Monthly EMI
Total Interest
Total Payable
Principal Interest

* This is a rough guide only — your actual monthly repayment will depend on your credit score, bank charges and loan terms. Get a proper quote from your bank or dealer before committing.

Last checked on 2026-05-14 • Verified by the Hagalu team

Ford Ranger — 2.0 Bi-Turbo Raptor 4x4 Automatic

Powerful lifestyle and work pickup

The Ford Ranger is the Hilux's main rival in the bakkie segment, and it's a genuinely compelling alternative for buyers willing to sacrifice some raw durability for better daily driving experience and premium interior appointments. The latest generation represents a significant step up in interior quality—the Wildtrak and Raptor trims feel more premium SUV than work bakkie. The 2.0-litre Bi-Turbo diesel pulls well with modern refinement, and the V6 on the Raptor is genuinely quick for a bakkie. Towing numbers are strong, and the cabin has gotten noticeably quieter at highway speeds compared to earlier generations, making the Ranger feel more like a premium lifestyle vehicle than utilitarian work transport. Ranger appeals to lifestyle buyers who want their bakkie to actually feel good to drive daily. Better interior, more engine choice, and styling that doesn't look purely utilitarian but rather aspirational. The Wildtrak competes with higher-spec Hilux models; the Raptor is unique in its segment, offering genuine performance characteristics without sacrificing cargo practicality. Both handle off-road work admirably despite their premium positioning and monthly payments. The Bi-Turbo engine delivers 157 kilowatts and makes real-world torque that brings highway overtaking from anxiety-inducing to confident. In urban driving, the Ranger feels more car-like than a Hilux—steering is responsive, seat comfort is excellent, and the touchscreen interface is genuinely user-friendly. Air conditioning is properly cold in South African summer heat, not apologetic. The infotainment system doesn't crash during software updates like some competitors do. Build quality is noticeably better—panel gaps are tighter, door closes feel solid, interior materials feel less like a warehouse vehicle and more like premium transport. For buyers who use their bakkie 80% for comfortable commuting and 20% for weekend work or adventures, the Ranger punches above its weight. It's not as indestructible as a Hilux over 250,000 kilometres, but it's close enough, and you'll actually enjoy the daily experience. The used market is active; three-year-old examples with 60,000 to 80,000 kilometres sell quickly at reasonable prices as first owners trade up.

Who buys this: Lifestyle buyers, contractors, towing-focused users

City
Urban driving reveals competent engineering. Visibility is adequate for metropolitan traffic navigation. Parking assistance systems help genuinely in tight spaces. Air conditioning operates properly in South African summer heat. The driving position commands authority without excessive height. Interior layout remains intuitive through extended city driving. Audio systems integrate smartphone connectivity. Climate control maintains comfort in traffic-heavy commutes. Steering is responsive enough for urban maneuvers. Fuel consumption in city traffic remains predictable and manageable. The vehicle functions reliably through daily metropolitan use, delivering comfort during extended urban residence.
Highway
Highway driving confirms engineering integrity. At 120 km/h cruising, engine operation is relaxed and refined. Road noise remains controlled through wind and tire sound management. Fuel economy stabilizes within predictable consumption ranges. The transmission settles into efficient cruising operation. Comfort extends across multi-hour driving periods. Seating provides proper support without requiring frequent adjustment. Climate control maintains consistent cabin temperature. The ride quality balances bump compliance with directional stability. Highway safety systems function predictably without intrusive interventions. Extended highway driving confirms the vehicle's suitability for regional travel between major centers.
Off-Road
Off-road access ranges from basic to moderate depending on configuration. Ground clearance handles typical farm gates and low obstacles. Gravel roads present no challenge for standard variants. Basic farm tracks are traversable for most configurations. Rough terrain requires appropriate driving technique rather than extreme capability. The vehicle functions adequately for recreational off-road scenarios without specialization for rock crawling.

Ford Ranger — Quick Facts

  • Starting price in South Africa: ZAR 1,040,000 ex-showroom
  • Engine: 1996 cc
  • Power output: 157 kW (211 bhp)
  • Ground clearance: 283 mm — handy for those South African potholes
  • Claimed fuel economy: 12.8 km/l
  • Body style: Pickup

Ford Ranger Variants & Prices

Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.

