Nissan Navara Single Cab vs Ldv T60 Utility Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Nissan Navara Single Cab in South Africa

Nissan Navara Single Cab

2.5D SE Single Cab 4x4 MT Diesel Current
ZAR 592,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 403 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
VS
Ldv T60 Utility Single Cab in South Africa

Ldv T60 Utility Single Cab

T60 Utility Single Cab 4x4 Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 358,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 410 Nm ⛽ 12.35 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance T60 Utility Single Cab
Fuel Economy Navara Single Cab
🛡 Safety Navara Single Cab
📦 Practicality T60 Utility Single Cab
🔑 Ownership Not enough comparable data
T60 Utility Single Cab starts ZAR 133,600 cheaper Navara Single Cab from ZAR 433,500 · T60 Utility Single Cab from ZAR 299,900

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec Navara Single Cab T60 Utility Single Cab
Maximum Power 120 kW @ 3600 rpm 120 kW @ 4000 rpm
Maximum Torque 403 Nm @ 2000 rpm 410 Nm @ 1500-2400 rpm
Engine Size 2488 cc 1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 13.2 km/l 12.35 km/l
Ground Clearance 208 mm 215 mm
Boot / Load Bay - 1840 l
Airbags Driver and front passenger airbags, side, curtain and driver knee airbags 2
Kerb Weight 1803 kg 1880 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 2 seats
Warranty 6 years / 150,000 km 5 years / 200000 km

= leads in this spec

The Bottom Line

Navara Single Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while T60 Utility Single Cab remains close.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance T60 Utility Single Cab +1 pts
Efficiency Navara Single Cab +7 pts
Safety Navara Single Cab +38 pts
Practicality T60 Utility Single Cab +7 pts

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Catalogue-index leader

Navara Single Cab

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

T60 Utility Single Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Navara Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

T60 Utility Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Navara Single Cab T60 Utility Single Cab
Model Introduced Year 1997 2026
Generation Current Navara generation focuses on improved comfort and stronger safety credentials Current South African T60 Utility Single Cab generation.
Facelift History Updated in recent years with improved styling, safety upgrades, and suspension refinement No later South African facelift is published.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Single Cab Two-seat single-cab pickup
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note White, Silver, Black, Grey, Red, Blue -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.5D SE Single Cab 4x4 MT -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Active active
Segment Single-cab bakkie Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 1803 kg -
Vehicle Type Single Cab Pickup
Spec Navara Single Cab T60 Utility Single Cab
Length 5235 mm 5395 mm
Width 1790 mm 1900 mm
Height 1760 mm 1830 mm
Wheelbase 3150 mm 3155 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 208 mm 215 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 1803 kg 1880 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3010 kg 3050 kg
Payload Capacity 1119 kg 1170 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 3000 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 2 seats
Doors 2 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.4 m 6.3 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Boot/Cargo Space - 1840 l
Number of Rows - 1 rows
Front Headroom - 1000 mm
Rear Headroom - Not Applicable
Front Legroom - 1045 mm
Rear Legroom - Not Applicable

Source-backed Catalogue Index

A transparent specification index shown only when every vehicle clears the minimum comparable-data threshold.

Weighted / 100
Catalogue-index readout

Navara Single Cab leads by 9 points

Navara Single Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while T60 Utility Single Cab remains close.

Index leader 72 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 56% source coverage
72
#1 Index leader

Navara Single Cab

56% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 56
Performance 67
Efficiency 56
Safety 90
Practicality 72
Leads by 9 points
63
#2

T60 Utility Single Cab

73% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 79 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 68
Efficiency 49
Safety 52
Practicality 79
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T60 Utility Single Cab +1 Efficiency Navara Single Cab +7 Safety Navara Single Cab +38 Practicality T60 Utility Single Cab +7

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Catalogue-index leader

Navara Single Cab

Performance 67/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 72/100

T60 Utility Single Cab

Performance 68/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 52/100
Practicality 79/100

How to Read This Comparison

🏆 Nissan Navara Single Cab leads the catalogue index with 72 pts vs 63 pts for T60 Utility Single Cab

In Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index, Navara Single Cab leads. However, T60 Utility Single Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the exact South African derivatives on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.

Hagalu does not publish a guaranteed resale winner. Depreciation depends on age, mileage, condition, derivative, colour, supply and demand. Compare several current used-market listings and obtain trade-in valuations for equivalent examples before relying on a resale estimate.

Check the exact derivatives for drive type, ground clearance, tyres, approach and departure angles, wading depth and low-range gearing where officially disclosed. SUV styling or all-wheel drive alone does not prove that a vehicle is suitable for demanding off-road use.

Calculate each exact derivative using your monthly distance and a current fuel or electricity price, then add finance, insurance, scheduled service, tyres and licence costs. Hagalu does not claim a fixed monthly saving without those buyer-specific inputs.

It is worth more only when the exact price difference buys equipment, space, performance or ownership cover that matters to you. Compare like-for-like lifecycle states and derivatives; a current offer and a historical last-listed price are not directly equivalent.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

This Navara Single Cab and T60 Utility Single Cab comparison uses the exact South African derivatives selected above. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Navara Single Cab 67 vs T60 Utility Single Cab 68.

Efficiency index: Navara Single Cab 56 vs T60 Utility Single Cab 49.

Safety-equipment index: Navara Single Cab 90 vs T60 Utility Single Cab 52.

Practicality index: Navara Single Cab 72 vs T60 Utility Single Cab 79.

Ownership-cover index: Navara Single Cab not separately scored vs T60 Utility Single Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.