Volkswagen Caddy vs Ford Everest

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Caddy in South Africa

Volkswagen Caddy

Caddy Maxi 2.0 TDI Manual Diesel Current
ZAR 722,650 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 300 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
VS
Ford Everest in South Africa

Ford Everest

3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,340,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Caddy vs Ford Everest: the short answer

Everest has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Caddy remains close.

Caddy starts ZAR 251,800 cheaper Caddy from ZAR 573,200 · Everest from ZAR 825,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Caddy Everest
Maximum Power Caddy81 kW Everest184 kW @ 3250 rpm
Maximum Torque Caddy300 Nm Everest600 Nm
Engine Size Caddy1968 cc Everest2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Caddy18.2 km/l Everest11.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Caddy144 mm Everest226 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Caddy

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Everest

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Caddy

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Everest

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Caddy Everest
Model Introduced Year 2021 2015
Generation SA5 fifth generation on MQB platform – major improvement over previous generation Currently sold Everest belongs to the latest generation with enhanced comfort and safety systems
Facelift History Fifth generation launched in SA in 2021 – completely new platform and design Major generational update in 2022 with improved safety, technology, and design
Facelift Launched Since 2021 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van SUV
Color Note White, Silver, Black White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Van Large SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1707 kg 2450 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Spec Caddy Everest
Length 4853 mm 4914 mm
Width 1855 mm 1923 mm
Height 1823 mm 1842 mm
Wheelbase 2970 mm 2900 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 144 mm 226 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 446 l 259 l
Kerb Weight 1707 kg 2450 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2250 kg 3150 kg
Payload Capacity 543 kg 680 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 7 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.1 m 5.9 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 170 mm
Number of Rows - 3 rows
Front Headroom - 972 mm
Rear Headroom - 953 mm
Front Legroom - 1058 mm
Rear Legroom - 912 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Caddy and Everest comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Caddy 44 vs Everest 88.

Efficiency index: Caddy 72 vs Everest 52.

Safety-equipment index: Caddy 88 vs Everest 81.

Practicality index: Caddy 66 vs Everest 77.

Ownership-cover index: Caddy not separately scored vs Everest not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Everest leads by 9 points

Everest has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Caddy remains close.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 71% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

Everest

71% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 88 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 88
Efficiency 52
Safety 81
Practicality 77
Leads by 9 points
67
#2

Caddy

55% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 72
Safety 88
Practicality 66
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Everest +44 Efficiency Caddy +20 Safety Caddy +7 Practicality Everest +11

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Everest

Performance 88/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 77/100

Caddy

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 66/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Everest leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 67 pts for Caddy

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Everest leads. However, Caddy may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Caddy vs Everest questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.