Isuzu D-Max X-Rider vs Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider in South Africa

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider

1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 690,810 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab in South Africa

Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab

LTD 4x4 Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 450 Nm ⛽ 11.11 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider vs Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab: the short answer

Tunland V9 Double Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over D-Max X-Rider.

D-Max X-Rider starts ZAR 56,910 cheaper D-Max X-Rider from ZAR 668,990 · Tunland V9 Double Cab from ZAR 725,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification D-Max X-Rider Tunland V9 Double Cab
Maximum Power D-Max X-Rider110 kW @ 3600 rpm Tunland V9 Double Cab120 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque D-Max X-Rider350 Nm Tunland V9 Double Cab450 Nm
Engine Size D-Max X-Rider1900 cc Tunland V9 Double Cab2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy D-Max X-Rider13.5 km/l Tunland V9 Double Cab11.11 km/l
Ground Clearance D-Max X-Rider227 mm Tunland V9 Double Cab240 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

D-Max X-Rider

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Tunland V9 Double Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

D-Max X-Rider

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Tunland V9 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec D-Max X-Rider Tunland V9 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2025
Generation Current South African D-Max X-Rider listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. The current V9 shares the newer 5,617 mm body footprint and uses a rear multi-link coil-spring arrangement.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current South African Tunland V9 range, with no separate facelift identified.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style Double Cab pickup Double-cab pickup
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT -
Gross Combined Mass Kg 5000 kg -
Model Year MY26 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup Full-size double-cab bakkie
Tare Mass Kg 1845 kg -
Vehicle Type Pickup Light commercial vehicle
Spec D-Max X-Rider Tunland V9 Double Cab
Length 5265 mm 5617 mm
Width 1870 mm 2000 mm
Height 1805 mm 1910 mm
Wheelbase 3125 mm 3355 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 227 mm 240 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1000 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 1845 kg 2305 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 3055 kg
Payload Capacity 1095 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 2100 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.5 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1005 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1060 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 700 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This D-Max X-Rider and Tunland V9 Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: D-Max X-Rider 61 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 71.

Efficiency index: D-Max X-Rider 53 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 53.

Safety-equipment index: D-Max X-Rider 40 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 90.

Practicality index: D-Max X-Rider 85 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 84.

Ownership-cover index: D-Max X-Rider not separately scored vs Tunland V9 Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tunland V9 Double Cab leads by 16 points

Tunland V9 Double Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over D-Max X-Rider.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 16 points
Data 66% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

Tunland V9 Double Cab

66% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 71
Efficiency 53
Safety 90
Practicality 84
Leads by 16 points
60
#2

D-Max X-Rider

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 85 Check Safety 40
Performance 61
Efficiency 53
Safety 40
Practicality 85
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tunland V9 Double Cab +10 Efficiency Level Safety Tunland V9 Double Cab +50 Practicality D-Max X-Rider +1

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tunland V9 Double Cab

Performance 71/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 84/100

D-Max X-Rider

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 40/100
Practicality 85/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 60 pts for D-Max X-Rider

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tunland V9 Double Cab leads. However, D-Max X-Rider may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

D-Max X-Rider vs Tunland V9 Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.