GWM P Series vs Ford Ranger XLT

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

GWM P Series Discontinued model
GWM P Series in South Africa

GWM P Series

2.0T Double Cab LX 4x4 Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Discontinued model
ZAR 599,900 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 480 Nm ⛽ 9.8 km/l
VS
Ford Ranger XLT in South Africa

Ford Ranger XLT

2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 788,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 405 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

GWM P Series vs Ford Ranger XLT: the short answer

Ranger XLT has a modest catalogue-index lead, while P Series remains close.

Recorded price context P Series: last listed from ZAR 444,900 · Ranger XLT: current from ZAR 655,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification P Series Ranger XLT
Maximum Power P Series110 kW Ranger XLT125 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque P Series480 Nm Ranger XLT405 Nm
Engine Size P Series1996 cc Ranger XLT1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy P Series9.8 km/l Ranger XLT13 km/l
Ground Clearance P Series210 mm Ranger XLT237 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

GWM P Series

2.0T Double Cab LX 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Ranger XLT

2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

P Series

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Ranger XLT

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

P Series

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Ranger XLT

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec P Series Ranger XLT
Model Introduced Year 2020 2022
Generation The P Series sold in South Africa is the first generation marketed under the GWM banner locally, derived from Great Wall's POER platform launched in China in 2019. Local specification differs from the Chinese-market POER in suspension calibration (firmer for higher payload), 4x4 system tuning (greater bias to load-carrying durability over technical off-road performance) and trim levels (the South African range is more equipment-loaded than the domestic Chinese equivalent at the same price point). Current-generation Ford Ranger
Facelift History Since its 2020 South African launch, the P Series has received two notable updates. A 2022 mid-cycle refresh introduced the larger 10.25-inch infotainment screen on LS and above, updated driver-assistance calibration to reduce false lane-departure alerts on SA rural roads, and added wireless Apple CarPlay on the LT and LX. A 2024 specification update added the 360-degree camera as standard on LT trim, upgraded the rear-camera resolution across the range and revised the suspension damping after South African dealer feedback noted the original tune was firmer than ideal on Eastern Cape gravel. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2024 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Pickup
Body Type Cab Double Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Active active
Segment Pickup / LCV Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 1985 kg 2177 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup Pickup
Color Note Not confirmed Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Not confirmed Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Not confirmed Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4
Spec P Series Ranger XLT
Length 5360 mm 5350 mm
Width 1900 mm 1918 mm
Height 1815 mm 1886 mm
Wheelbase 3220 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 210 mm 237 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 212 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 75 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 0 l 479 l
Kerb Weight 1985 kg 2177 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 3230 kg
Payload Capacity 900 kg 1053 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 13.6 m 12.9 m
Front Headroom 1020 mm 1024 mm
Rear Headroom 975 mm 989 mm
Front Legroom 1070 mm 1057 mm
Rear Legroom 880 mm 879 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This P Series and Ranger XLT comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: P Series 61 vs Ranger XLT 70.

Efficiency index: P Series 41 vs Ranger XLT 55.

Safety-equipment index: P Series 91 vs Ranger XLT 92.

Practicality index: P Series 81 vs Ranger XLT 85.

Ownership-cover index: P Series 65 vs Ranger XLT not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger XLT leads by 8 points

Ranger XLT has a modest catalogue-index lead, while P Series remains close.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 69% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger XLT

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 55
Performance 70
Efficiency 55
Safety 92
Practicality 85
Leads by 8 points
69
#2

P Series

94% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Efficiency 41
Performance 61
Efficiency 41
Safety 91
Practicality 81
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ranger XLT +9 Efficiency Ranger XLT +14 Safety Ranger XLT +1 Practicality Ranger XLT +4

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger XLT

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 85/100

P Series

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 41/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 81/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger XLT leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 69 pts for P Series

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger XLT leads. However, P Series may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

P Series vs Ranger XLT questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.