Isuzu D-Max Extended Cab vs GWM P Series

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

GWM P Series Discontinued model
Isuzu D-Max Extended Cab in South Africa

Isuzu D-Max Extended Cab

3.0 DDi Extended Cab LSE AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 700,760 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 12.7 km/l
VS
GWM P Series in South Africa

GWM P Series

2.0T Double Cab LX 4x4 Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Discontinued model
ZAR 599,900 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 480 Nm ⛽ 9.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu D-Max Extended Cab vs GWM P Series: the short answer

D-Max Extended Cab and P Series are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context D-Max Extended Cab: current from ZAR 500,000 · P Series: last listed from ZAR 444,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification D-Max Extended Cab P Series
Maximum Power D-Max Extended Cab110 kW @ 3600 rpm P Series110 kW
Maximum Torque D-Max Extended Cab350 Nm P Series480 Nm
Engine Size D-Max Extended Cab3000 cc P Series1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy D-Max Extended Cab12.7 km/l P Series9.8 km/l
Ground Clearance D-Max Extended Cab232 mm P Series210 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Isuzu D-Max Extended Cab

3.0 DDi Extended Cab LSE AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

GWM P Series

2.0T Double Cab LX 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

D-Max Extended Cab

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

P Series

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

D-Max Extended Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

P Series

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec D-Max Extended Cab P Series
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2020
Generation Current South African D-Max Extended Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. The P Series sold in South Africa is the first generation marketed under the GWM banner locally, derived from Great Wall's POER platform launched in China in 2019. Local specification differs from the Chinese-market POER in suspension calibration (firmer for higher payload), 4x4 system tuning (greater bias to load-carrying durability over technical off-road performance) and trim levels (the South African range is more equipment-loaded than the domestic Chinese equivalent at the same price point).
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Since its 2020 South African launch, the P Series has received two notable updates. A 2022 mid-cycle refresh introduced the larger 10.25-inch infotainment screen on LS and above, updated driver-assistance calibration to reduce false lane-departure alerts on SA rural roads, and added wireless Apple CarPlay on the LT and LX. A 2024 specification update added the 360-degree camera as standard on LT trim, upgraded the rear-camera resolution across the range and revised the suspension damping after South African dealer feedback noted the original tune was firmer than ideal on Eastern Cape gravel.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Extended Cab pickup SUV
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name Double Cab
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Not confirmed
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Not confirmed
Gross Combined Mass Kg 6000 kg Not confirmed
Model Year MY26 2026
Production Status active Active
Segment Pickup Pickup / LCV
Tare Mass Kg 1930 kg 1985 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup Pickup
Spec D-Max Extended Cab P Series
Length 5333 mm 5360 mm
Width 1870 mm 1900 mm
Height 1790 mm 1815 mm
Wheelbase 3125 mm 3220 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 232 mm 210 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 212 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l 75 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1000 l 0 l
Kerb Weight 1930 kg 1985 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 3000 kg
Payload Capacity 1005 kg 900 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.5 m 13.6 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm 1020 mm
Rear Headroom 900 mm 975 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1070 mm
Rear Legroom 700 mm 880 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This D-Max Extended Cab and P Series comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: D-Max Extended Cab 61 vs P Series 61.

Efficiency index: D-Max Extended Cab 50 vs P Series 41.

Safety-equipment index: D-Max Extended Cab 54 vs P Series 91.

Practicality index: D-Max Extended Cab 88 vs P Series 81.

Ownership-cover index: D-Max Extended Cab not separately scored vs P Series 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

P Series leads by 5 points

D-Max Extended Cab and P Series are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 94% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

P Series

94% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Efficiency 41
Performance 61
Efficiency 41
Safety 91
Practicality 81
Ownership 65
Leads by 5 points
64
#2

D-Max Extended Cab

75% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 88 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 61
Efficiency 50
Safety 54
Practicality 88
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Level Efficiency D-Max Extended Cab +9 Safety P Series +37 Practicality D-Max Extended Cab +7

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

P Series

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 41/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 81/100
Ownership 65/100

D-Max Extended Cab

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 54/100
Practicality 88/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM P Series leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 64 pts for D-Max Extended Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, P Series leads. However, D-Max Extended Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

D-Max Extended Cab vs P Series questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.