashing

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 65/100

Super Carry

Performance 25/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 25/100
Practicality 59/100
Ownership 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Jetour Dashing leads the specification evidence index with 63 pts vs 43 pts for Super Carry

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Dashing leads. However, Super Carry may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Dashing vs Super Carry questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.