BMW M5 Touring vs Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW M5 Touring in South Africa

BMW M5 Touring

M5 Touring Plug-in Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,812,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 430 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
VS
Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab in South Africa

Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab

LTD 4x4 Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 450 Nm ⛽ 11.11 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW M5 Touring vs Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab: the short answer

M5 Touring and Tunland V9 Double Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Tunland V9 Double Cab starts ZAR 2,086,100 cheaper M5 Touring from ZAR 2,812,000 · Tunland V9 Double Cab from ZAR 725,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification M5 Touring Tunland V9 Double Cab
Maximum Power M5 Touring430 kW @ 6000 rpm Tunland V9 Double Cab120 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque M5 Touring750 Nm @ 1800-5400 rpm Tunland V9 Double Cab450 Nm
Engine Size M5 Touring4395 cc Tunland V9 Double Cab2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy M5 Touring16.5 km/l Tunland V9 Double Cab11.11 km/l
Ground Clearance M5 Touring140 mm Tunland V9 Double Cab240 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW M5 Touring

M5 Touring

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab

LTD 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

M5 Touring

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Tunland V9 Double Cab

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

M5 Touring

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Tunland V9 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec M5 Touring Tunland V9 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year 2024 2025
Generation G99 full-M five-door performance estate with M Hybrid power and M xDrive. The current V9 shares the newer 5,617 mm body footprint and uses a rear multi-link coil-spring arrangement.
Facelift History Current G99-generation BMW M5 Touring in its South African plug-in-hybrid launch form. Current South African Tunland V9 range, with no separate facelift identified.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style Wagon Double-cab pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Wagon Full-size double-cab bakkie
Vehicle Type Car Light commercial vehicle
Spec M5 Touring Tunland V9 Double Cab
Length 5096 mm 5617 mm
Width 1970 mm 2000 mm
Height 1516 mm 1910 mm
Wheelbase 3006 mm 3355 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 240 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 60 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 2550 kg 2305 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3050 kg 3055 kg
Payload Capacity 575 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 992 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 958 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1040 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 887 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This M5 Touring and Tunland V9 Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: M5 Touring 97 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 71.

Efficiency index: M5 Touring 72 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 53.

Safety-equipment index: M5 Touring 92 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 90.

Practicality index: M5 Touring 65 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 84.

Ownership-cover index: M5 Touring not separately scored vs Tunland V9 Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M5 Touring leads by 6 points

M5 Touring and Tunland V9 Double Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 83% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

M5 Touring

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Practicality 65
Performance 97
Efficiency 72
Safety 92
Practicality 65
Leads by 6 points
76
#2

Tunland V9 Double Cab

66% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 71
Efficiency 53
Safety 90
Practicality 84
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M5 Touring +26 Efficiency M5 Touring +19 Safety M5 Touring +2 Practicality Tunland V9 Double Cab +19

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M5 Touring

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 65/100

Tunland V9 Double Cab

Performance 71/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 84/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M5 Touring leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 76 pts for Tunland V9 Double Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M5 Touring leads. However, Tunland V9 Double Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

M5 Touring vs Tunland V9 Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.