Lexus NX vs LDV T60 Utility Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus NX in South Africa

Lexus NX

NX 350 F SPORT Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,276,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 205 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
VS
LDV T60 Utility Single Cab in South Africa

LDV T60 Utility Single Cab

T60 Utility Single Cab 4x4 Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 358,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 410 Nm ⛽ 12.35 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus NX vs LDV T60 Utility Single Cab: the short answer

NX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while T60 Utility Single Cab remains close.

T60 Utility Single Cab starts ZAR 774,300 cheaper NX from ZAR 1,074,200 · T60 Utility Single Cab from ZAR 299,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification NX T60 Utility Single Cab
Maximum Power NX205 kW @ 6000 rpm T60 Utility Single Cab120 kW @ 4000 rpm
Maximum Torque NX430 Nm T60 Utility Single Cab410 Nm @ 1500-2400 rpm
Engine Size NX2400 cc T60 Utility Single Cab1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy NX12.3 km/l T60 Utility Single Cab12.35 km/l
Ground Clearance NX195 mm T60 Utility Single Cab215 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Lexus NX

NX 350 F SPORT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

LDV T60 Utility Single Cab

T60 Utility Single Cab 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

NX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

T60 Utility Single Cab

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

NX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

T60 Utility Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec NX T60 Utility Single Cab
Model Introduced Year 2023 2026
Generation Second-generation Lexus NX mid-size luxury SUV Current South African T60 Utility Single Cab generation.
Facelift History Current South African range includes petrol, self-charging hybrid and plug-in-hybrid derivatives No later South African facelift is published.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African range includes petrol, self-charging hybrid and plug-in-hybrid derivatives 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style SUV Two-seat single-cab pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Luxury SUV Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 1760-1860 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Pickup
Spec NX T60 Utility Single Cab
Length 4660 mm 5395 mm
Width 1865 mm 1900 mm
Height 1670 mm 1830 mm
Wheelbase 2690 mm 3155 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 195 mm 215 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l Not Officially Disclosed
Boot/Cargo Space 520 l 1840 l
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2370 kg 3050 kg
Towing Capacity 1000 kg 3000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 6.3 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight - 1880 kg
Payload Capacity - 1170 kg
Number of Rows - 1 rows
Front Headroom - 1000 mm
Rear Headroom - Not Applicable
Front Legroom - 1045 mm
Rear Legroom - Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This NX and T60 Utility Single Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: NX 86 vs T60 Utility Single Cab 68.

Efficiency index: NX 49 vs T60 Utility Single Cab 49.

Safety-equipment index: NX 93 vs T60 Utility Single Cab 52.

Practicality index: NX 65 vs T60 Utility Single Cab 79.

Ownership-cover index: NX not separately scored vs T60 Utility Single Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

NX leads by 12 points

NX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while T60 Utility Single Cab remains close.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 70% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

NX

70% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 86
Efficiency 49
Safety 93
Practicality 65
Leads by 12 points
63
#2

T60 Utility Single Cab

73% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 79 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 68
Efficiency 49
Safety 52
Practicality 79
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance NX +18 Efficiency Level Safety NX +41 Practicality T60 Utility Single Cab +14

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

NX

Performance 86/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 65/100

T60 Utility Single Cab

Performance 68/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 52/100
Practicality 79/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus NX leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 63 pts for T60 Utility Single Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, NX leads. However, T60 Utility Single Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

NX vs T60 Utility Single Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.