Volkswagen Caddy vs GWM H6 GT

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Caddy in South Africa

Volkswagen Caddy

Caddy Maxi 2.0 TDI Manual Diesel Current
ZAR 722,650 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 300 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
VS
GWM H6 GT in South Africa

GWM H6 GT

2.0T Hybrid LT Hybrid Current
ZAR 769,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 420 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Caddy vs GWM H6 GT: the short answer

Caddy and H6 GT are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Caddy starts ZAR 126,700 cheaper Caddy from ZAR 573,200 · H6 GT from ZAR 699,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Caddy H6 GT
Maximum Power Caddy81 kW H6 GT150 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Caddy300 Nm H6 GT420 Nm
Engine Size Caddy1968 cc H6 GT1999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Caddy18.2 km/l H6 GT16.1 km/l
Ground Clearance Caddy144 mm H6 GT192 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Caddy

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

H6 GT

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Caddy

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

H6 GT

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Caddy H6 GT
Model Introduced Year 2021 2023
Generation SA5 fifth generation on MQB platform – major improvement over previous generation First generation, derived from the regular H6 platform but with bodywork, suspension calibration, powertrain and cabin treatment differentiated for performance positioning.
Facelift History Fifth generation launched in SA in 2021 – completely new platform and design First-generation H6 GT launched in South Africa in 2023. No significant facelift to date; software updates have refined the hybrid system calibration and adjusted the chassis damping mapping for SA road conditions.
Facelift Launched Since 2021 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van SUV
Color Note White, Silver, Black Crystal White, Hamilton Black, Cosmos Grey, Mars Red and Atlantic Blue. Two-tone roof option pairs with white, silver and red base colours.
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published published
Segment Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1707 kg 1740 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Spec Caddy H6 GT
Length 4853 mm 4653 mm
Width 1855 mm 1886 mm
Height 1823 mm 1695 mm
Wheelbase 2970 mm 2738 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 144 mm 192 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 58 l
Boot/Cargo Space 446 l 460 l
Kerb Weight 1707 kg 1740 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2250 kg 2200 kg
Payload Capacity 543 kg -
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.1 m 11.8 m
Front Headroom - 990 mm
Rear Headroom - 960 mm
Front Legroom - 1050 mm
Rear Legroom - 890 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Caddy and H6 GT comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Caddy 44 vs H6 GT 70.

Efficiency index: Caddy 72 vs H6 GT 67.

Safety-equipment index: Caddy 88 vs H6 GT 93.

Practicality index: Caddy 66 vs H6 GT 65.

Ownership-cover index: Caddy not separately scored vs H6 GT 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

H6 GT leads by 6 points

Caddy and H6 GT are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 96% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

H6 GT

96% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Practicality 65
Performance 70
Efficiency 67
Safety 93
Practicality 65
Ownership 65
Leads by 6 points
67
#2

Caddy

55% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 72
Safety 88
Practicality 66
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance H6 GT +26 Efficiency Caddy +5 Safety H6 GT +5 Practicality Caddy +1

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

H6 GT

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 65/100
Ownership 65/100

Caddy

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 66/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM H6 GT leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 67 pts for Caddy

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, H6 GT leads. However, Caddy may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Caddy vs H6 GT questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.