Suzuki Ertiga vs Hyundai Staria

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Ertiga in South Africa

Suzuki Ertiga

1.5 GL AT Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 363,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 15.4 km/l
VS
Hyundai Staria in South Africa

Hyundai Staria

2.2D Executive Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 975,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 130 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Ertiga vs Hyundai Staria: the short answer

Ertiga and Staria are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Ertiga starts ZAR 671,000 cheaper Ertiga from ZAR 304,900 · Staria from ZAR 975,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Ertiga Staria
Maximum Power Ertiga77 kW @ 6000 rpm Staria130 kW @ 3800 rpm
Maximum Torque Ertiga138 Nm @ 4400 rpm Staria430 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Engine Size Ertiga1462 cc Staria2199 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Ertiga15.4 km/l Staria12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Ertiga180 mm Staria175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Ertiga

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Staria

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Ertiga

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Staria

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ertiga Staria
Model Introduced Year 2019 2021
Generation Second generation on HEARTECT-derived extended platform with 2,740mm wheelbase specifically for 7-seat layout; K15B engine consistent across second-generation Ertiga globally First generation Staria; completely new platform and design language — not a successor to the H1 in terms of underpinnings or architecture
Facelift History Second-generation Ertiga launched in SA in 2019; updated specification in 2022 added improved infotainment with Android Auto and Apple CarPlay; GL AT variant added to expand automatic lineup Launched in SA in 2021 as a full replacement for the H1; no facelift yet in SA
Facelift Launched Since 2022 2021
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style MPV MPV
Color Note Pearl Arctic White, Premium Silver Metallic, Midnight Black Pearl, Oxford Blue Metallic White, Black, Silver, Grey
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Executive grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment MPV MPV
Tare Mass Kg 1165 kg 2220 kg
Vehicle Type MPV MPV
Spec Ertiga Staria
Length 4395 mm 5253 mm
Width 1735 mm 1997 mm
Height 1690 mm 1990 mm
Wheelbase 2740 mm 3273 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 75 l
Boot/Cargo Space 153 l 175 l
Kerb Weight 1165 kg 2220 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1680 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity 550 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 1000 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 7 seats 9 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 995 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 990 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1040 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 935 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Ertiga and Staria comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ertiga 29 vs Staria 62.

Efficiency index: Ertiga 59 vs Staria 51.

Safety-equipment index: Ertiga 86 vs Staria 80.

Practicality index: Ertiga 55 vs Staria 61.

Ownership-cover index: Ertiga 71 vs Staria 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Staria leads by 5 points

Ertiga and Staria are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 90% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

Staria

90% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 80 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 62
Efficiency 51
Safety 80
Practicality 61
Ownership 65
Leads by 5 points
59
#2

Ertiga

92% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 86 Check Performance 29
Performance 29
Efficiency 59
Safety 86
Practicality 55
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Staria +33 Efficiency Ertiga +8 Safety Ertiga +6 Practicality Staria +6 Ownership Ertiga +6

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Staria

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 80/100
Practicality 61/100
Ownership 65/100

Ertiga

Performance 29/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 86/100
Practicality 55/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Staria leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 59 pts for Ertiga

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Staria leads. However, Ertiga may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Ertiga vs Staria questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.