Jetour Dashing vs Toyota Urban Cruiser

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Jetour Dashing in South Africa

Jetour Dashing

Deluxe Petrol 6-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 469,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 115 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
VS
Toyota Urban Cruiser in South Africa

Toyota Urban Cruiser

1.5 XR CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 399,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 140 Nm ⛽ 14.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Jetour Dashing vs Toyota Urban Cruiser: the short answer

Dashing and Urban Cruiser are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Urban Cruiser starts ZAR 120,000 cheaper Dashing from ZAR 439,900 · Urban Cruiser from ZAR 319,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Dashing Urban Cruiser
Maximum Power Dashing115 kW @ 5500 rpm Urban Cruiser77 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Dashing230 Nm Urban Cruiser140 Nm @ 4200 rpm
Engine Size Dashing1498 cc Urban Cruiser1496 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Dashing12.8 km/l Urban Cruiser14.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Dashing160 mm Urban Cruiser175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Dashing

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Urban Cruiser

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Dashing

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Urban Cruiser

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Dashing Urban Cruiser
Model Introduced Year Not Available 2022
Generation Current local listing First generation Urban Cruiser for South Africa
Facelift History Not listed by current South African source page. New model in South Africa
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status Active active
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1580 kg 1085 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Spec Dashing Urban Cruiser
Length 4590 mm 4305 mm
Width 1900 mm 1795 mm
Height 1685 mm 1595 mm
Wheelbase 2720 mm 2520 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 160 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 160 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 57 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 977 l 290 l
Kerb Weight 1580 kg 1085 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1888 kg 1480 kg
Payload Capacity 308 kg 395 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.2 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm 991 mm
Rear Headroom 970 mm 940 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1039 mm
Rear Legroom 910 mm 881 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Dashing and Urban Cruiser comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Dashing 45 vs Urban Cruiser 32.

Efficiency index: Dashing 50 vs Urban Cruiser 60.

Safety-equipment index: Dashing 91 vs Urban Cruiser 90.

Practicality index: Dashing 65 vs Urban Cruiser 55.

Ownership-cover index: Dashing not separately scored vs Urban Cruiser 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Dashing leads by 7 points

Dashing and Urban Cruiser are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 63 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 61% source coverage
63
#1 Evidence leader

Dashing

61% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 50
Safety 91
Practicality 65
Leads by 7 points
56
#2

Urban Cruiser

89% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 60
Safety 90
Practicality 55
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Dashing +13 Efficiency Urban Cruiser +10 Safety Dashing +1 Practicality Dashing +10

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Dashing

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 65/100

Urban Cruiser

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 55/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Jetour Dashing leads the specification evidence index with 63 pts vs 56 pts for Urban Cruiser

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Dashing leads. However, Urban Cruiser may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Dashing vs Urban Cruiser questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.