Toyota Fortuner vs LDV T60 Utility Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Fortuner in South Africa

Toyota Fortuner

2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
VS
LDV T60 Utility Single Cab in South Africa

LDV T60 Utility Single Cab

T60 Utility Single Cab 4x4 Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 358,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 410 Nm ⛽ 12.35 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Fortuner vs LDV T60 Utility Single Cab: the short answer

Fortuner has a modest catalogue-index lead, while T60 Utility Single Cab remains close.

T60 Utility Single Cab starts ZAR 386,000 cheaper Fortuner from ZAR 685,900 · T60 Utility Single Cab from ZAR 299,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Fortuner T60 Utility Single Cab
Maximum Power Fortuner150 kW T60 Utility Single Cab120 kW @ 4000 rpm
Maximum Torque Fortuner500 Nm T60 Utility Single Cab410 Nm @ 1500-2400 rpm
Engine Size Fortuner2755 cc T60 Utility Single Cab1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Fortuner13.2 km/l T60 Utility Single Cab12.35 km/l
Ground Clearance Fortuner279 mm T60 Utility Single Cab215 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Fortuner

2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

LDV T60 Utility Single Cab

T60 Utility Single Cab 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Fortuner

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

T60 Utility Single Cab

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Fortuner

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

T60 Utility Single Cab

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Fortuner T60 Utility Single Cab
Model Introduced Year 2006 2026
Generation Currently sold Fortuner belongs to the second generation with periodic feature and safety upgrades Current South African T60 Utility Single Cab generation.
Facelift History Major updates in 2016 (new generation) and feature refreshes in 2021 with improved infotainment, safety tech, and design tweaks No later South African facelift is published.
Facelift Launched Since 2021 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Two-seat single-cab pickup
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Dark Green, Grey -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Pickup
Tare Mass Kg GVM 2735 kg; Toyota SA does not publish tare mass -
Vehicle Type SUV Pickup
Spec Fortuner T60 Utility Single Cab
Length 4795 mm 5395 mm
Width 1855 mm 1900 mm
Height 1835 mm 1830 mm
Wheelbase 2745 mm 3155 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 279 mm 215 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l Not Officially Disclosed
Boot/Cargo Space 541 l 1840 l
Kerb Weight 1946 kg 1880 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2735 kg 3050 kg
Payload Capacity 493 kg 1170 kg
Towing Capacity 2800 kg 3000 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 6.3 m
Front Headroom 1015 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 979 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1048 mm 1045 mm
Rear Legroom 928 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Fortuner and T60 Utility Single Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Fortuner 79 vs T60 Utility Single Cab 68.

Efficiency index: Fortuner 56 vs T60 Utility Single Cab 49.

Safety-equipment index: Fortuner 89 vs T60 Utility Single Cab 52.

Practicality index: Fortuner 84 vs T60 Utility Single Cab 79.

Ownership-cover index: Fortuner 43 vs T60 Utility Single Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Fortuner leads by 10 points

Fortuner has a modest catalogue-index lead, while T60 Utility Single Cab remains close.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 72% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

Fortuner

72% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Ownership 43
Performance 79
Efficiency 56
Safety 89
Practicality 84
Ownership 43
Leads by 10 points
63
#2

T60 Utility Single Cab

73% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 79 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 68
Efficiency 49
Safety 52
Practicality 79
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Fortuner +11 Efficiency Fortuner +7 Safety Fortuner +37 Practicality Fortuner +5

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Fortuner

Performance 79/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 84/100
Ownership 43/100

T60 Utility Single Cab

Performance 68/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 52/100
Practicality 79/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Fortuner leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 63 pts for T60 Utility Single Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Fortuner leads. However, T60 Utility Single Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Fortuner vs T60 Utility Single Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.