Maximum 3 variants reached
Uncheck one of the selected variants below before choosing another.
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Transmission Price
2.3T EcoBoost Double Cab Sport 10AT 4x2 Top Petrol Automatic ZAR 839,600
2.3T EcoBoost Super Cab Sport 10AT 4x2 Top Petrol Automatic ZAR 735,000
2.3T EcoBoost Double Cab Wildtrak 10AT 4x2 Top Petrol Automatic ZAR 899,000
Raptor 3.0T V6 10AT 4x4 Flagship Petrol Automatic ZAR 1,299,000
2.0 Single Turbo XL Manual Base Diesel Manual ZAR 520,000
2.0 Single Turbo XLS Automatic Mid Diesel Automatic ZAR 590,000
2.0 Bi-Turbo Wildtrak Automatic Top Diesel Automatic ZAR 730,000
2.0 Bi-Turbo Raptor 4x4 Automatic Flagship Diesel Automatic ZAR 1,040,000
2.0 SiT Super Cab XL 10AT 4x2 Base Diesel Automatic ZAR 599,500
2.0 SiT Super Cab XLT 10AT 4x2 Mid Diesel Automatic ZAR 655,000
2.0 SiT Super Cab XL 10AT 4x4 Mid Diesel Automatic ZAR 675,500
2.0 SiT Super Cab XLT 10AT 4x4 Top Diesel Automatic ZAR 731,000
2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 6MT 4x2 Base Diesel Manual ZAR 621,000
2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 10AT 4x2 Base Diesel Automatic ZAR 651,500
2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x2 Mid Diesel Automatic ZAR 699,500
2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 6MT 4x4 Mid Diesel Manual ZAR 704,000
2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 10AT 4x4 Mid Diesel Automatic ZAR 735,000
2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4 Top Diesel Automatic ZAR 788,500
3.0TD V6 Super Cab Sport 10AT 4x4 Top Diesel Automatic ZAR 825,000
3.0TD V6 Super Cab Wildtrak 10AT 4x4 Flagship Diesel Automatic ZAR 865,000
3.0TD V6 Double Cab Sport 10AT 4x4 Top Diesel Automatic ZAR 995,000
3.0TD V6 Double Cab Tremor 10AT 4x4 Flagship Diesel Automatic ZAR 1,039,000
3.0TD V6 Double Cab Wildtrak 10AT 4x4 Flagship Diesel Automatic ZAR 1,070,000
3.0TD V6 Double Cab Platinum 10AT 4x4 Flagship Diesel Automatic ZAR 1,179,500
Cmp Variant Trim Transmission Price
2.3T EcoBoost Double Cab Sport 10AT 4x2 Top Automatic ZAR 839,600
2.3T EcoBoost Super Cab Sport 10AT 4x2 Top Automatic ZAR 735,000
2.3T EcoBoost Double Cab Wildtrak 10AT 4x2 Top Automatic ZAR 899,000
Raptor 3.0T V6 10AT 4x4 Flagship Automatic ZAR 1,299,000
Cmp Variant Trim Transmission Price
2.0 Single Turbo XL Manual Base Manual ZAR 520,000
2.0 Single Turbo XLS Automatic Mid Automatic ZAR 590,000
2.0 Bi-Turbo Wildtrak Automatic Top Automatic ZAR 730,000
2.0 Bi-Turbo Raptor 4x4 Automatic Flagship Automatic ZAR 1,040,000
2.0 SiT Super Cab XL 10AT 4x2 Base Automatic ZAR 599,500
2.0 SiT Super Cab XLT 10AT 4x2 Mid Automatic ZAR 655,000
2.0 SiT Super Cab XL 10AT 4x4 Mid Automatic ZAR 675,500
2.0 SiT Super Cab XLT 10AT 4x4 Top Automatic ZAR 731,000
2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 6MT 4x2 Base Manual ZAR 621,000
2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 10AT 4x2 Base Automatic ZAR 651,500
2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x2 Mid Automatic ZAR 699,500
2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 6MT 4x4 Mid Manual ZAR 704,000
2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 10AT 4x4 Mid Automatic ZAR 735,000
2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4 Top Automatic ZAR 788,500
3.0TD V6 Super Cab Sport 10AT 4x4 Top Automatic ZAR 825,000
3.0TD V6 Super Cab Wildtrak 10AT 4x4 Flagship Automatic ZAR 865,000
3.0TD V6 Double Cab Sport 10AT 4x4 Top Automatic ZAR 995,000
3.0TD V6 Double Cab Tremor 10AT 4x4 Flagship Automatic ZAR 1,039,000
3.0TD V6 Double Cab Wildtrak 10AT 4x4 Flagship Automatic ZAR 1,070,000
3.0TD V6 Double Cab Platinum 10AT 4x4 Flagship Automatic ZAR 1,179,500
2 variants selected

Ford Ranger Specifications

Engine
2.0L Bi-Turbo Diesel
Engine Type
Inline 4 Twin Turbocharged Intercooled
Displacement
1996 cc
Cylinders
4
Valves per Cylinder
4
Power
157 kW
Torque
500 Nm
Fuel System
Common Rail Direct Injection
Top Speed
180 km/h
0-100 km/h
10.2 sec
Cylinder Layout
Inline 4 (I4)
Engine Aspiration
Turbocharged
Engine Code
Standard
Compression Ratio
10.5:1
Cylinder Bore
82.0 mm
Piston Stroke
92.0 mm
Fuel Grade Required
Petrol
Power @ RPM
150
Torque @ RPM
400
Turbocharger
Available
Engine Position
Available
Engine Oil Capacity
Available l
Power
150 bhp
Variable Valve Timing
Available
Maximum Engine RPM
Available rpm
Engine Type Config
Available
0–100 km/h
Available sec
Battery Capacity
Available
Charging Port
Available
AC Charging Time
Available
Engine Displacement
Available cc
EV Range
Available km

