GWM P500 vs Ldv T60 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

GWM P500 in South Africa

GWM P500

2.0T HEV Ultra Luxury 4x4 9HAT Hybrid Current
ZAR 999,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 255 kW 🔧 648 Nm ⛽ 10.2 km/l
VS
Ldv T60 Double Cab in South Africa

Ldv T60 Double Cab

T60 Max Luxe 4WD Double Cab 6-Speed Manual Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 750,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 160 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 10.75 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance P500
Fuel Economy P500
🛡 Safety P500
📦 Practicality T60 Double Cab
🔑 Ownership Not enough comparable data
T60 Double Cab starts ZAR 319,900 cheaper P500 from ZAR 799,900 · T60 Double Cab from ZAR 480,000

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec P500 T60 Double Cab
Maximum Power 255 kW 160 kW @ 4000 rpm
Maximum Torque 648 Nm 500 Nm @ 1500-2400 rpm
Engine Size 2000 cc 1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 10.2 km/l 10.75 km/l
Ground Clearance 224 mm 215 mm
Boot / Load Bay - 1190 l
Airbags Front dual, front side, curtain and front centre airbags 6
Kerb Weight 2810 kg 2075 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Warranty 5 Years / 100,000 km 5 years / 200000 km

= leads in this spec

The Bottom Line

P500 and T60 Double Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance P500 +16 pts
Efficiency P500 +6 pts
Safety P500 +1 pts
Practicality T60 Double Cab +8 pts

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Catalogue-index leader

P500

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

T60 Double Cab

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

P500

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

T60 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec P500 T60 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2024
Generation Current South African P500 listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South African T60 Double Cab generation.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. No later South African facelift is published.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Double-cab pickup Five-seat double-cab pickup
Body Type Cab Pickup -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.0T HEV Ultra Luxury 4x4 9HAT -
Model Year 2026 2024
Production Status published active
Segment Pickup Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 2761 kg -
Vehicle Type Pickup Pickup
Spec P500 T60 Double Cab
Length 5445 mm 5365 mm
Width 1991 mm 1900 mm
Height 1924 mm 1809 mm
Wheelbase 3350 mm 3155 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 224 mm 215 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 73 l
Kerb Weight 2810 kg 2075 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3495 kg 3050 kg
Payload Capacity 685 kg 975 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 3000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Boot/Cargo Space - 1190 l
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Minimum Turning Radius - 6.3 m
Front Headroom - 1000 mm
Rear Headroom - 965 mm
Front Legroom - 1045 mm
Rear Legroom - 880 mm

Source-backed Catalogue Index

A transparent specification index shown only when every vehicle clears the minimum comparable-data threshold.

Weighted / 100
Catalogue-index readout

P500 leads by 2 points

P500 and T60 Double Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Index leader 79 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 67% source coverage
79
#1 Index leader

P500

67% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 98 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 98
Efficiency 50
Safety 88
Practicality 79
Ownership 65
Leads by 2 points
77
#2

T60 Double Cab

73% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Efficiency 44
Performance 82
Efficiency 44
Safety 87
Practicality 87
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance P500 +16 Efficiency P500 +6 Safety P500 +1 Practicality T60 Double Cab +8

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Catalogue-index leader

P500

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 79/100
Ownership 65/100

T60 Double Cab

Performance 82/100
Efficiency 44/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 87/100

How to Read This Comparison

🏆 GWM P500 leads the catalogue index with 79 pts vs 77 pts for T60 Double Cab

In Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index, P500 leads. However, T60 Double Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the exact South African derivatives on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.

Hagalu does not publish a guaranteed resale winner. Depreciation depends on age, mileage, condition, derivative, colour, supply and demand. Compare several current used-market listings and obtain trade-in valuations for equivalent examples before relying on a resale estimate.

Check the exact derivatives for drive type, ground clearance, tyres, approach and departure angles, wading depth and low-range gearing where officially disclosed. SUV styling or all-wheel drive alone does not prove that a vehicle is suitable for demanding off-road use.

Calculate each exact derivative using your monthly distance and a current fuel or electricity price, then add finance, insurance, scheduled service, tyres and licence costs. Hagalu does not claim a fixed monthly saving without those buyer-specific inputs.

It is worth more only when the exact price difference buys equipment, space, performance or ownership cover that matters to you. Compare like-for-like lifecycle states and derivatives; a current offer and a historical last-listed price are not directly equivalent.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

This P500 and T60 Double Cab comparison uses the exact South African derivatives selected above. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: P500 98 vs T60 Double Cab 82.

Efficiency index: P500 50 vs T60 Double Cab 44.

Safety-equipment index: P500 88 vs T60 Double Cab 87.

Practicality index: P500 79 vs T60 Double Cab 87.

Ownership-cover index: P500 65 vs T60 Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.