Jaecoo J7 SHS vs Lexus NX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Jaecoo J7 SHS in South Africa

Jaecoo J7 SHS

SHS Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 689,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 255 kW 🔧 525 Nm ⛽ 100.0 km/l
VS
Lexus NX in South Africa

Lexus NX

NX 350 F SPORT Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,276,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 205 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Jaecoo J7 SHS vs Lexus NX: the short answer

J7 SHS has a modest catalogue-index lead, while NX remains close.

J7 SHS starts ZAR 384,300 cheaper J7 SHS from ZAR 689,900 · NX from ZAR 1,074,200

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification J7 SHS NX
Maximum Power J7 SHS255 kW @ 5500 rpm NX205 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque J7 SHS525 Nm NX430 Nm
Engine Size J7 SHS1500 cc NX2400 cc
Combined Fuel Economy J7 SHS100.0 km/l NX12.3 km/l
Ground Clearance J7 SHS174 mm NX195 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

J7 SHS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

NX

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

J7 SHS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

NX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec J7 SHS NX
Model Introduced Year 2025 2023
Generation Current South Africa J7 SHS range Second-generation Lexus NX mid-size luxury SUV
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Current South African range includes petrol, self-charging hybrid and plug-in-hybrid derivatives
Facelift Launched Since 2025 Current South African range includes petrol, self-charging hybrid and plug-in-hybrid derivatives
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment SUV Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg Not Available 1760-1860 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec J7 SHS NX
Length 4500 mm 4660 mm
Width 1865 mm 1865 mm
Height 1670 mm 1670 mm
Wheelbase 2672 mm 2690 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 174 mm 195 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 60 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 520 l
Kerb Weight 1795 kg -
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2210 kg 2370 kg
Payload Capacity 420 kg -
Towing Capacity 1300 kg 1000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 5.8 m
Front Headroom 1010 mm -
Rear Headroom 975 mm -
Front Legroom 1050 mm -
Rear Legroom 910 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This J7 SHS and NX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: J7 SHS 91 vs NX 86.

Efficiency index: J7 SHS 96 vs NX 49.

Safety-equipment index: J7 SHS 94 vs NX 93.

Practicality index: J7 SHS 62 vs NX 65.

Ownership-cover index: J7 SHS not separately scored vs NX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

J7 SHS leads by 10 points

J7 SHS has a modest catalogue-index lead, while NX remains close.

Evidence leader 85 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 68% source coverage
85
#1 Evidence leader

J7 SHS

68% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 96 Check Practicality 62
Performance 91
Efficiency 96
Safety 94
Practicality 62
Leads by 10 points
75
#2

NX

70% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 86
Efficiency 49
Safety 93
Practicality 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance J7 SHS +5 Efficiency J7 SHS +47 Safety J7 SHS +1 Practicality NX +3

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

J7 SHS

Performance 91/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 62/100

NX

Performance 86/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Jaecoo J7 SHS leads the specification evidence index with 85 pts vs 75 pts for NX

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, J7 SHS leads. However, NX may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

J7 SHS vs NX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.