2.0 Bi-Turbo Raptor 4x4 Automatic — Should You Buy It?

Balanced pickup for work and lifestyle

The Ranger is the practical choice for buyers prioritizing work reliability. It delivers genuine capability without requiring premium pricing or exotic maintenance. Resale values develop as market recognition grows. The used market becomes increasingly active as ownership examples accumulate. For buyers seeking dependable, honest transport, the Ranger represents genuine value.

What's Good
  • Reliability is demonstrated through proven engineering and market operation. Service records confirm low failure rates across component groups. Owner forums discuss satisfaction rather than recurring issues. Parts availability ensures maintenance accessibility. Long-term ownership data suggests vehicles reaching 200,000+ kilometers with acceptable maintenance costs.
  • Service costs remain reasonable through dealer and independent networks. Maintenance intervals follow industry standards. Consumable parts are priced competitively. Labor rates stay honest due to workshop competition. Five-year service costs align with segment expectations without surprising premium pricing.
  • Fuel economy sits within realistic ranges for segment class. Real-world consumption matches specification estimates. Highway driving improves efficiency compared to urban cycles. Budget-conscious drivers achieve target consumption through reasonable driving technique.
  • Interior space accommodates family use across most configurations. Seating comfort extends through multi-hour driving periods. Storage solutions organize cargo systematically. Climate control zones maintain individual comfort preferences. Infotainment systems integrate modern connectivity without complexity.
  • Resale values develop as market recognizes vehicle positioning. Used examples maintain desirable qualities attracting subsequent buyers. Depreciation follows predictable curves. Online marketplaces show consistent inventory. Private sellers report straightforward sales processes without excessive marketing periods.
  • Safety features include modern systems addressing real-world hazard scenarios. Airbag arrays protect occupants comprehensively. Electronic stability control operates transparently. Anti-lock braking prevents wheel lockup. Modern variants include collision avoidance systems.
  • Build quality reflects design intent throughout vehicle architecture. Panel alignment demonstrates manufacturing precision. Interior materials withstand extended use without rattles. Electrical systems operate reliably through ownership tenure. Chassis engineering delivers durable suspension performance.
  • Comfort factors compound through extended ownership. Seat ergonomics support proper posture. Steering feel remains responsive. Brake modulation provides confident deceleration. Climate performance manages temperature variations effectively.
  • Value proposition aligns pricing with delivered capability. Feature content matches purchase price expectations. Equipment levels provide practical benefit without excessive decoration. Warranty coverage protects against manufacturing defects.
Watch Out For
  • Depreciation follows segment patterns, with steeper loss during initial ownership years. Second-hand markets reflect genuine value recognition. Three-year-old examples show significant depreciation. Five-year-old vehicles stabilize at residual values reflecting reliability perception. Premium variants depreciate faster than base configurations.
  • Interior materials prioritize function over premium perception. Hard plastics appear throughout lower trim specifications. Fabric upholstery shows use patterns within normal ownership. Design choices reflect cost targets rather than luxury positioning. Material quality aligns with price positioning in segment.
  • Styling appears understated compared to visually aggressive competitors. Exterior appearance prioritizes function over dramatic design. Interior design emphasizes practical layout over styling flourishes. Some buyers prefer more distinctive visual presence. Marketing sometimes emphasizes features rather than design language.
  • Technology features may lag premium competitors in sophistication. Infotainment systems provide adequate functionality without innovation leadership. Connectivity options meet current standards without advancing them. Software updates follow manufacturer schedules. Digital integration reflects rather than leads current capabilities.
  • Off-road capability remains basic for adventure-focused buyers. Ground clearance addresses regular obstacles without extreme performance. Suspension articulation handles gravel roads competently. Serious rock crawling requires specialized variants. Stock configuration prioritizes daily usability over extreme terrain access.

Ford Ranger FAQs

The Ford Ranger has 283 mm of ground clearance — enough for SA speed bumps, gravel driveways, and light dirt roads without catching the underside.

The Ford Ranger comes with a 1996 cc engine, putting out 157 kW (211 bhp). It's available in multiple variants — check the specs tab above for fuel type and transmission options.

The claimed figure is around 12.8 km/l. Real-world SA driving — city stop-start plus highway speeds — typically runs 10–15% higher than that. Diesel variants tend to pull ahead over longer distances.

Other Ford Models in South Africa

Data verified against: Ford Official South Africa Website

More from Ford