Hyundai Staria vs Renault Trafic Passenger

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai Staria in South Africa

Hyundai Staria

2.2D Executive Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 975,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 130 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Renault Trafic Passenger in South Africa

Renault Trafic Passenger

Techno+ Diesel 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,049,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai Staria vs Renault Trafic Passenger: the short answer

Trafic Passenger has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Staria remains close.

Staria starts ZAR 4,099 cheaper Staria from ZAR 975,900 · Trafic Passenger from ZAR 979,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Staria Trafic Passenger
Maximum Power Staria130 kW @ 3800 rpm Trafic Passenger125 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque Staria430 Nm @ 1500 rpm Trafic Passenger380 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Engine Size Staria2199 cc Trafic Passenger1997 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Staria12.5 km/l Trafic Passenger13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Staria175 mm Trafic Passenger199 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Staria

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

Trafic Passenger

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Staria

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Trafic Passenger

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Staria Trafic Passenger
Model Introduced Year 2021 2026
Generation First generation Staria; completely new platform and design language — not a successor to the H1 in terms of underpinnings or architecture Current long-wheelbase nine-seat Trafic Passenger introduced to the South African retail range in 2026 with 125 kW Blue dCi power and EAG9 automatic transmission
Facelift History Launched in SA in 2021 as a full replacement for the H1; no facelift yet in SA Current Trafic face and smart-cockpit specification with three South African grades: Evolution, Evolution+ and Techno+
Facelift Launched Since 2021 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style MPV MPV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey -
Dealer Stock Note Executive grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment MPV Large MPV
Tare Mass Kg 2220 kg -
Vehicle Type MPV MPV
Spec Staria Trafic Passenger
Length 5253 mm 5480 mm
Width 1997 mm 1956 mm
Height 1990 mm 1973 mm
Wheelbase 3273 mm 3498 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 175 mm 199 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 160 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 75 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 175 l 1890 l
Kerb Weight 2220 kg 2160 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) Not Officially Disclosed 3070 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 910 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 2500 kg
Seating Capacity 9 seats 9 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 6.9 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1019 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1060 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1028 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 930 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Staria and Trafic Passenger comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Staria 62 vs Trafic Passenger 55.

Efficiency index: Staria 51 vs Trafic Passenger 55.

Safety-equipment index: Staria 80 vs Trafic Passenger 90.

Practicality index: Staria 61 vs Trafic Passenger 88.

Ownership-cover index: Staria 65 vs Trafic Passenger not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Trafic Passenger leads by 9 points

Trafic Passenger has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Staria remains close.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 81% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

Trafic Passenger

81% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Performance 55
Performance 55
Efficiency 55
Safety 90
Practicality 88
Leads by 9 points
64
#2

Staria

90% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 80 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 62
Efficiency 51
Safety 80
Practicality 61
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Staria +7 Efficiency Trafic Passenger +4 Safety Trafic Passenger +10 Practicality Trafic Passenger +27

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Trafic Passenger

Performance 55/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 88/100

Staria

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 80/100
Practicality 61/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Renault Trafic Passenger leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 64 pts for Staria

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Trafic Passenger leads. However, Staria may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Staria vs Trafic Passenger questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.