A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance,
fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.
C9 and RAV4 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.
RAV4 starts ZAR 175,900 cheaperC9 from ZAR 785,900 · RAV4 from ZAR 610,000
Five key differences
Exact selected derivatives
Swipe sideways to compare every column
Specification
C9
RAV4
Maximum Power
C9192 kW @ 5500 rpm
RAV4137 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque
C9400 Nm
RAV4221 Nm
Engine Size
C92000 cc
RAV42500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy
C911.8 km/l
RAV421.3 km/l
Ground Clearance
C9165 mm
RAV4186 mm
Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.
Independent editorial assessment
Hagalu editorial ratings
When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.
Omoda C9
Explore AWD
Hagalu editorial ratingNot yet rated
No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.
Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.
What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)
C9
Strengths
More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to:Published Performance
Specification evidence leader
RAV4
Strengths
Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to:Published Efficiency
Which One's Right for You?
C9
Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
RAV4
Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
Full Specs, Side by Side
Open a category, then swipe sideways to compare every column
Spec
C9
RAV4
Model Introduced Year
2024
2026
Generation
Current South Africa C9 range
All-new sixth-generation RAV4 introduced in South Africa in July 2026
Facelift History
Current South Africa version listed by official source
Full model change for 2026 with HEV, PHEV and GR-Sport derivatives
Facelift Launched Since
2024
Full model change for 2026 with HEV, PHEV and GR-Sport derivatives
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Current South African 2026 specification
Body Style
SUV
SUV
Model Year
2026
2026
Production Status
active
active
Segment
SUV
SUV
Tare Mass Kg
Not Available
1725-1740 kg
Vehicle Type
SUV
SUV
Spec
C9
RAV4
Length
4775 mm
4645 mm
Width
1920 mm
1880 mm
Height
1671 mm
1680 mm
Wheelbase
2800 mm
2690 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
165 mm
186 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
143 mm
125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
65 l
55 l
Boot/Cargo Space
660 l
732 l
Kerb Weight
1872 kg
1560 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2281 kg
2230 kg
Payload Capacity
409 kg
460 kg
Towing Capacity
1500 kg
1000 kg
Seating Capacity
5 seats
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
2 rows
Doors
5 doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.8 m
5.6 m
Front Headroom
1005 mm
991 mm
Rear Headroom
970 mm
947 mm
Front Legroom
1070 mm
1031 mm
Rear Legroom
960 mm
882 mm
Spec
C9
RAV4
Front Track Width
Not Available
1620 mm
Rear Track Width
Not Available
1650 mm
Front Suspension
MacPherson strut
Tread (mm) 1620
Rear Suspension
Multi-link
Tread (mm) 1650
Spec
C9
RAV4
Load Bed Length
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Load Bed Width
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Climate Control
Automatic
Auto Dual zone
Power Windows
Standard
All All One Touch
Keyless Entry
Standard
Standard Smart Entry
Push Button Start
Standard
Push Start
Wireless Charging
Standard
Standard Front x1
Sunroof
Standard
Moon roof
Electric Tailgate
Standard
Standard Power
Rain Sensing Wipers
Standard
Standard
Boot Space Seats Folded
1783 l
-
AC Type
Automatic
Auto Dual zone
Loadbox Length Mm
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Loadbox Width Mm
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Spec
C9
RAV4
Engine
2-litre Turbocharged Petrol
2.5-litre Petrol Hybrid
Engine Code
SQRF4J20
Market-specific engine family
Fuel Type
Petrol
Hybrid
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Self Charging Hybrid
Engine Displacement
2000 cc
2500 cc
Cylinders
4
4
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Inline
Valves
16
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Petrol injection
Petrol Hybrid
Compression Ratio
10.2:1
10.5:1
Bore
80.5 mm
87.5 mm
Stroke
98.0 mm
103.48 mm
Maximum Power
192 kW @ 5500 rpm
137 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque
400 Nm
221 Nm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
1 kW
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
1 Nm
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Permanent-magnet synchronous electric motor
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
1
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Integrated transmission electric motor
Drive Type
AWD
FWD
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
CVT
Top Speed
200 km/h
180 km/h
0-100 km/h
7.8 sec
7.8 sec
Quarter Mile
15.8 sec
15.5 sec
Drive Modes
Eco, Normal, Sport, Snow, Mud, Sand, Off-Road
Sport, Trail, Snow
Launch Control
No
No
Rev Limiter
6500 rpm
6500 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
102 kW/tonne
100 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
213 Nm/tonne
220 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
1 kWh
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
64.8 kWh
Battery Type
Not Applicable
Lithium-ion
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
400 V
Electric Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
Yes
Spec
C9
