Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross vs KIA Sportage

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross in South Africa

Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross

1.5L GLS Exceed CVT 4x2 Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 620,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
VS
KIA Sportage in South Africa

KIA Sportage

2WD 1.6T-GDI GT-Line S DCT Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 823,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 132 kW 🔧 265 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross vs KIA Sportage: the short answer

Sportage has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Eclipse Cross remains close.

Eclipse Cross starts ZAR 128,005 cheaper Eclipse Cross from ZAR 534,990 · Sportage from ZAR 662,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Eclipse Cross Sportage
Maximum Power Eclipse Cross110 kW @ 5500 rpm Sportage132 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Eclipse Cross250 Nm @ 3500 rpm Sportage265 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Engine Size Eclipse Cross1499 cc Sportage1591 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Eclipse Cross13 km/l Sportage13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Eclipse Cross180 mm Sportage181 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Eclipse Cross

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Sportage

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Eclipse Cross

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Sportage

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Eclipse Cross Sportage
Model Introduced Year 2021 2022
Generation First-generation Eclipse Cross facelift Fifth generation (NQ5); global launch 2021, SA 2022
Facelift History Current South African facelift specification. Fifth generation (NQ5) launched SA 2022; no facelift yet
Facelift Launched Since Current specification 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Compact crossover SUV SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle SUV
Color Note - Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Gravity Blue, Steel Grey, Intense Red, Glacial White Pearl, Interstellar Grey
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2WD 1.6T-GDI GT-Line S DCT
Tare Mass Kg - 1570 kg
Spec Eclipse Cross Sportage
Length 4545 mm 4515 mm
Width 1805 mm 1865 mm
Height 1685 mm 1660 mm
Wheelbase 2670 mm 2680 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 181 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 155 mm 181 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 63 l 54 l
Boot/Cargo Space 437 l 466 l
Kerb Weight 1490 kg 1570 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2100 kg 2080 kg
Payload Capacity 610 kg 500 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.3 m 10.8 m
Front Headroom 1003 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 932 mm 955 mm
Front Legroom 1039 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 943 mm 855 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Eclipse Cross and Sportage comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Eclipse Cross 52 vs Sportage 57.

Efficiency index: Eclipse Cross 51 vs Sportage 54.

Safety-equipment index: Eclipse Cross 76 vs Sportage 100.

Practicality index: Eclipse Cross 64 vs Sportage 63.

Ownership-cover index: Eclipse Cross not separately scored vs Sportage 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Sportage leads by 8 points

Sportage has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Eclipse Cross remains close.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 99% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

Sportage

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 100 Check Efficiency 54
Performance 57
Efficiency 54
Safety 100
Practicality 63
Ownership 71
Leads by 8 points
61
#2

Eclipse Cross

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 76 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 52
Efficiency 51
Safety 76
Practicality 64
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Sportage +5 Efficiency Sportage +3 Safety Sportage +24 Practicality Eclipse Cross +1

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Sportage

Performance 57/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 100/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 71/100

Eclipse Cross

Performance 52/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 76/100
Practicality 64/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index KIA Sportage leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 61 pts for Eclipse Cross

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Sportage leads. However, Eclipse Cross may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Eclipse Cross vs Sportage questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.