BAIC B40 Plus vs Ford Everest

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BAIC B40 Plus in South Africa

BAIC B40 Plus

Honor Edition Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 699,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 165 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 9.0 km/l
VS
Ford Everest in South Africa

Ford Everest

3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,340,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BAIC B40 Plus vs Ford Everest: the short answer

Everest holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over B40 Plus.

B40 Plus starts ZAR 125,500 cheaper B40 Plus from ZAR 699,500 · Everest from ZAR 825,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification B40 Plus Everest
Maximum Power B40 Plus165 kW @ 5500 rpm Everest184 kW @ 3250 rpm
Maximum Torque B40 Plus380 Nm @ 1750-4500 rpm Everest600 Nm
Engine Size B40 Plus1998 cc Everest2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy B40 Plus9.0 km/l Everest11.8 km/l
Ground Clearance B40 Plus210 mm Everest226 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

B40 Plus

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Everest

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

B40 Plus

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Everest

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec B40 Plus Everest
Model Introduced Year 2021 2015
Generation Current B40 Plus Honor Edition within the locally served first B40 Plus generation, using body-on-frame construction and an electronic part-time 4WD system. Currently sold Everest belongs to the latest generation with enhanced comfort and safety systems
Facelift History The B40 Plus launched in South Africa in October 2021. The current Honor Edition debuted locally in May 2025, adding electric seat adjustment and a sunroof to the City Hunter-based specification; BAIC now presents it as the sole current B40 Plus derivative. Major generational update in 2022 with improved safety, technology, and design
Facelift Launched Since 2025 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Five-door body-on-frame off-road SUV SUV
Model Year 2021 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Off-road SUV Large SUV
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD
Tare Mass Kg - 2450 kg
Spec B40 Plus Everest
Length 4630 mm 4914 mm
Width 1925 mm 1923 mm
Height 1871 mm 1842 mm
Wheelbase 2745 mm 2900 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 210 mm 226 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 190 mm 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 75 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 532 l 259 l
Kerb Weight 2110 kg 2450 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2535 kg 3150 kg
Payload Capacity 425 kg 680 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.9 m
Front Headroom 1010 mm 972 mm
Rear Headroom 1000 mm 953 mm
Front Legroom 1045 mm 1058 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 912 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This B40 Plus and Everest comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: B40 Plus 71 vs Everest 88.

Efficiency index: B40 Plus 41 vs Everest 52.

Safety-equipment index: B40 Plus 57 vs Everest 81.

Practicality index: B40 Plus 67 vs Everest 77.

Ownership-cover index: B40 Plus 62 vs Everest not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Everest leads by 15 points

Everest holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over B40 Plus.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 15 points
Data 71% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

Everest

71% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 88 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 88
Efficiency 52
Safety 81
Practicality 77
Leads by 15 points
61
#2

B40 Plus

92% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Performance 71 Check Efficiency 41
Performance 71
Efficiency 41
Safety 57
Practicality 67
Ownership 62
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Everest +17 Efficiency Everest +11 Safety Everest +24 Practicality Everest +10

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Everest

Performance 88/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 77/100

B40 Plus

Performance 71/100
Efficiency 41/100
Safety 57/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 62/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Everest leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 61 pts for B40 Plus

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Everest leads. However, B40 Plus may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

B40 Plus vs Everest questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.