RAV4
Gearbox
8 AT
CVT
Drivetrain Layout
AWD
AWD E-FOUR
LSD Available
Not Applicable
Standard Front + Rear,
Transfer Case
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Electronic AWD Control
Paddle Shifters
Standard
Standard
Final Drive Ratio
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Number of Gears
8
Not Applicable
Transmission Type
Automatic
CVT
Clutch Type
Automatic clutch
Not Applicable
Gear Shift Indicator
Standard
Not Applicable
Gear Shift Type
Electric
Automatic
Drivetrain
AWD
AWD E-FOUR
4WD Engagement
Intelligent electronically controlled on-demand AWD with automatic front/rear torque distribution
Permanent electric all-wheel drive
4WD Hi Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD Lo Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD Selector
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Automatic Shift Paddles
Standard
Standard
Front Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Gearbox Type
8 AT
CVT
Low Range Ratio
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Low Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Axle Layout
AWD
AWD E-FOUR
Rear Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Transmission Speeds
8
Not Applicable
Spec
C9
RAV4
Claimed Mileage
11.8 km/l
21.3 km/l
City Mileage
9.5 km/l
17.2 km/l
Highway Mileage
13.9 km/l
24.8 km/l
Fuel Tank Capacity
65 l
55 l
Emission Standard
Euro VIb
Euro 6
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Auto Start Stop
Standard
Not Available
Real-world Mileage
11.8 km/l
21.3 km/l
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Fuel Tank Litres
65
55
Combined Driving Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Range Real World Mixed
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Spec
C9
RAV4
Airbags
Multiple airbags
Driver Knee, Front Side, Rear Curtain, Front Curtain
ABS
Standard
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
Standard
Traction Control
Standard
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Standard
Standard
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
Standard 2
Brake Assist
Standard
Standard Standard Eco / Normal /
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Standard
Front + Rear
Front Parking Sensors
Standard
Intelligent Clearance Sonar
AEB
Standard
Standard
BA
Standard
Standard Standard Eco / Normal /
Brake Override System
Standard
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Standard
Standard
Driver Airbag
Standard
Standard
EBD
Standard
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Standard
Hill Hold
Standard
Standard
Passenger Airbag
Standard
Standard
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Standard
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Standard
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
Standard
Front + Rear
Side Airbags
Standard
Standard
Stability Control
Standard
Standard
TCS
Standard
Standard
Knee Airbag
Not Available
Standard
ABS EBD
Standard
Standard
Spec
C9
RAV4
Cruise Control
Standard
Standard Adaptive, All Speed
Adaptive Cruise Control
Standard
Standard Adaptive, All Speed
Lane Keep Assist
Standard
Standard Lane Trace Assist
Lane Departure Warning
Standard
Standard Lane Trace Assist
Blind Spot Monitoring
Standard
Standard Safe Exit Assist
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Standard
Yes
Parking Sensors
Standard
Intelligent Clearance Sonar
Rear View Camera
Standard
Display Audio/ Panoramic View Monitor
360 Degree Camera
Standard
Display Audio/ Panoramic View Monitor
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Standard
Standard
Driver Fatigue Alert
Standard
Yes
Traffic Sign Recognition
Not Available
Standard
Auto Highbeam
Standard
Not Available
Auto Wipers
Standard
Auto, Rainsensing
Rear Parking Sensors
Standard
Intelligent Clearance Sonar
Reverse Camera
Standard
Display Audio/ Panoramic View Monitor
Adaptive Cruise Control
Standard
Standard Adaptive, All Speed
Park Assist
Not Available
Not Available
Around View Monitor
Standard
Display Audio/ Panoramic View Monitor
Blind Spot Warning
Standard
Standard Safe Exit Assist
Forward Collision Warning
Standard
Standard
Spec
C9
RAV4
Seat Material
Leatherette / leather
GR Sport Leather Sporty
Heated Seats
Standard
Standard Front
Ventilated Seats
Standard
Not Available
Ambient Lighting
Standard
Standard
Front Shoulder Room
Not Available
-
Rear Shoulder Room
Not Available
-
Steering Wheel Material
Leather
3 Spoke Heated, GR-S Leather
60 40 Split Seat
Standard
Not Applicable
Driver Seat Adjustment
Power
Driver & Passenger Power
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Power
Driver & Passenger Power
Seat Trim
Leatherette / leather
GR Sport Leather Sporty
Spec
C9
RAV4
Infotainment System
Touchscreen infotainment
JBL Display Audio, 12.9-inch
Apple CarPlay
Standard
Standard
Android Auto
Standard
Standard
Bluetooth Connectivity
Standard
Standard
Number of Speakers
8
Standard 9 Standard Audio, Info Display, Voice
Digital Instrument Cluster
Standard
Standard 12.3-inch
USB Ports
Front and rear USB where listed
Standard 5PCs
Infotainment Screen
10.25-inch or larger by trim
12.9-inch
Touchscreen
10.25-inch or larger by trim
12.9-inch
Spec
C9
RAV4
LED Headlamps
Standard
Standard
Daytime Running Lamps
Standard
Standard
Fog Lamps
Standard
Standard LED
Roof Rails
Standard
Standard
Exterior Colour Options
Khaki white, carbon crystal black, moonlight silver, grey and other official Omoda market colours where listed.
