Lexus NX vs KIA Sportage

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus NX in South Africa

Lexus NX

NX 350 F SPORT Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,276,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 205 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
VS
KIA Sportage in South Africa

KIA Sportage

2WD 1.6T-GDI GT-Line S DCT Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 823,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 132 kW 🔧 265 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus NX vs KIA Sportage: the short answer

NX and Sportage are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Sportage starts ZAR 411,205 cheaper NX from ZAR 1,074,200 · Sportage from ZAR 662,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification NX Sportage
Maximum Power NX205 kW @ 6000 rpm Sportage132 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque NX430 Nm Sportage265 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Engine Size NX2400 cc Sportage1591 cc
Combined Fuel Economy NX12.3 km/l Sportage13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance NX195 mm Sportage181 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

NX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Sportage

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

NX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Sportage

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec NX Sportage
Model Introduced Year 2023 2022
Generation Second-generation Lexus NX mid-size luxury SUV Fifth generation (NQ5); global launch 2021, SA 2022
Facelift History Current South African range includes petrol, self-charging hybrid and plug-in-hybrid derivatives Fifth generation (NQ5) launched SA 2022; no facelift yet
Facelift Launched Since Current South African range includes petrol, self-charging hybrid and plug-in-hybrid derivatives 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Luxury SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1760-1860 kg 1570 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Color Note - Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Gravity Blue, Steel Grey, Intense Red, Glacial White Pearl, Interstellar Grey
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2WD 1.6T-GDI GT-Line S DCT
Spec NX Sportage
Length 4660 mm 4515 mm
Width 1865 mm 1865 mm
Height 1670 mm 1660 mm
Wheelbase 2690 mm 2680 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 195 mm 181 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l 54 l
Boot/Cargo Space 520 l 466 l
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2370 kg 2080 kg
Towing Capacity 1000 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 10.8 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 181 mm
Kerb Weight - 1570 kg
Payload Capacity - 500 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 1010 mm
Rear Headroom - 955 mm
Front Legroom - 1040 mm
Rear Legroom - 855 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This NX and Sportage comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: NX 86 vs Sportage 57.

Efficiency index: NX 49 vs Sportage 54.

Safety-equipment index: NX 93 vs Sportage 100.

Practicality index: NX 65 vs Sportage 63.

Ownership-cover index: NX not separately scored vs Sportage 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

NX leads by 6 points

NX and Sportage are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 70% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

NX

70% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 86
Efficiency 49
Safety 93
Practicality 65
Leads by 6 points
69
#2

Sportage

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 100 Check Efficiency 54
Performance 57
Efficiency 54
Safety 100
Practicality 63
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance NX +29 Efficiency Sportage +5 Safety Sportage +7 Practicality NX +2

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

NX

Performance 86/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 65/100

Sportage

Performance 57/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 100/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus NX leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 69 pts for Sportage

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, NX leads. However, Sportage may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

NX vs Sportage questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.