Jetour Dashing vs KIA Sonet

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Jetour Dashing in South Africa

Jetour Dashing

Deluxe Petrol 6-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 469,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 115 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
VS
KIA Sonet in South Africa

KIA Sonet

1.5 EX+ CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 469,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 143 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Jetour Dashing vs KIA Sonet: the short answer

Dashing and Sonet are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Sonet starts ZAR 109,905 cheaper Dashing from ZAR 439,900 · Sonet from ZAR 329,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Dashing Sonet
Maximum Power Dashing115 kW @ 5500 rpm Sonet85 kW @ 6300 rpm
Maximum Torque Dashing230 Nm Sonet143 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Engine Size Dashing1498 cc Sonet1497 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Dashing12.8 km/l Sonet16.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Dashing160 mm Sonet211 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Dashing

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Sonet

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Dashing

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Sonet

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Dashing Sonet
Model Introduced Year Not Available 2021
Generation Current local listing First generation (BC3); launched globally 2020, SA 2021
Facelift History Not listed by current South African source page. 2023 model year update with revised front styling and expanded ADAS features
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status Active active
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1580 kg 1270 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Color Note - Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Gravity Blue, Pewter Olive, Intense Red, Steel Grey, Glacier White Pearl (two-tone options on SX)
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Spec Dashing Sonet
Length 4590 mm 3995 mm
Width 1900 mm 1790 mm
Height 1685 mm 1635 mm
Wheelbase 2720 mm 2500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 160 mm 211 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 160 mm 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 57 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 977 l 392 l
Kerb Weight 1580 kg 1270 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1888 kg 1710 kg
Payload Capacity 308 kg 408 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 1100 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 10.4 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm 990 mm
Rear Headroom 970 mm 950 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1030 mm
Rear Legroom 910 mm 860 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Dashing and Sonet comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Dashing 45 vs Sonet 36.

Efficiency index: Dashing 50 vs Sonet 65.

Safety-equipment index: Dashing 91 vs Sonet 93.

Practicality index: Dashing 65 vs Sonet 59.

Ownership-cover index: Dashing not separately scored vs Sonet 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Sonet leads by 1 points

Dashing and Sonet are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 99% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

Sonet

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 36
Performance 36
Efficiency 65
Safety 93
Practicality 59
Ownership 71
Leads by 1 points
63
#2

Dashing

61% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 50
Safety 91
Practicality 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Dashing +9 Efficiency Sonet +15 Safety Sonet +2 Practicality Dashing +6

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Sonet

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 59/100
Ownership 71/100

Dashing

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index KIA Sonet leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 63 pts for Dashing

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Sonet leads. However, Dashing may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Dashing vs Sonet questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.