KIA Sportage vs BAIC X55 Plus

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

KIA Sportage in South Africa

KIA Sportage

2WD 1.6T-GDI GT-Line S DCT Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 823,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 132 kW 🔧 265 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
VS
BAIC X55 Plus in South Africa

BAIC X55 Plus

Dynamic Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 429,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 138 kW 🔧 305 Nm ⛽ 12.99 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

KIA Sportage vs BAIC X55 Plus: the short answer

Sportage and X55 Plus are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

X55 Plus starts ZAR 233,095 cheaper Sportage from ZAR 662,995 · X55 Plus from ZAR 429,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Sportage X55 Plus
Maximum Power Sportage132 kW @ 5500 rpm X55 Plus138 kW
Maximum Torque Sportage265 Nm @ 1500 rpm X55 Plus305 Nm
Engine Size Sportage1591 cc X55 Plus1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Sportage13.9 km/l X55 Plus12.99 km/l
Ground Clearance Sportage181 mm X55 PlusNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Sportage

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

X55 Plus

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Sportage

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

X55 Plus

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Sportage X55 Plus
Model Introduced Year 2022 2024
Generation Fifth generation (NQ5); global launch 2021, SA 2022 Current upgraded X55 Plus generation for South Africa, mechanically based around BAIC's Magic Core 1.5T engine, DCT380 seven-speed dual-clutch transmission and front-wheel drive.
Facelift History Fifth generation (NQ5) launched SA 2022; no facelift yet The original X55 arrived locally in 2022. BAIC launched the upgraded X55 Plus in August 2024 with revised exterior details, a full-black interior, updated wheel and exhaust treatment, and additional connectivity features.
Facelift Launched Since 2022 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Five-door compact SUV
Color Note Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Gravity Blue, Steel Grey, Intense Red, Glacial White Pearl, Interstellar Grey -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2WD 1.6T-GDI GT-Line S DCT -
Model Year 2026 2024
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Compact SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1570 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec Sportage X55 Plus
Length 4515 mm 4620 mm
Width 1865 mm 1886 mm
Height 1660 mm 1680 mm
Wheelbase 2680 mm 2735 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 181 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 181 mm 160 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 54 l 53 l
Boot/Cargo Space 466 l 350 l
Kerb Weight 1570 kg 1480 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2080 kg 1970 kg
Payload Capacity 500 kg 490 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 10.8 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1010 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 955 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1040 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 855 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Sportage and X55 Plus comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Sportage 57 vs X55 Plus 62.

Efficiency index: Sportage 54 vs X55 Plus 53.

Safety-equipment index: Sportage 100 vs X55 Plus 88.

Practicality index: Sportage 63 vs X55 Plus 55.

Ownership-cover index: Sportage 71 vs X55 Plus not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Sportage leads by 4 points

Sportage and X55 Plus are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 99% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

Sportage

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 100 Check Efficiency 54
Performance 57
Efficiency 54
Safety 100
Practicality 63
Ownership 71
Leads by 4 points
65
#2

X55 Plus

68% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 62
Efficiency 53
Safety 88
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance X55 Plus +5 Efficiency Sportage +1 Safety Sportage +12 Practicality Sportage +8

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Sportage

Performance 57/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 100/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 71/100

X55 Plus

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index KIA Sportage leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 65 pts for X55 Plus

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Sportage leads. However, X55 Plus may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Sportage vs X55 Plus questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.