Hyundai Staria vs Mitsubishi Xpander

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai Staria in South Africa

Hyundai Staria

2.2D Executive Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 975,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 130 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Mitsubishi Xpander in South Africa

Mitsubishi Xpander

Cross 1.5 A/T Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 419,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 141 Nm ⛽ 14.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai Staria vs Mitsubishi Xpander: the short answer

Staria holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Xpander.

Xpander starts ZAR 609,905 cheaper Staria from ZAR 975,900 · Xpander from ZAR 365,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Staria Xpander
Maximum Power Staria130 kW @ 3800 rpm Xpander77 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Staria430 Nm @ 1500 rpm Xpander141 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Engine Size Staria2199 cc Xpander1499 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Staria12.5 km/l Xpander14.3 km/l
Ground Clearance Staria175 mm Xpander225 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Staria

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Xpander

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Staria

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Xpander

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Staria Xpander
Model Introduced Year 2021 2021
Generation First generation Staria; completely new platform and design language — not a successor to the H1 in terms of underpinnings or architecture First-generation Xpander, 2025 South African update
Facelift History Launched in SA in 2021 as a full replacement for the H1; no facelift yet in SA Current 2025 equipment and Xpander Cross update.
Facelift Launched Since 2021 Current specification
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style MPV MPV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey -
Dealer Stock Note Executive grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment MPV Compact seven-seat MPV
Tare Mass Kg 2220 kg -
Vehicle Type MPV Passenger vehicle
Spec Staria Xpander
Length 5253 mm 4595 mm
Width 1997 mm 1790 mm
Height 1990 mm 1750 mm
Wheelbase 3273 mm 2775 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 175 mm 225 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 195 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 75 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 175 l 781 l
Kerb Weight 2220 kg 1275 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) Not Officially Disclosed 1860 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 585 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 550 kg
Seating Capacity 9 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.2 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1000 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 990 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 876 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 855 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Staria and Xpander comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Staria 62 vs Xpander 29.

Efficiency index: Staria 51 vs Xpander 56.

Safety-equipment index: Staria 80 vs Xpander 36.

Practicality index: Staria 61 vs Xpander 76.

Ownership-cover index: Staria 65 vs Xpander not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Staria leads by 16 points

Staria holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Xpander.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 16 points
Data 90% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

Staria

90% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 80 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 62
Efficiency 51
Safety 80
Practicality 61
Ownership 65
Leads by 16 points
48
#2

Xpander

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 76 Check Performance 29
Performance 29
Efficiency 56
Safety 36
Practicality 76
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Staria +33 Efficiency Xpander +5 Safety Staria +44 Practicality Xpander +15

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Staria

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 80/100
Practicality 61/100
Ownership 65/100

Xpander

Performance 29/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 36/100
Practicality 76/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Staria leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 48 pts for Xpander

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Staria leads. However, Xpander may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Staria vs Xpander questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.