Jetour Dashing vs Suzuki Fronx

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Jetour Dashing in South Africa

Jetour Dashing

Deluxe Petrol 6-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 469,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 115 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
VS
Suzuki Fronx in South Africa

Suzuki Fronx

1.5 GLX AT Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 372,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 17.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Jetour Dashing vs Suzuki Fronx: the short answer

Dashing and Fronx are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Fronx starts ZAR 136,000 cheaper Dashing from ZAR 439,900 · Fronx from ZAR 303,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Dashing Fronx
Maximum Power Dashing115 kW @ 5500 rpm Fronx77 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Dashing230 Nm Fronx138 Nm @ 4400 rpm
Engine Size Dashing1498 cc Fronx1462 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Dashing12.8 km/l Fronx17.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Dashing160 mm Fronx170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Dashing

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Fronx

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Dashing

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Fronx

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Dashing Fronx
Model Introduced Year Not Available 2023
Generation Current local listing First generation Fronx on modified Baleno/HEARTECT platform with raised ride height and SUV body; shares K15B engine with Baleno, Ertiga, XL6, and Grand Vitara; developed as Suzuki's response to the growing compact coupe-crossover segment
Facelift History Not listed by current South African source page. Launched in South Africa in 2023 as a new nameplate — no facelift has been released for the first generation globally as of 2025; the model is in the growth phase of its product lifecycle
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status Active active
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1580 kg 970 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Color Note - Opulent Red, Grandeur Grey, Arctic White, Midnight Blue, Lucent Orange
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Spec Dashing Fronx
Length 4590 mm 3995 mm
Width 1900 mm 1765 mm
Height 1685 mm 1550 mm
Wheelbase 2720 mm 2520 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 160 mm 170 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 160 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 57 l 37 l
Boot/Cargo Space 977 l 304 l
Kerb Weight 1580 kg 970 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1888 kg 1420 kg
Payload Capacity 308 kg 480 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.1 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm 975 mm
Rear Headroom 970 mm 955 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1043 mm
Rear Legroom 910 mm 890 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Dashing and Fronx comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Dashing 45 vs Fronx 31.

Efficiency index: Dashing 50 vs Fronx 67.

Safety-equipment index: Dashing 91 vs Fronx 87.

Practicality index: Dashing 65 vs Fronx 57.

Ownership-cover index: Dashing not separately scored vs Fronx 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Dashing leads by 2 points

Dashing and Fronx are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 63 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 61% source coverage
63
#1 Evidence leader

Dashing

61% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 50
Safety 91
Practicality 65
Leads by 2 points
61
#2

Fronx

89% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Performance 31
Performance 31
Efficiency 67
Safety 87
Practicality 57
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Dashing +14 Efficiency Fronx +17 Safety Dashing +4 Practicality Dashing +8

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Dashing

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 65/100

Fronx

Performance 31/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 57/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Jetour Dashing leads the specification evidence index with 63 pts vs 61 pts for Fronx

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Dashing leads. However, Fronx may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Dashing vs Fronx questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.