Isuzu D-Max X-Rider vs KIA Tasman

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider in South Africa

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider

1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 690,810 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
KIA Tasman in South Africa

KIA Tasman

2.2D X-Pro 4x4 Double Cab Colour Coded Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,004,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 154 kW 🔧 440 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider vs KIA Tasman: the short answer

Tasman holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over D-Max X-Rider.

D-Max X-Rider starts ZAR 11,005 cheaper D-Max X-Rider from ZAR 668,990 · Tasman from ZAR 679,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification D-Max X-Rider Tasman
Maximum Power D-Max X-Rider110 kW @ 3600 rpm Tasman154 kW @ 3800 rpm
Maximum Torque D-Max X-Rider350 Nm Tasman440 Nm @ 1750-2750 rpm
Engine Size D-Max X-Rider1900 cc Tasman2151 cc
Combined Fuel Economy D-Max X-Rider13.5 km/l Tasman12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance D-Max X-Rider227 mm Tasman252 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for KIA Tasman 2.2D X-Pro 4x4 Double Cab Colour Coded

Source type: Kia South Africa

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

D-Max X-Rider

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Tasman

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

D-Max X-Rider

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Tasman

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec D-Max X-Rider Tasman
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2026
Generation Current South African D-Max X-Rider listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. First-generation Kia Tasman; South African retail launch April 2026
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. First generation; no facelift
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Double Cab pickup Pickup
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Steel Grey, Gravity Blue, Tasman Orange, X-Pro Matte Green
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.2D X-Pro 4x4 Double Cab Colour Coded
Gross Combined Mass Kg 5000 kg -
Model Year MY26 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 1845 kg 2085 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup Pickup
Spec D-Max X-Rider Tasman
Length 5265 mm 5410 mm
Width 1870 mm 1930 mm
Height 1805 mm 1960 mm
Wheelbase 3125 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 227 mm 252 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 230 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1000 l 1173 l
Kerb Weight 1845 kg 2317 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 3250 kg
Payload Capacity 1095 kg 1008 kg
Towing Capacity 2100 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.5 m 6.25 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm 1044 mm
Rear Headroom 900 mm 1004 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1052 mm
Rear Legroom 700 mm 940 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This D-Max X-Rider and Tasman comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: D-Max X-Rider 61 vs Tasman 72.

Efficiency index: D-Max X-Rider 53 vs Tasman 51.

Safety-equipment index: D-Max X-Rider 40 vs Tasman 94.

Practicality index: D-Max X-Rider 85 vs Tasman 93.

Ownership-cover index: D-Max X-Rider not separately scored vs Tasman 75.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tasman leads by 18 points

Tasman holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over D-Max X-Rider.

Evidence leader 78 /100
Lead 18 points
Data 97% source coverage
78
#1 Evidence leader

Tasman

97% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 72
Efficiency 51
Safety 94
Practicality 93
Ownership 75
Leads by 18 points
60
#2

D-Max X-Rider

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 85 Check Safety 40
Performance 61
Efficiency 53
Safety 40
Practicality 85
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tasman +11 Efficiency D-Max X-Rider +2 Safety Tasman +54 Practicality Tasman +8

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tasman

Performance 72/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 93/100
Ownership 75/100

D-Max X-Rider

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 40/100
Practicality 85/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index KIA Tasman leads the specification evidence index with 78 pts vs 60 pts for D-Max X-Rider

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tasman leads. However, D-Max X-Rider may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

D-Max X-Rider vs Tasman questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.