Ford Everest vs Lexus NX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Everest in South Africa

Ford Everest

3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,340,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
VS
Lexus NX in South Africa

Lexus NX

NX 350 F SPORT Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,276,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 205 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Everest vs Lexus NX: the short answer

Everest and NX are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Everest starts ZAR 249,200 cheaper Everest from ZAR 825,000 · NX from ZAR 1,074,200

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Everest NX
Maximum Power Everest184 kW @ 3250 rpm NX205 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Everest600 Nm NX430 Nm
Engine Size Everest2993 cc NX2400 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Everest11.8 km/l NX12.3 km/l
Ground Clearance Everest226 mm NX195 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Everest

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

NX

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Everest

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

NX

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Everest NX
Model Introduced Year 2015 2023
Generation Currently sold Everest belongs to the latest generation with enhanced comfort and safety systems Second-generation Lexus NX mid-size luxury SUV
Facelift History Major generational update in 2022 with improved safety, technology, and design Current South African range includes petrol, self-charging hybrid and plug-in-hybrid derivatives
Facelift Launched Since 2022 Current South African range includes petrol, self-charging hybrid and plug-in-hybrid derivatives
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Large SUV Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2450 kg 1760-1860 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec Everest NX
Length 4914 mm 4660 mm
Width 1923 mm 1865 mm
Height 1842 mm 1670 mm
Wheelbase 2900 mm 2690 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 226 mm 195 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 259 l 520 l
Kerb Weight 2450 kg -
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3150 kg 2370 kg
Payload Capacity 680 kg -
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1000 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 5.8 m
Front Headroom 972 mm -
Rear Headroom 953 mm -
Front Legroom 1058 mm -
Rear Legroom 912 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Everest and NX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Everest 88 vs NX 86.

Efficiency index: Everest 52 vs NX 49.

Safety-equipment index: Everest 81 vs NX 93.

Practicality index: Everest 77 vs NX 65.

Ownership-cover index: Everest not separately scored vs NX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Everest leads by 1 points

Everest and NX are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 71% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

Everest

71% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 88 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 88
Efficiency 52
Safety 81
Practicality 77
Leads by 1 points
75
#2

NX

70% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 86
Efficiency 49
Safety 93
Practicality 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Everest +2 Efficiency Everest +3 Safety NX +12 Practicality Everest +12

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Everest

Performance 88/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 77/100

NX

Performance 86/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Everest leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 75 pts for NX

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Everest leads. However, NX may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Everest vs NX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.