Ford Everest vs Volkswagen Tayron

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Everest in South Africa

Ford Everest

3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,340,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Tayron in South Africa

Volkswagen Tayron

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 899,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 14.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Everest vs Volkswagen Tayron: the short answer

Everest has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Tayron remains close.

Tayron starts ZAR 26,000 cheaper Everest from ZAR 825,000 · Tayron from ZAR 799,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Everest Tayron
Maximum Power Everest184 kW @ 3250 rpm Tayron110 kW
Maximum Torque Everest600 Nm Tayron250 Nm
Engine Size Everest2993 cc Tayron1400 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Everest11.8 km/l Tayron14.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Everest226 mm Tayron201 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Everest

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Tayron

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Everest

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Tayron

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Everest Tayron
Model Introduced Year 2015 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Currently sold Everest belongs to the latest generation with enhanced comfort and safety systems Current South African Tayron listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Major generational update in 2022 with improved safety, technology, and design Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2022 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment Large SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2450 kg 1640 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec Everest Tayron
Length 4914 mm 4770 mm
Width 1923 mm 1852 mm
Height 1842 mm 1660 mm
Wheelbase 2900 mm 2791 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 226 mm 201 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l -
Boot/Cargo Space 259 l -
Kerb Weight 2450 kg 1640 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3150 kg -
Payload Capacity 680 kg -
Towing Capacity 3500 kg -
Seating Capacity 7 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m -
Front Headroom 972 mm -
Rear Headroom 953 mm -
Front Legroom 1058 mm -
Rear Legroom 912 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Everest and Tayron comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Everest 88 vs Tayron 46.

Efficiency index: Everest 52 vs Tayron 58.

Safety-equipment index: Everest 81 vs Tayron 81.

Practicality index: Everest 77 vs Tayron 84.

Ownership-cover index: Everest not separately scored vs Tayron not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Everest leads by 9 points

Everest has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Tayron remains close.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 71% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

Everest

71% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 88 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 88
Efficiency 52
Safety 81
Practicality 77
Leads by 9 points
67
#2

Tayron

51% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Practicality 84 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 58
Safety 81
Practicality 84
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Everest +42 Efficiency Tayron +6 Safety Level Practicality Tayron +7

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Everest

Performance 88/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 77/100

Tayron

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 58/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 84/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Everest leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 67 pts for Tayron

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Everest leads. However, Tayron may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Everest vs Tayron questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.