Platinum White Pearl, Attitude Black, Smokey Blue, Urban Khaki, Fierce Red and selected bi-tone finishes
Headlights
Standard
Standard
Panoramic Sunroof
Standard
Not Available
Spec
C9
RAV4
Approach Angle
Not Available
25 deg
Departure Angle
Not Available
23 deg
Wading Depth
Not Available
500 mm
Terrain Modes
Standard
Normal; Eco; Sport; Off-road
Locking Differential
Not Applicable
Yes
4WD System Type
AWD / 4WD as listed
Permanent electric all-wheel drive
Breakover Angle
Not Available
20 deg
Ground Clearance Max
165 mm
186 mm
Ground Clearance Min
165 mm
186 mm
Spec
C9
RAV4
Tyre Size
245/50 R20
R:235-50R20 Alloy
Front Brake Type
Ventilated Disc
Ventilated Disc
Rear Brake Type
Ventilated Disc
Disc
Spare Wheel Type
Not Available
Space Saver 165-90D18 Steel F:235-50R20 Alloy-
Wheel Rim Size
245/50 R20
R:235-50R20 Alloy
Handbrake Type
Electronic parking brake
Electric
Spec
C9
RAV4
CO2 Emissions
197 g/km
107 g/km
Fuel Octane Requirement
Petrol
-
Spec
C9
RAV4
Service Plan
5 Years / 75 000 km
6 Services / 90 000 km
Service Interval
-
12 months / 15 000 km
Battery Warranty
-
8 years 160 000 km
Spec
C9
RAV4
Ownership Role
flagship or capability-focused
Private and family
Price Zar
885900 ZAR
941800 ZAR
Pricing Role
flagship or capability-focused
Flagship
Starting Price
885900
941800
Starting Price Zar
885900
941800
Spec
C9
RAV4
Warranty
7 Years / 200 000 km
3 years / 100 000 km
In depth: how these cars differ
This C9 and RAV4 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.
Performance index: C9 81 vs RAV4 56.
Efficiency index: C9 46 vs RAV4 84.
Safety-equipment index: C9 94 vs RAV4 94.
Practicality index: C9 68 vs RAV4 68.
Ownership-cover index: C9 not separately scored vs RAV4 not separately scored.
These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.
Model imagery
C9 and RAV4 image comparison
Open an image for its full canonical file or visit the model page for the complete vehicle record.
A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.
Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout
RAV4 leads by 1 points
C9 and RAV4 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.
Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.
Why this scoreView full breakdown
Evidence-index leader
RAV4
Performance
56/100
Efficiency
84/100
Safety
94/100
Practicality
68/100
C9
Performance
81/100
Efficiency
46/100
Safety
94/100
Practicality
68/100
What the evidence means
Evidence indexToyota RAV4
leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts
vs 74 pts for C9
In Hagalu's specification evidence index, RAV4 leads. However, C9 may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.
Related comparisons
Continue with closely related South Africa models and comparable body styles.
There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.
Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.
Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.
A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.
Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.
Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.
Compare
Request dealer offers
Let's discuss your next car
Share your interest so Hagalu can follow up about quotations and available discounts. The dealer confirms stock, price and terms.
✓
We've Got Your Details!
Your enquiry has reached Hagalu for follow-up. Any dealer offer will be confirmed separately by the seller.